Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2013 (March)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

March

2 March 2013
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict  Deutsches Nationaltheater und Saatskapelles Weimar, Großes Haus, Weimar, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Shwartz
producer: Gabriele Wiesmüller
costume: Grit Groß
cast:
Don Pedro: Sebastian Campione 
Léonato: Bernd Lange
Héro: Elisabeth Wimmer/ Josepha Grünberg
Béatrice: Ulrika Strömstedt/ Marie Burchard
Bénédict: Eric Fenell/ Peter Posniak
Claudio: Andreas Mattersberger/ Wieland Lemke
Somarone: Andreas Mattersberger/ Andreas Koch
Ursule: Sayaka Shigeshima
3 March 2013
4.00pm
Les Troyens Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
producer: David Pountney
choreography: Renato Zanella
cast:
Énée: Kurt Streit 
Chorèbe: Markus Brück
Panthée: Seth Carico
Narbal: Ante Jerkunica
Iopas / Hylas: Yosep Kang
Ascagne Jana: Kurucová
Cassandre: Ildiko Komlosi
Didon: Elina Garanca
Anna: Clémentine Margaine
Priam : Lenus Carlson
A Greek officer: Marko Mimica
Hector: Stephen Bronk
Hélénus: Alvaro Zambrano
A soldier: Tobias Kehrer
Two Trojan soldiers: Markus Brück and Lenus Carlson
Mercure: to be announced
Hécube: Martina Welschenbach
Andromache: Etoile Chaville 
3 March 2013
4.00pm
Marche Hongroise
Ballet des Sylphes
Menuet des Follets

(from La Damnation de Faust)

“Hector Barely Owes His Friends”
Olivet Lutheran Church, Sylvania, OH, USA
Sylvania Community Orchestra
conductor: Kathleen Hafner
Hungarian March, Ballet of the Sylphes, and Minuet of the Sprites
4 March 2013
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Cadogan Hall, London, UK
The Doctors’ Orchestra
conductor: Stephen Brearley 
Eniko Magya (viola)
5 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
6 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
7 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Kuppelsaal, Hanover, Germany
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
7 March 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
7 March 2013
8.00pm
Reading: excerpts from Berlioz’s Mémoires 

Les Nuits d’été

Symphonie fantastique
Kursaal, Scène nationale de Besançon, Besançon, France
Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté
conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Andrea Hill (mezzo-soprano)
Michel Fau (narrator)
8 March 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert lecture at 6.15
Symphonie fantastique 


“Fantastique”
The Auditorium at Bethel Church, Crown Point, IN, USA
Northwest Indiana Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kirk Muspratt
8 March 2013
8.00pm
Reading: excerpts from Berlioz’s Mémoires 

Les Nuits d’été

Symphonie fantastique
Filature, Ma Scène Nationale, Audincourt, France
Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté
conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Andrea Hill (mezzo-soprano)
Michel Fau (narrator)
8 March 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
9 March 2013
5.00pm
(first-night performance)
Les Troyens Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Arturo Martín / Hugh Kash Smith (Enée)
Aki Hashimoto (Ascagne)
Thomas Mehnert (Panthée)
Katrin Gerstenberger (Cassandre)
Oleksandr Prytolyuk (Chorèbe/ Mercure)
Stephan Bootz (Priam)
Anja Vincken (Hécube)
Radoslav Damianov (Helenus)
Wilfried Zelinka (Hector/ Narbal)
Erica Brookhyser (Didon)
Ninon Dann (Anna)
Lasse Penttinen (Iopas / Hylas)
Andressa Miyazato / Ana Sánchez Martínez (Andromache)
Werner Volker Meyer / Tom Schmidt (a Greek chief / a soldier )
Stanislav Kirov (Trojan soldier 1)
Daniel Dropulja (Trojan soldier 2 / High Priest)
9 March 2013
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Rosengarten, Mozartsaal, Mannheim, Germany 
SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
9 March 2013
6.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre de l’Ile Saint-Louis Paul Rey, Paris, France 
Ahmet Ortatchdah (tenor)
Yifang Luo (piano)
9 March 2013
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Barnum Hall, Santa Monica High School, Santa Monica, CA, USA
Santa Monica Symphony
conductor: Guido Lamell
9 March 2013
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict  Deutsches Nationaltheater und Saatskapelles Weimar, Großes Haus, Weimar, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Shwartz
producer: Gabriele Wiesmüller
costume: Grit Groß
cast:
Don Pedro: Sebastian Campione 
Léonato: Bernd Lange
Héro: Elisabeth Wimmer/ Josepha Grünberg
Béatrice: Ulrika Strömstedt/ Marie Burchard
Bénédict: Eric Fenell/ Peter Posniak
Claudio: Andreas Mattersberger/ Wieland Lemke
Somarone: Andreas Mattersberger/ Andreas Koch
Ursule: Sayaka Shigeshima
9 March 2013
7.30pm
Méditation religieuse 
La mort d’Ophélie

(from Tristia)
All Hallows’ Church, London, UK
Highgate Choral Society
New London Orchestra
conductor: Ronald Corp
9 March 2013
8.00pm
Reading: excerpts from Berlioz’s Mémoires

Les Nuits d’été

Symphonie fantastique
Palais des sports, Saint-Claude, France
Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté
conductor: Jean-François Verdier
Andrea Hill (mezzo-soprano)
Michel Fau (narrator)
9 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Konzerthaus, Dartmund, Germany
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
10 March 2013
2.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Maison symphonique de Montréal, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal
conductor:
Bramwell tovey
Measha Brueggergosman (soprano)
10 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Liederhalle, Stuttgart, Germany
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
10 March 2013 Overture Le Roi Lear Oldenburgisches Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
Oldenburgisches Staatstheater Orchestra
conductor: Marcus Bosch
11 March 2013 Overture Le Roi Lear Oldenburgisches Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
Oldenburgisches Staatstheater Orchestra
conductor: Marcus Bosch
12 March 2013
7.00pm
Le spectre de la rose

(from Les Nuits d’été)


Song in the City: My love is like a red, red rose...
The Hall, St Botolph without Bishopsgate, London, UK
The Melicus Duo:
Marie Vassiliou (soprano)
Nico de Villiers (piano)
12 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
13 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
14 March 2013
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Harpa Concert Hall, Reykjavík, Iceland 
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
14 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
15 March 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Centennial Concert Hall, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Mickelthwate
16 March 2013
3.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Konserthuset (Concert Hall), Stora Salen, Gothenburg, Sweden 
Göteborgs Symfoniker
conductor: Sakari Oramo
16 March 2013
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique White Concert Hall, Washburn University, Topeka, Kansas, USA
Topeka Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Brendan Townsend
16 March 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Centennial Concert Hall, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Mickelthwate
17 March 2013
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Western Manitoba Centennial Auditorium, Brandon, MB, Canada
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alexander Mickelthwate
17 March 2013
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain  

Winter Concert – Musique Française
Millburn High School Auditorium, Millburn, NJ, USA
Metropolitan Orchestra of New Jersey
conductor: Michael Stratechuk
17 March 2013
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre Municipal de Sousse, Sousse, Tunisia
Adriana Grekova (mezzo-soprano)
Todor Petrov (piano)
18 March 2013
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique 
Messe solennelle
Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank Centre, London, UK
Orchestra of St Paul’s
Woking Choral Society
Vox Cordis
The Syred Consort
conductor: Ben Palmer 
Philippa Murray (soprano)
John Upperton (tenor)
Ian Caddy (bass)
19 March 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Cathédrale Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France 
Orchestre d’harmonie de la Musique de l’air
conductor: Claude Kesmaecker
20 March 2013
7.30pm
Huit scènes de Faust MC2: Maison de la culture de Grenoble, Auditorium, Grenoble, France
Orchestre des campus de Grenoble
Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Chœur du conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Grenoble
Members of the chœuurs de l’université 
with lecturers and students of the  conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski 
chorus master: Maud Hamon-Loisance
21 March 2013
7.30pm
Huit scènes de Faust MC2: Maison de la culture de Grenoble, Auditorium, Grenoble, France
Orchestre des campus de Grenoble
Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Chœur du conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Grenoble
Members of the chœuurs de l’université 
with lecturers and students of the  conservatoire à rayonnement régional de Grenoble
conductor: Marc Minkowski 
chorus master: Maud Hamon-Loisance
21 March 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Cathédrale Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France
Orchestre symphonique de la Garde républicaine
conductor: Sébatien Billard
23 March 2013
5.00pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Arturo Martín / Hugh Kash Smith (Enée)
Aki Hashimoto (Ascagne)
Thomas Mehnert (Panthée)
Katrin Gerstenberger (Cassandre)
Oleksandr Prytolyuk (Chorèbe/ Mercure)
Stephan Bootz (Priam)
Anja Vincken (Hécube)
Radoslav Damianov (Helenus)
Wilfried Zelinka (Hector/ Narbal)
Erica Brookhyser (Didon)
Ninon Dann (Anna)
Lasse Penttinen (Iopas / Hylas)
Andressa Miyazato / Ana Sánchez Martínez (Andromache)
Werner Volker Meyer / Tom Schmidt (a Greek chief / a soldier )
Stanislav Kirov (Trojan soldier 1)
Daniel Dropulja (Trojan soldier 2 / High Priest)
23 March 2013
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Mote Hall, Maidstone, UK
Maidstone Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Brian Wright
Robin Ashwell (viola)
23 March 2013
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Croswell Opera House, Adrian, MI, USA
Adrian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Thomas Dodson
Abigail Nims (mezzo-soprano)
23 March 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

The French Collection
Memorial Hall, Plymouth, MA, USA
Plymouth Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Steven Karidoyanes
24 March 2013
3.30pm
Symphonie fantastique King’s Lynn Corn Exchange, King’s Lynn, UK
Norfolk Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philip Hesketh
24 March 2013
5.00pm
Harold en Italie Centre de congrès, Angers, France 
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
24 March 2013
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict  Deutsches Nationaltheater und Saatskapelles Weimar, Großes Haus, Weimar, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Shwartz
producer: Gabriele Wiesmüller
costume: Grit Groß
cast:
Don Pedro: Sebastian Campione 
Léonato: Bernd Lange
Héro: Elisabeth Wimmer/ Josepha Grünberg
Béatrice: Ulrika Strömstedt/ Marie Burchard
Bénédict: Eric Fenell/ Peter Posniak
Claudio: Andreas Mattersberger/ Wieland Lemke
Somarone: Andreas Mattersberger/ Andreas Koch
Ursule: Sayaka Shigeshima
25 March 2013
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription
Grand-Théâtre, Limoges, France
Roger Muraro (piano)
26 March 2013
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Palais des congrès et de la culture, Le Mans, France  
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
27 March 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Palais des Beaux-Arts, Henri le Boeuf Concert Hall, Brussel, Belgium
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Mariss Jansons
27 March 2013
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Capellia, La Chapelle-sur-Erdre, France  
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
28 March 2013
7.30pm
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK 
The Hallé
conductor: Sir Mark Elder 
28 March 2013
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Mareuil-sur-Lay (venue not announced), France 
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
29 March 2013
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Centre de congrès, Angers, France 
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
30 March 2013
6.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre de l’Ile Saint-Louis Paul Rey, Paris, France 
Ahmet Ortatchdah (tenor)
Yifang Luo (piano)
31 March 2013
3.00pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Arturo Martín / Hugh Kash Smith (Enée)
Aki Hashimoto (Ascagne)
Thomas Mehnert (Panthée)
Katrin Gerstenberger (Cassandre)
Oleksandr Prytolyuk (Chorèbe/ Mercure)
Stephan Bootz (Priam)
Anja Vincken (Hécube)
Radoslav Damianov (Helenus)
Wilfried Zelinka (Hector/ Narbal)
Erica Brookhyser (Didon)
Ninon Dann (Anna)
Lasse Penttinen (Iopas / Hylas)
Andressa Miyazato / Ana Sánchez Martínez (Andromache)
Werner Volker Meyer / Tom Schmidt (a Greek chief / a soldier )
Stanislav Kirov (Trojan soldier 1)
Daniel Dropulja (Trojan soldier 2 / High Priest)

February 2013   April 2013

Back to Concert Archive main page