Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2011 (December)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

December

1 December 2011
8.00pm

introductory talk at 7.30pm

Les Troyens –: 

Acts III, IV and V: Les Troyens à Carthage

 

(Acts I and II (La Prise de Troie) were performed on 30 November 2011)

Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
L’ombre de Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Narbal: Konstantin Gorny / Nicolai Karnolsky
Iopas: Eleazar Rodriguez
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
L’ombre de Cassandre: Christina Niessen
Didon: Heidi Melton / Katharine Tier
Anna: Karine Ohanyan / Rebecca Raffell
Hylas: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Spectre de Priam: Luiz Molz
L’ombre d’Hector/Le dieu Mercure: Avtandil Kaspeli
Un prêtre de Pluton: Andrey Grabovsky
Polyxène: Veronika Pfaffenzeller
Soldat troyen: Marcelo Angulo
Soldat troyen: Alexander Huck
Un soldat/Un chef grec: Florian Kontschak
1 December 2011
8.00pm

Präludium [prelude] at 7.30pm
Overture Les  Francs-Juges Prinzregententheater, Munich, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe
1 December 2011
9.00pm
Menuet des feux follets
Marche hongroise

(from La Damnation de Faust)
Espace culturel Georges-Brassens, Saint-Martin-Boulogne, France
Orchestre symphonique de Talence
conductor: Jean-Marie Pétrou
1 December 2011
9.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Carlo Felice, Genoa, Italy
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
conductor: Diego Matheuz
2 December 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Seoul Arts Center, Concert Hall, Seoul, South Korea
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
2 December 2011
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Valli, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
conductor: Diego Matheuz
3 December 2011
6.00pm
L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

Concert de Noël
Église St Paul, Chalon sur Saône, France
Chœur Jubilate Cluny
conductor: Gregory Johnson
Pasacle Poulard (organ)
3 December  2011
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Oaklands Catholic School, Waterlooville, Hampshire, UK
Havant Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Craddock
3 December 2011
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette
(orchestral excerpts)
Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Anu Tali
3 December 2011
7.30pm 
Les Nuits d’été Fremantle Town Hall, Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia
Fremantle Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Christopher van Tuinen
Courtney Pitman (mezzo-soprano)
3 December  2011
7.30pm
Works unspecified

(probably L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille, from L’Enfance du Christ)

Concert For Advent
St Peter’s Church, Burnley, Lancashire, UK
Burnley Municipal Choir
Burnley Municipal Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nick Concannon Hodges
3 December 2011
7.30pm
Works unspecified

(probably L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille, from L’Enfance du Christ)

“Let Heaven & Nature Sing”
Christmas concert
Church of the Good Shepherd, Milford, PA, USA
Pike County Choral Society
Henry Repp (organ)
conductor: Charles D. Osborne
3 December 2011
8.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Irvine Auditorium, Main Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
University of Pennsylvania Wind Ensemble
conductor: Brad Smith
3 December 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Seoul Arts Center, Concert Hall, Seoul, South Korea
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
3 December 2011 Les Nuits dété (selections)


« Le Spectre de la Rose »
concert in conjunction with the 
“Théophile Gautier, dans son cadre” Exhibition 
Musée de l’Ile-de-France, Château de Sceaux, Sceaux, France
Ensemble TM+
  Sylvia Vadimova (mezzo-soprano)
  Gilles Burgos and Anne-Cécile Cuniot (flute) 
  Marc Desmons (viola)
  Anne Ricquebourg (harp)
4 December 2011
2.30pm
Overture Le carnaval romain Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
National Children’s Orchestra of Great Britain (Under 13 Orchestra)
conductor: Roger Clarkson 
4 December 2011
3.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Perth Town Hall, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Fremantle Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Christopher van Tuinen
Courtney Pitman (mezzo-soprano)
4 December 2011
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Royal Festival Hall, South Bank Centre, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
4 December 2011
3.00pm

pre-concert talk at 2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique
(4th movement: Marche au supplice)
Toronto Centre for the Arts, George Weston Recital Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Orchestra Toronto
conductor: Danielle Lisboa
4 December 2011
3.00pm
Trio for 2 flutes and harp 
(from
L’Enfance du Christ)

A Chamber Noël
Silver Ballroom, Sheraton Read House, Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA
Musicians from the Chattanooga Symphony
conductor: Kayoko Dan
4 December 2011
4.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Orchestre-Atelier Ostinato
conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
4 December 2011
5.00pm
L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

Concert de Noël
Église Notre Dame, Cluny, France
Chœur Jubilate Cluny
conductor: Gregory Johnson
Pasacle Poulard (organ) 
4 December 2011
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette
(orchestral excerpts)
Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
conductor: Anu Tali
5 December 2011
8.30pm
Un Bal
Songe d’une Nuit de Sabbat

(from Symphonie fantastique) 

Liszt transcription

programme of the recital also includes music by Mendelssohn, Liszt, Chopin, Solal and Liszt/Wagner
Théâtre du Gymnase Marie Bell, Paris, France
Eric Ferrand-N’Kaoua (piano)
6 December 2011
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

“American Orchestras”
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Marlot
7 December 2011
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Symphonie fantastique
Warwick Arts Centre, University of Warwick, Coventry, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
8 December 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Royal Festival Hall, South Bank Centre, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy 
8 December 2011
7.30pm

In Conversation, 6.15pm. Sir Mark Elder discusses L’Enfance du Christ with Berlioz scholar David Charlton

L’Enfance du Christ Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
Britten Sinfonia
Britten Sinfonia Voices
conductor: Sir Mark Elder 
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Neal Davies (bass)
8 December 2011
9.00pm
Menuet des follets
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Médoquine, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre symphonique de Talence
conductor: Jean-Marie Pétrou
8 December 2011 Roméo et Juliette Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Auditori, Valencia, Spain
Orquesta de la Comunitat Valenciana
Coro de la Generalitat Valenciana
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Francisco Perales
Ekaterina Gubanova (mezzo-soprano)
Antonio Poli (tenor)
Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
8 December 2011 Overture Le Carnaval romain The Granada Theatre, Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ludovic Marlot
9 December 2011
7.30pm

live broadcast on BBC Radio 3

L’Enfance du Christ








Nativity Tale
St David’s Hall, Cardiff, Wales, UK
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC National Chorus of Wales
RWCMD Chorus
conductor: Thierry Fischer
Anna Stéphany (mezzo-soprano)
Barry Banks (tenor)
Vincent Le Texier (baritone)

[RWCMD = Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama]
9 December 2011
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, UK
Britten Sinfonia
Britten Sinfonia Voices
conductor: Sir Mark Elder 
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Neal Davies (bass)
9 December 2011
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Symphonie fantastique
Victoria Hall, Stoke-on-Trent, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
9 December 2011
8.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Eglise St. Jean des Peres Jesuites, Achrafieh, Monot, Lebanon
Orchestre philharmonique du Liban [Lebanese Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Ghada Ghanem (soprano)
9 December 2011 Roméo et Juliette Palau de les Arts Reina Sofia, Auditori, Valencia, Spain
Orquesta de la Comunitat Valenciana
Coro de la Generalitat Valenciana
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Francisco Perales
Ekaterina Gubanova (mezzo-soprano)
Antonio Poli (tenor)
Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
10 December 2011
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Brighton Dome, Concert Hall, Brighton, UK
Britten Sinfonia
Britten Sinfonia Voices
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)
Allan Clayton (tenor)
Roderick Williams (baritone)
Neal Davies (bass)
10 December 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Lincoln Theater, West Hartford, CT, USA
Hartt Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edward Cumming
10 December 2011
7.30pm
L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Free Methodist Church, Lawrence, KS, USA
Lawrence Civic Choir
conductor: Steve Eubank
accompanist: Geoffrey Wilcken 
11 December 2011
5.00pm
 Marche au supplice
(from Symphonie fantastique)

Concert de la Sainte-Cécile
Salle des fêtes, Quarouble, Pays de Condé, France
Orchestre d’harmonie la Renaissance
conductor: Thierry Huvelle
11 December 2011
6.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Christuskirche am Dom-Pedro-Platz, Munich, Germany
Satori-Ensemble
Chor der Christuskirche
conductor: Andreas Hantke
Dorothea Spilger (mezzo-soprano)
Mauro Peter (tenor)
Franz Schlecht (baritone)
Alban Lenzen (bass)
11 December 2011
6.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Teatro Real, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta de la Comunitat Valenciana
Coro de la Generalitat Valenciana
conductor: Valery Gergiev
chorus master: Francisco Perales
Ekaterina Gubanova (mezzo-soprano)
Antonio Poli (tenor)
Mikhail Petrenko (bass)
14 December 2011
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Liszt transcription

Salle Molière, Lyon, France
Roger Muraro (piano)
15 December 2011
10.00am (general rehearsal)

15 December 2011
9.00pm
Menuet des Follets
(from La Damnation de Faust)


Délices de France
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
16 December 2011
7.30pm
Scène damour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
St James’s Church, Piccadilly, London, UK
Corinthian Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Adrian Brown

16 December 2011
7.30pm

pre-performance talk by Andrea Moses at 45 minutes before the performance in Foyer I

La Damnation de Faust

New staged production

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsoper Stuttgart Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Andrea Moses
chorus master: Michael Alber
Marguerite: Maria Riccarda Wesseling
Faust: Pavel Cernoch
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Roland Bracht
16 December 2011
9.00pm
Menuet des Follets
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier, Brazil
17 December 2011
4.30pm
Menuet des Follets
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Délices de France
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
17 December 2011
7.30pm
L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)

A Christmas Celebration
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, UK
New London Singers
conductor: Ivor Setterfield
with organ accompaniment
17 December 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Max-Littmann-Saal, Bad Kissingen, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe
18 December 2011
7.00pm
Songs (unspecified) Occidental College, Thorne Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Serouj Kradjian (piano)
19 December 2011
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie am Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: Fabio Luisi
19 December 2011
8.00pm
La Fuite en Egypte
(from
L’Enfance du Christ)
Théâtre Capitol, Moncton, Canada
Symphonie Nouveau-Brunswick
conductor: Michael Newnham
20 December 2011
7.30pm
La Fuite en Egypte
(from
L’Enfance du Christ)
Delta Hotel, Fredericton, Canada
Symphonie Nouveau-Brunswick
conductor: Michael Newnham
20 December 2011
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Amphion, Doetinchem, Netherlands
Het Gelders Orkest
Laurens Collegium m.m.v. studenten Codarts – koor
conductor: Roberto Benzi
Marcel Reijans (Récitant)
Lenneke Ruiten (Sainte Marie)
Maarten Koningsberger (Saint Joseph)
Jean-Michel Borgeaud (Hérode)
Jelle Draaijer (Polydorus)
Robert Coope (Centurion)
21 December 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: Fabio Luisi
21 December 2011
8.00pm
La Fuite en Egypte
(from
L’Enfance du Christ)
Théâtre Imperial, Saint John, Canada
Symphonie Nouveau-Brunswick
conductor: Michael Newnham
22 December 2011
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Symphoniker
conductor: Fabio Luisi

22 December 2011
7.30pm

pre-performance talk by Andrea Moses at 45 minutes before the performance in Foyer I

La Damnation de Faust

New staged production

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsoper Stuttgart Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Andrea Moses
chorus master: Michael Alber
Marguerite: Maria Riccarda Wesseling
Faust: Pavel Cernoch
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Roland Bracht
22 December 2011
8.15pm
L’Enfance du Christ Musis Sacrum, Arnhem, Netherlands
Het Gelders Orkest
Laurens Collegium m.m.v. studenten Codarts – koor
conductor: Roberto Benzi
Marcel Reijans (Récitant)
Lenneke Ruiten (Sainte Marie)
Maarten Koningsberger (Saint Joseph)
Jean-Michel Borgeaud (Hérode)
Jelle Draaijer (Polydorus)
Robert Coope (Centurion)
23 December 2011
7.30pm
L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)



Celebration of ChristmasCarols 
Lighthouse, Poole, UK
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Bournemouth Symphony Youth Chorus
conductor : Rui Pinheiro
presenter: Stewart Collins
23 December 2011
8.15pm
L’Enfance du Christ De Vereeniging, Nimègue, Netherlands
Het Gelders Orkest
Laurens Collegium m.m.v. studenten Codarts – koor
conductor: Roberto Benzi
Marcel Reijans (Récitant)
Lenneke Ruiten (Sainte Marie)
Maarten Koningsberger (Saint Joseph)
Jean-Michel Borgeaud (Hérode)
Jelle Draaijer (Polydorus)
Robert Coope (Centurion)
24 December 2011
3.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ De Doelen, Rotherdam, Netherlands
Het Gelders Orkest
Laurens Collegium m.m.v. studenten Codarts – koor
conductor: Roberto Benzi
Marcel Reijans (Récitant)
Lenneke Ruiten (Sainte Marie)
Maarten Koningsberger (Saint Joseph)
Jean-Michel Borgeaud (Hérode)
Jelle Draaijer (Polydorus)
Robert Coope (Centurion)
26 December 2011
2.15pm
L’Enfance du Christ Musis Sacrum, Arnhem, Netherlands
Het Gelders Orkest
Laurens Collegium m.m.v. studenten Codarts – koor
conductor: Roberto Benzi
Marcel Reijans (Récitant)
Lenneke Ruiten (Sainte Marie)
Maarten Koningsberger (Saint Joseph)
Jean-Michel Borgeaud (Hérode)
Jelle Draaijer (Polydorus)
Robert Coope (Centurion)

28 December 2011
7.00pm

pre-performance talk by Andrea Moses at 45 minutes before the performance in Foyer I

La Damnation de Faust

New staged production

Staatsoper Stuttgart, Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsoper Stuttgart Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Andrea Moses
chorus master: Michael Alber
Marguerite: Maria Riccarda Wesseling
Faust: Pavel Cernoch
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Roland Bracht

November 2011   January 2012

Back to Concert Archive main page