Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2013 (April) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

April

2 April 2013
8.30pm
Harold en Italie La Cité, Nantes, France 
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
3 April 2013
8.30pm
Harold en Italie La Cité, Nantes, France 
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
4 April 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert talk by David Cairns at 6.30pm
Harold en Italie Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
4 April 2013
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Les Atlantes, Les Sables d’Olonne, France  
Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire
conductor: Sebastian Lang Lessing
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
5 April 2013
1.00pm
Fanfare from Dies Irae
(from Grande Messe des Morts)

Arranged by James Alexander
Salvation Army, Regent Hall, London, UK
Kensington Brass
5 April 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert talk by David Cairns at 6.30pm
Harold en Italie City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati 
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
5 April  2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique  Opera Hall , Guangzhou Opera House, Guangzhou, China
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
5 April 2013
8.30pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck / Berlioz

Grand-Théâtre, Limoges, France 
Orchestre de Limoges et du Limousin
Chœur de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges (director: Jacques Maresch)
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges (director: Sergio Simon)
conductor: Jean-François Verdier
stage design and choreography: Nathalie Pernette 
Orphée: Isabelle Druet
Eurydice: Marion Tassou
L’Amour: Marie-Bénédicte Souquet

New production of the Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges, in partnership with the Scène nationale de Besançon, and the Scène nationale d’Aubusson
6 April 2013
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict  Deutsches Nationaltheater und Saatskapelles Weimar, Großes Haus, Weimar, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Shwartz
producer: Gabriele Wiesmüller
costume: Grit Groß
cast:
Don Pedro: Sebastian Campione 
Léonato: Bernd Lange
Héro: Elisabeth Wimmer/ Josepha Grünberg
Béatrice: Ulrika Strömstedt/ Marie Burchard
Bénédict: Eric Fenell/ Peter Posniak
Claudio: Andreas Mattersberger/ Wieland Lemke
Somarone: Andreas Mattersberger/ Andreas Koch
Ursule: Sayaka Shigeshima
6 April 2013
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan, Hubei province, China
Wuhan Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor not announced
7 April 2013
3.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck / Berlioz

Grand-Théâtre, Limoges, France 
Orchestre de Limoges et du Limousin
Chœur de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges (director: Jacques Maresch)
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges (director: Sergio Simon)
conductor: Jean-François Verdier
stage design and choreography: Nathalie Pernette 
Orphée: Isabelle Druet
Eurydice: Marion Tassou
L’Amour: Marie-Bénédicte Souquet

New production of the Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges, in partnership with the Scène nationale de Besançon, and the Scène nationale d’Aubusson
9 April 2013
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan 
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR
conductor: Stéphane Denève
9 April 2013 Roméo et Juliette

staged ballet performance

Oldenburgisches Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
Oldenburgisches Staatstheater Orchestra
conductor: Thomas Dorsch 
choreographed by Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
10 April 2013
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan  
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR 
conductor: Stéphane Denève
12 April 2013
10.30am
Symphonie fantastique Powell Hall, St Louis, MO, USA
St Louis Symphony
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
12 April 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Conservatory, Koerner Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Royal Conservatory Orchestra
conductor: Tito Muñoz
12 April 2013
8.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck / Berlioz

Le Théâtre, Scène nationale de Besançon, Besançon, France 
Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté
conductor: Jean-François Verdier
stage design and choreography: Nathalie Pernette

New production of the Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges, in partnership with the Scène nationale de Besançon

(see also 5 and 7 April above)
13 April 2013
5.00pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Arturo Martín / Hugh Kash Smith (Enée)
Aki Hashimoto (Ascagne)
Thomas Mehnert (Panthée)
Katrin Gerstenberger (Cassandre)
Oleksandr Prytolyuk (Chorèbe/ Mercure)
Stephan Bootz (Priam)
Anja Vincken (Hécube)
Radoslav Damianov (Helenus)
Wilfried Zelinka (Hector/ Narbal)
Erica Brookhyser (Didon)
Ninon Dann (Anna)
Lasse Penttinen (Iopas / Hylas)
Andressa Miyazato / Ana Sánchez Martínez (Andromache)
Werner Volker Meyer / Tom Schmidt (a Greek chief / a soldier )
Stanislav Kirov (Trojan soldier 1)
Daniel Dropulja (Trojan soldier 2 / High Priest)
13 April 2013
7.30pm
Messe solennelle G Live, Guildford, Surrey, UK
Croydon Philharmoic Choir
Basingstoke Choral Society
New London Sinfonia
conductor: David Gibson
Erica Eloff (soprano)
Stephen Brown (tenor)
Nicholas Warden (bass)
13 April 2013
7.30pm
Grands messe des Morts (Requiem) Pauluskirche, Stuttgart-West, Germany 
Akademischer Chor und Akademisches Orchester der Universität Stuttgart
conductor: Veronika Stoertzenbach
tenor soloist: Andreas Weller or Jonathan Holzwarth
13 April 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Powell Hall, St Louis, MO, USA
St Louis Symphony
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
13 April 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Accompanied by a film directed by Diane Wittry

Psychedelic Dreams
Miller Symphony Hall, Allentown, USA
Allentown Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Diane Wittry
14 April 2013
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Powell Hall, St Louis, MO, USA
St Louis Symphony
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
14 April 2013
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Accompanied by a film directed by Diane Wittry

Psychedelic Dreams
Miller Symphony Hall, Allentown, USA
Allentown Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Diane Wittry
14 April 2013
4.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict  Deutsches Nationaltheater und Saatskapelles Weimar, Großes Haus, Weimar, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Shwartz
producer: Gabriele Wiesmüller
costume: Grit Groß
cast:
Don Pedro: Sebastian Campione 
Léonato: Bernd Lange
Héro: Elisabeth Wimmer/ Josepha Grünberg
Béatrice: Ulrika Strömstedt/ Marie Burchard
Bénédict: Eric Fenell/ Peter Posniak
Claudio: Andreas Mattersberger/ Wieland Lemke
Somarone: Andreas Mattersberger/ Andreas Koch
Ursule: Sayaka Shigeshima
14 April 2013
4.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice Gluck / Berlioz Le Théâtre, Scène nationale de Besançon, Besançon, France 
Orchestre Victor Hugo Franche-Comté
conductor: Jean-François Verdier
stage design and choreography: Nathalie Pernette

New production of the Opéra-Théâtre de Limoges, in partnership with the Scène nationale de Besançon

(see also 5 and 7 April above)
14 April 2013
8.00pm
Grands messe des Morts (Requiem) Domkirche St. Eberhard, Stuttgart-Mitte, Germany 
Akademischer Chor und Akademisches Orchester der Universität Stuttgart
conductor: Veronika Stoertzenbach
tenor soloist: Andreas Weller or Jonathan Holzwarth
15 April 2013
9.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Salle Michel Galabru, Nissan-lez-Ensérune, France
Orchestre d’harmonie municipal de Nissan
conductor: Michel Bes
16 April 2013 Les Troyens (excerpts):
Prélude [Lamento for Les Troyens à Carthage]
Chasse Royale et Orage
Marche Troyenne
Stadttheater Gießen, Giessen, Germany
Philharmonische Orchster Gießen
conductor: Florian Ziemen
17 April 2013
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Theater an der Wien/ The New Opera House, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Chorus Arnold Schoenberg Choir
conductor: Leo Hussain
director: Kasper Holten
stage design: Es Devlin
costume design: Moritz Junge
cast:
Béatrice: Malena Ernman
Bénédict: Bernard Richter
Claudio: Nikolay Borchev
Héro: Christiane Karg
Ursule: Ann-Beth Solvang
Somarone: Miklós Sebestyén
Léonato: Thomas Engel
18 April 2013
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été St Lawrence Jewry next Guildhall, London, UK
London Lawyers’ Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ben Pope 
Kate Symonds-Joy (mezzo-soprano)
19 April 2013
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini 
Rêverie et Caprice
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):
– Introduction, La reine Mab (Scherzo)
– Scène d’amour
– Roméo seul
– Grande fête chez les Capulets
Arsenal, Grande salle, Metz, France 
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
Denis Clavier (violin)
20 April 2013
6.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre de l’Ile Saint-Louis Paul Rey, Paris, France 
Ahmet Ortatchdah (tenor)
Yifang Luo (piano)
20 April 2013
7.00pm
Harold en Italie Symphony Hall, Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Markand Thakar
Victoria Chiang (viola)
20 April 2013 
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(4th movement)
Performing Arts Center, Adlai Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, Illinois, USA
Buffalo Grove Symphonic Band
conductor: Howard M. Green
20 April 2013
7.00pm

Live broadcast of this performance on Radio
Béatrice et Bénédict Theater an der Wien/ The New Opera House, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Chorus Arnold Schoenberg Choir
conductor: Leo Hussain
director: Kasper Holten
stage design: Es Devlin
costume design: Moritz Junge
cast:
Béatrice: Malena Ernman
Bénédict: Bernard Richter
Claudio: Nikolay Borchev
Héro: Christiane Karg
Ursule: Ann-Beth Solvang
Somarone: Miklós Sebestyén
Léonato: Thomas Engel
20 April 2013
7.30pm
Grande Messe des Morts (Requiem) Guildford Cathedral, Guildford, Surrey, UK
Godalming Society
Epworth Choir
Woking Symphony Orchestra
Redhill Sinfonia
conductor: Matthew Willis
Ben Johnson (tenor)
20 April 2013
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Atwood Concert Hall, Alaska Center for the Performing Arts, Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Anchorage Symphony Orchestra
Alaska Chamber Singers
Anchorage Concert Chorus
Alaska Children’s Chorus
20 April 2013
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict 
Les Nuits d’été
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA, USA
Richmond Symphony
conductor: Steven Smith,
Kathryn Leemhuis (mezzo-soprano)
20 April 2013
8.30pm
“Roméo et Juliette”  

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette
Nuovo Teatro Verd, Brindisi, Italy 
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié
21 April 2013
3.00pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Arturo Martín / Hugh Kash Smith (Enée)
Aki Hashimoto (Ascagne)
Thomas Mehnert (Panthée)
Katrin Gerstenberger (Cassandre)
Oleksandr Prytolyuk (Chorèbe/ Mercure)
Stephan Bootz (Priam)
Anja Vincken (Hécube)
Radoslav Damianov (Helenus)
Wilfried Zelinka (Hector/ Narbal)
Erica Brookhyser (Didon)
Ninon Dann (Anna)
Lasse Penttinen (Iopas / Hylas)
Andressa Miyazato / Ana Sánchez Martínez (Andromache)
Werner Volker Meyer / Tom Schmidt (a Greek chief / a soldier )
Stanislav Kirov (Trojan soldier 1)
Daniel Dropulja (Trojan soldier 2 / High Priest)
21 April 2013
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Celebrating Achievement
Martinez Fine Arts Center, Laredo Community College, Laredo, Texas, USA
Laredo Philharmonic
conductor: Brendan Townsend
22 April 2013
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Theater an der Wien/ The New Opera House, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Chorus Arnold Schoenberg Choir
conductor: Leo Hussain
director: Kasper Holten
stage design: Es Devlin
costume design: Moritz Junge
cast:
Béatrice: Malena Ernman
Bénédict: Bernard Richter
Claudio: Nikolay Borchev
Héro: Christiane Karg
Ursule: Ann-Beth Solvang
Somarone: Miklós Sebestyén
Léonato: Thomas Engel
23 April 2013
8.00pm
Waverley Overture Sacred Heart Church, Wimbledon, London, UK
Wimbledon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robin Browning
24 April 2013
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Theater an der Wien/ The New Opera House, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Chorus Arnold Schoenberg Choir
conductor: Leo Hussain
director: Kasper Holten
stage design: Es Devlin
costume design: Moritz Junge
cast:
Béatrice: Malena Ernman
Bénédict: Bernard Richter
Claudio: Nikolay Borchev
Héro: Christiane Karg
Ursule: Ann-Beth Solvang
Somarone: Miklós Sebestyén
Léonato: Thomas Engel
24 April 2013
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

staged ballet performance

Oldenburgisches Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
Oldenburgisches Staatstheater Orchestra
conductor: Thomas Dorsch 
choreographed by Guy Weizman and Roni Haver
26 April 2013
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Kazuki Yamada
26 April 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Thierry Fischer
27 April 2013
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Theater an der Wien/ The New Opera House, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Chorus Arnold Schoenberg Choir
conductor: Leo Hussain
director: Kasper Holten
stage design: Es Devlin
costume design: Moritz Junge
cast:
Béatrice: Malena Ernman
Bénédict: Bernard Richter
Claudio: Nikolay Borchev
Héro: Christiane Karg
Ursule: Ann-Beth Solvang
Somarone: Miklós Sebestyén
Léonato: Thomas Engel
27 April 2013
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Southfield School for Girls, Kettering, UK
Kettering Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Dunkley
Kate Bickerdike (viola)
27 April 2013
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été St Cuthbert’s Church, Wells, UK 
The Mid-Somerset Orchestra
conductor: Stephen Smith
Deryn Edwards (soprano)
27 April 2013
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Amersham School, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, UK
Misbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Richard Jacklin
27 April 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Thierry Fischer
28 April 2013
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Kazuki Yamada
28 April 2013
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Enrique Mazzola
29 April 2013
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Theater an der Wien/ The New Opera House, Vienna, Austria
Orchestra ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Chorus Arnold Schoenberg Choir
conductor: Leo Hussain
director: Kasper Holten
stage design: Es Devlin
costume design: Moritz Junge
cast:
Béatrice: Malena Ernman
Bénédict: Bernard Richter
Claudio: Nikolay Borchev
Héro: Christiane Karg
Ursule: Ann-Beth Solvang
Somarone: Miklós Sebestyén
Léonato: Thomas Engel
30 April 2013
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust  Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
New London Children’s Choir
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
Paul Groves (tenor)
Benedict Nelson (baritone)
Sir Willard White (bass)

March 2013   May 2013

Back to Concert Archive main page