Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2011 (November)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

November

3 November 2011
7.30pm
Villanelle
Le spectre de la rose
L’île inconnue

(from Les Nuits d’été)
Cadogan Hall, London, UK
Dame Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Julian Reynolds (piano)
3 November 2011 “Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
Scène conventionnée d’Echirolles, La Rampe-La Ponatière, Isère, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
4 November 2011
7.30pm
Cléopâtre Music Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ilan Volkov
Ruxandra Donose (mezzo-soprano)
4 November 2011
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palais de la Musique et des Congrés, Salle Erasme, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Claus Peter flor
5 November 2011
12.00noon
Ballet des Sylphes
(from La Damnation de Faust)


Crash Bang Wallop!
Cadogan Hall, London, UK
City of London Sinfonia
presenter: Claire Bloor

Concert most suitable for children aged three to eight years
5 November  2011
7.30pm
Harold en Italie
Symphonie fantastique
Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, Cedar Falls, Iowa, USA
Waterloo-Cedar Falls Symphony Orchestra
Jason Weinberger
Nokuthula Ngwenyama (viola)

5 November 2011
7.30pm

pre-performance talk by Andrea Moses at 45 minutes before the performance in Foyer I

La Damnation de Faust

New staged production

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsoper Stuttgart Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Andrea Moses
chorus master: Michael Alber
Marguerite: Maria Riccarda Wesseling
Faust: Pavel Cernoch
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Roland Bracht
5 November 2011
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palais de la Musique et des Congrés, Salle Erasme, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Claus Peter flor
6 November  2011
3.30pm
Overture Le carnaval romain Seacoast Community Church, Encinitas, CA, USA
North Coast Symphony
conductor: Daniel Swem
7 November 2011
7.00pm
THEATERGESPRÄCH ÜBER GOTT
UND DIE WELT: LES TROYENS

[Talk on God and the World: Les Troyens]

in connection with performances of Les Troyens
(see below for details)
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Mittleres Foyer, Karlsruhe, Germany
8 November  2011
7.30pm
Overture Le carnaval romain Seacoast Community Church, Encinitas, CA, USA
North Coast Symphony
conductor: Daniel Swem
8 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
9 November 2011
8.00pm

This concert was filmed and broadcast live online and subsequently available for further 182 days.
Symphonie fantastique Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
9 November 2011
8.00pm

Prelude to the concert presented by Benjamin René at 7.00pm in the Foyer of the Salle Louis-Fréchette
Les Nuits d’été Salle Louis-Fréchette, Grand Théâtre de Québec, Québec, Canada
Orchestre symphonique de Québec
conductor: Justin Brown
Karina Gauvin (soprano)
9 November 2011
8.00pm

introductory talk at 7.30pm

Les Troyens –: 

Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie

Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Helenus: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
Cassandre: Christina Niessen
10 November 2011
8.00pm

introductory talk at 7.30pm

Les Troyens –: 

Acts III, IV and V: Les Troyens à Carthage

Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
L’ombre de Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Narbal: Konstantin Gorny / Nicolai Karnolsky
Iopas: Eleazar Rodriguez
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
L’ombre de Cassandre: Christina Niessen
Didon: Heidi Melton / Katharine Tier
Anna: Karine Ohanyan / Rebecca Raffell
Hylas: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Spectre de Priam: Luiz Molz
L’ombre d’Hector/Le dieu Mercure: Avtandil Kaspeli
Un prêtre de Pluton: Andrey Grabovsky
Polyxène: Veronika Pfaffenzeller
Soldat troyen: Marcelo Angulo
Soldat troyen: Alexander Huck
Un soldat/Un chef grec: Florian Kontschak
10 November 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
11 November 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Konzerthaus, Freiburg, Germany
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
12 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict

French Connection
Concert Hall, Trinity School, Croydon, UK
Croydon Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Darrell Davison
13 November 2011
11.00am
Overture Le Carnaval romain Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmoniker Hamburg
conductor: Marc Piollet
13 November 2011
3.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Palais des Beaux-Arts / Salle Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
Brussels Philharmonic - het Vlaams Radio Orkest
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Véronique Gens (soprano)
13 November 2011
3.00pm
Marche au supplice
(from Symphonie fantastique)

Akron Youth Symphony Fall Concert
Barberton High School, Barberton, Ohio, USA
Akron Youth Symphony
conductor: Levi Hammer
13 November 2011
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Beyond Imagination
Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts, Reno, Nevada, USA
Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Laura Jackson
13 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Konzerthaus, Vienna, Austria
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
13 November 2011 Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Concerts en famille du dimanche matin
(Sunday morning family concert]
Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor:
Philippe de Chalendar
14 November 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
Philharmoniker Hamburg
conductor: Marc Piollet
14 November 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Orchesterzentrum NRW
conductor: Anthony Bramall
14 November 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Vaduzer-Saal, Vaduz, Liechtenstein
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
15 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Beyond Imagination
Pioneer Center for the Performing Arts, Reno, Nevada, USA
Reno Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Laura Jackson
15 November 2011
8.45pm
Overture Le Corsaire  Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine, Udine, Italy
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit 
17 November 2011
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
17 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Wellin Hall, Hamilton College, Clinton, USA
Symphony Syracuse
conductor: Heather Buchman
17 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Lyell B. Clay Concert Theatre, Creative Arts Center. Morgantown, West Virginia, USA
West Virginia University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mitchell Arnold
17 November 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
18 November 2011
7.30pm

live broadcast on BBC Radio 3
Les Nuits d’été Glasgow City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
18 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Wellington Town Hall, Wellington, New Zealand 
Vector Wellington Orchestra
conductor: Marc Taddei
18 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Crouse Hinds Theater, John H. Mulroy Civic Center, Syracuse, USA
Symphony Syracuse
conductor: Heather Buchman
18 November 2011
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony
Utah Symphony Chorus
conductor: Thierry Fischer
Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
John Tessier (tenor)
Benedict Nelson (baritone)
Keith Miller (bass-baritone)
Christopher Clayton (bass)
Chad Millar (tenor)
19 November 2011
7.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Victory Theatre, Evansville, Indiana, USA
Evansville Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Alfred Savia
19 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le carnaval romain Halifax Minster, Halifax, UK
Halifax Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas Simpson
19 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Winter Concert 
Royal Hall, Harrogate, UK
Harrogate Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bryan Western
19 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict St Peters Church, Brockley, London, UK
Harmony Sinfonia 
conductor: Lindsay Ryan
19 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Eton College School Hall, Eton, UK
Windsor and Maidenhead Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leon Gee
19 November 2011
7.30pm
Grande Messe de morts (Requiem) Great Hall, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK
Lancaster and District Choral Society
accompanied by a full orchestra
conductor: John Perrin
Mike Bracegirdle (tenor)
19 November 2011
8.00pm

pre-concert lecture at 7.00pm, given by Paul Bunker
Symphonie fantastique Garde Arts Center, New London, CT, USA
Eastern Connecticut Symphony
conductor: Toshiyuki Shimada
19 November 2011
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony
Utah Symphony Chorus
conductor: Thierry Fischer
Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
John Tessier (tenor)
Benedict Nelson (baritone)
Keith Miller (bass-baritone)
Christopher Clayton (bass)
Chad Millar (tenor)
19 November 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
19 November 2011
8.45pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale 
(excerpts)

Concert de la Sainte Cécile
Église de Genlis, Genlis, France
Harmonie La Genlisienne
conductor: Yves Bouillot
20 November 2011
5.00pm

introductory talk at 4.30pm

Les Troyens Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
Chorèbe/L’ombre de Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Narbal: Konstantin Gorny / Nicolai Karnolsky
Iopas: Eleazar Rodriguez
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
Cassandre/L’ombre de Cassandre: Christina Niessen
Didon: Heidi Melton / Katharine Tier
Anna: Karine Ohanyan / Rebecca Raffell
Helenus/Hylas: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Priam/Spectre de Priam: Luiz Molz
L’ombre d’Hector/Le dieu Mercure: Avtandil Kaspeli
Un prêtre de Pluton: Andrey Grabovsky
Polyxène: Veronika Pfaffenzeller
Soldat troyen: Marcelo Angulo
Soldat troyen: Alexander Huck
Un soldat/Un chef grec: Florian Kontschak
20 November 2011
5.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France
Orchestre Lamoureux
conductor: Antoine Marguier
21 November 2011
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Royal Academy of Music, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, London, UK
Royal Academy Opera Chorus
Royal Academy Sinfonia
conductor: Sir Colin Davis 
director: John Copley
set designer: Tim Reed
costume designer: Prue Handley
lighting designer: Geraint Pughe
dialogue coach: John Castle
cast:
Katie Bray (Béatrice)
Samuel Furnace (Bénédict)
Nathalie Chalkley (Héro)
Sarah Shorter (Ursula)
Gareth John (Claudio)
John-Owen Miley-Read (Don Pedro)
James Wolstenholme (Léonato)
Adam Marsden (Somarone)
22 November 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Boston Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Morlot
23 November 2011
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Royal Academy of Music, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, London, UK
Royal Academy Opera Chorus
Royal Academy Sinfonia
conductor:  Sir Colin Davis 
director: John Copley
set designer: Tim Reed
costume designer: Prue Handley
lighting designer: Geraint Pughe
dialogue coach: John Castle
cast:
Katie Bray (Béatrice)
Samuel Furnace (Bénédict)
Nathalie Chalkley (Héro)
Sarah Shorter (Ursula)
Gareth John (Claudio)
John-Owen Miley-Read (Don Pedro)
James Wolstenholme (Léonato)
Adam Marsden (Somarone)
24 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

“C’est Fantastique!”

Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edward Gardner 
24 November 2011
8.30pm
Menuet des feux follets
Marche hongroise

(from La Damnation de Faust)

Téléthon – a charity concert
All the proceeds go to the Association française contre les myopathies (AFM)
Église Saint Jean-Baptiste de Vayres, Vayres, France
Orchestre symphonique de Talence
conductor: Jean-Marie Pétrou
25 November 2011
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Royal Academy of Music, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, London, UK
Royal Academy Opera Chorus
Royal Academy Sinfonia
conductor:  Sir Colin Davis 
director: John Copley
set designer: Tim Reed
costume designer: Prue Handley
lighting designer: Geraint Pughe
dialogue coach: John Castle
cast:
Katie Bray (Béatrice)
Samuel Furnace (Bénédict)
Nathalie Chalkley (Héro)
Sarah Shorter (Ursula)
Gareth John (Claudio)
John-Owen Miley-Read (Don Pedro)
James Wolstenholme (Léonato)
Adam Marsden (Somarone)
25 November 2011
8.30pm
Te Deum Eglise Sainte-Margurite, Le Vésinet, France
Chœur et Orchestre de la Cathédrale Saint-Louis de Versailles
Les Petits Chanteurs de St-François de Versailles
Les Petits Chanteurs de St-Charles
conductor: Abbé Amaury Sartorius
Robert Dumé (tenor)
Jean-Pierre Millioud or Christian Ott (organ)
26 November 2011
4.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck, Berlioz version

shortened and adapted for the Orchestre Harmonie d’Arras by Maxime Lavoine

Festival Opéra Opérette
Charity fund-raising performance 
Casino, Arras, France
Orchestre Harmonie d’Arras
Sophia Subninju (piano)
La Cantarella (chorus master: Michèle Bourdiault)
with Florence Alayrac, Emma Pierce and Mélinée Lasschaeve
26 November 2011
7.00pm

pre-performance talk by Alan Reddish at 6.00pm

Béatrice et Bénédict Cadogan Hall, London, UK
Chelsea Opera Group
conductor: Nicholas Collon
director: Martin Lloyd-Evans
cast includes:
Liora Grodnikaite (Béatrice)
Ben Johnson (Bénédict)
Ana Maria Labin (Hero)
Emma Carrington (Ursula)
Simon Lobelson (Claudio)
Donald Maxwell (Somarone)
Sion Davies, Donald Maxwell and Helen Ramsorrun (spoken dialogue)
26 November 2011
7.00pm
Overture Les  Francs-Juges Big Box, Kempten, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe
26 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

“C’est Fantastique!”
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edward Gardner 
26 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leon Lovett
Rosalind Ventris (viola)
26 November 2011
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Accrington Town Hall, Accrington, Lancashire, UK
Blackburn Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Richard Howarth
26 November 2011
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Landmark Arts Centre, Teddington, Middlesex, UK
Thames Philharmonia
conductor: Byung-Yun Yu
Enikö Magyar (viola)
26 November 2011
8.30pm
Romeo seul – Grande Fête chez Capulet
(from  Roméo et Juliette)

Les nuits d’été

Chasse royale et Orage

(from Les Troyens)

Ballet des Sylphes
Menuet des Follets
Marche Hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

“C’est pas Classique”
Salle Apollon, Acropolis, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
Chœur de l’Opéra de Nice
conductor: Philippe Auguin
Barbara Hendricks (soprano)
26 November 2011
8.45pm
Te Deum Eglise Saint-Germain, St-Germain-en-Laye, France
Chœur et Orchestre de la Cathédrale Saint-Louis de Versailles
Les Petits Chanteurs de St-François de Versailles
Les Petits Chanteurs de St-Charles
conductor: Abbé Amaury Sartorius
Robert Dumé (tenor)
Jean-Pierre Millioud or Christian Ott (organ)
26 November 2011
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli del Lingotto, Turin, Italy
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
conductor: Diego Matheuz
27 November 2011
3.30pm
Overture Les  Francs-Juges Prinzregententheater, Munich, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe
27 November 2011
4.00pm
Te Deum Cathédrale Saint-Louis, Versailles, France
Chœur et Orchestre de la Cathédrale Saint-Louis de Versailles
Les Petits Chanteurs de St-François de Versailles
Les Petits Chanteurs de St-Charles
conductor: Abbé Amaury Sartorius
Robert Dumé (tenor)
Jean-Pierre Millioud or Christian Ott (organ)
28 November 2011
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Royal Academy of Music, Sir Jack Lyons Theatre, London, UK
Royal Academy Opera Chorus
Royal Academy Sinfonia
conductor: Jane Glover 
director: John Copley
set designer: Tim Reed
costume designer: Prue Handley
lighting designer: Geraint Pughe
dialogue coach: John Castle
cast:
Katie Bray (Béatrice)
Samuel Furnace (Bénédict)
Nathalie Chalkley (Héro)
Sarah Shorter (Ursula)
Gareth John (Claudio)
John-Owen Miley-Read (Don Pedro)
James Wolstenholme (Léonato)
Adam Marsden (Somarone)
28 November 2011
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro San Carlo, Naples, Italy
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
conductor: Diego Matheuz
28 November 2011
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro San Carlo, Naples, Italy
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
conductor: Diego Matheuz
29 November 2011
12.30pm
Prière de Teresa et Ascanio
(from Benvenuto Cellini)

Liszt transcription

Liszt and Paraphrase
Musée d’Orsay, auditorium niveau -2, Paris, France
Students from the Conservatoire national supérieur de musique et de danse de Paris
with piano accompaniment
29 November 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Akademische Bläserphilharmonie Wien
conductor: David Hojer
30 November 2011
8.00pm

introductory talk at 7.30pm

Les Troyens –: 

Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie

Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Helenus: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
Cassandre: Christina Niessen
30 November 2011
8.00pm

Präludium [prelude] at 7.30pm
Overture Les  Francs-Juges Herkulessaal, Munich, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe

October 2011   December 2011

Back to Concert Archive main page