Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2010 (October)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

October

1 October 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Australia
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
1 October 2010
8.00pm
Songs (unspecified) Hôtel national des Invalides, Grand salon, Paris, France
Nona Javakhidze (soprano)
Marie-Cécile Milan (piano)
1 October 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Princeton University: Richardson Auditorium, Princeton, NJ, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Julian Kuert
1 October 2010
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Benedict Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern, Germany
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
conductor: Jacques Mercier
1 October 2010
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Theater De Vest, Alkmaar, Netherlands
Holland Symfonia
conductor: Otto Tausk
2 October 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Australia
West Australian Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
2 October 2010
7.30pm
Le Spectre de la rose
(from Les Nuits d’été)

Hampstead & Highgate Festival
The Parish Church of St John-at-Hampstead, Hampstead, London, UK
Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)
Graham Johnson (piano)
2 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Five Flags Center: Five Flags Theater, Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra
conductor: William Intriligator
2 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Music Center Recital Hall, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, USA
Las Cruces Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lonnie Klein
2 October 2010
7.30pm
Le Jeune Paysan breton


Sound the horn with voice and piano…
Four Seasons Hotel (Pimarnman Room), Bangkok, Thailand
Sophie Tanapura (soprano)
Krit Vikornvongvanich (Horn)
Elvira Galiullina (piano)
2 October 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


Traveller’s Tale
Ely Cathedral, Ely, UK
Ely Sinfornia
conductor: Steve Bingham
Brenda Stewart (viola)
2 October 2010
8.00pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Julian Kuert
2 October 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections):

Introduction, Roméo seul, Grande fête chez Capulet, Scène d’amour

Scenes from Roméo et Juliette
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
2 October 2010
8.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges 

Revolutions
Pikes Peak Center, Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Colorado Springs Philharmonic
conductor: Thomas Wilson
2 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

A Fantastique Gala

Nicholas Music Center, New Brunswick, NJ, USA
Rutgers Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Kynan Johns
3 October 2010
2.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Five Flags Center, Five Flags Theater, Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Dubuque Symphony Orchestra
conductor: William Intriligator
3 October 2010
2.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (selections):

Introduction, Roméo seul, Grande fête chez Capulet, Scène d’amour

Scenes from Roméo et Juliette
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco symphony
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
3 October 2010
3.00pm
Scène d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
New Jersey Performing Arts Center, Newark, NJ, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Julian Kuert
3 October 2010
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Music Center Recital Hall, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, USA
Las Cruces Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lonnie Klein
3 October 2010
5.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Benedict Eglise Collégiale Saint-Etienne, Hombourg-Haut, France
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
conductor: Jacques Mercier
6 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Cathédrale Saint Maurice, Vienne, Isère, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
6 October 2010 Choral works (unspecified) Basilique Notre-Dame du Rosaire, Lourdes, France
Ensemble vocal Exultent Caeli
conductor: Arnaud Penet
Jean Zune (organ)
7 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict City Halls, Candleriggs, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
7 October 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Cobb Great Hall, Wharton Center, East Lansing, Michigan, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
7 October 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été


Beethovenfest Bonn
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo-soprano)
7 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Église Notre-Dame, Chambéry, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
8 October 2010
10.30am
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY, USA
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: JoAnn Falletta
8 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict The Music Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
8 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Benedict Rheingoldhalle, Mainz, Germany
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
conductor: Jacques Mercier
8 October 2010
8.00pm
Overture Les Franc-Juges
Grande Symphonie funèbre et triomphale


Beethovenfest Bonn
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Siegburg Musikkorps der Bundeswehr
Philharmonic Choir Bonn
conductor: Stefan Blunier
8 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, Purchase, NY, USA
Purchase Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael Adelson
8 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Max M. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
8 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Dell Hall, Long Center for the Performing Arts, Austin, TX, USA
Austin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Bay
8 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium, Opera de Dijon, Dijon, France
Anima Eterna Brugge
conductor: Jos van Immerseel
8 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Bourgoin-Jallieu, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
9 October 2010
6.00pm
Les Troyens

 

sung in French with Russian supertitles

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov
stage director: Carlus Padrissa
video graphics designer: Franc Aleu
production designer: Roland Olbeter
costume designer: Chu Uroz
lighting designer: Peter van Praet
choreographer: Emil Faski
musical preparation: Natalia Mordashova
principal chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
French language coach: Ksenia Klimenko
cast:
Énée: Leonid Zakhozhaev
Chorèbe: Alexander Gergalov
Panthée: Nikolai Kamensky
Narbal: Edward Tsanga
Ascagne: Zhanna Dombrovskaya
Cassandre: Larisa Gogolevskaya
Didon: Natalia Evstafieva
Anna: Lyubov Sokolova
Priam: Imur Abdikeye
9 October 2010
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Orchestra da Camera
Crouch End Festival Chorus
conductor: David Temple
Robert Murray (tenor)
9 October 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Halloween in Paris”
Theater @1800, Stevents Point, Wisconsin, USA
Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Patrick Miles
9 October 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: JoAnn Falletta
9 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Dell Hall, Long Center for the Performing Arts, Austin, Texas, USA
Austin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Bay

9 October 2010
8.00pm

Overture Le Carnaval romain Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, Purchase, New York, USA
Westchester Philharmonic
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
9 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Broyhill Civic Center, Lenoir, North Carolina, USA
Western Piedmont Symphony
conductor: John Gordon Ross
9 October 2010
8.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse
Weber; orch. Berlioz

Symphonie fantastique

“Invitation to the Dance”
Wentz Concert Hall, Naperville, IL, USA
DuPage Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Barbara Schubert
9 October 2010
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Théâtre, Cambrai, France
Orchestre nationale de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Sophie Fournier (mezzo-soprano)
9 October 2010
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Max M. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
9 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Église Saint-Maurice, Annecy, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
9 October 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain

Opening concert of 2010-11 season
Theatre at Meydenbauer, Meydenbauer Center, Bellevue, WA, USA
Bellevue Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michael Miropolsky
10 October 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Max M. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Leonard Slatkin

10 October 2010
3.00pm

Overture Le Carnaval romain Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, Purchase, New York, USA
Westchester Philharmonic
conductor: Itzhak Perlman
10 October 2010
4.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Basilique Saint-François, Thonon-les-Bains, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky

10 October 2010
4.00pm

Symphonie fantastique

“Halloween in Paris”
Theater @1800, Stevents Point, Wisconsin, USA
Central Wisconsin Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Patrick Miles
10 October 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain

Opening concert of 2010-11 season
Theatre at Meydenbauer, Meydenbauer Center, Bellevue, WA, USA
Bellevue Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Michael Miropolsky
11 October 2010
8.00pm
Cléopâtre Nouveau, Siècle Lille, France
Orchestre nationale de Lille
conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus
Sophie Fournier (mezzo-soprano)
11 October 2010
8.30pm
“Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Théâtre du Vellein, Villefontaine, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
direction, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié
12 October 2010
8.30pm
“Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Théâtre du Vellein, Villefontaine, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
direction, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié
12 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Cathédrale Notre-Dame, Bourg-en-Bresse, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
13 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Cathédrale Saint-Cyr-Sainte-Julitte, Nevers, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
14 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Cathédrale Saint-Etienne, Sens, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
15 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: David Zinman
15 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Enmax Hall, Winspear Centre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anu Tali
15 October 2010 “Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Grand Théâtre, Luxembourg
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
direction, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié
16 October 2010
4.00pm
Marche au supplice
Songe d’une nuit de sabbat 
(from Symphonie fantastique)

transcription and arrangement
by Yves Rechsteiner 

L’orgue fantastique
Festival international Toulouse les orgues
Église Notre-Dame la Dalbade, Toulousse, France
Yves Rechsteiner (organ)
16 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Duxbury Performing Arts Center, Duxbury, MA, USA
Atlantic Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jin Kim
16 October 2010
7.30pm

concert cues at 6.45
Symphonie fantastique
(4th and 5th movements)

Musique Macabre
Alberta Bair Theater, Billings, Montana, USA
Billings Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anne Harrigan
16 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Duluth Entertainment Convention Center, Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Markand Thakar
16 October 2010
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Enmax Hall, Winspear Centre, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Anu Tali
16 October 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Ballet des Sylphes

(from La Damnation de Faust)

Early Romantics
E. J. Thomas Hall, Akron, Ohio, USA
Akron Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Wilkins
16 October 2010
8.00pm

Opera Insights pre-curtain talk at 7.00pm

La Damnation de Faust (selections)

(programme also includes excerpts from Gounod’s Faust and Boito’s Mephistopheles)

Shaftman Performance Hall - Jefferson Center, Roanoke, VA, USA
Roanoke Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Virginia Chorale
Liberty Singers
Roanoke College Children’s Choir
conductor: Steven White
Barbara Shirvis (soprano)
Dinyar Vania (tenor)
Jeffrey Tucker (bass)
16 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Église Saint-Joseph, Colmar, Alsace, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
16 October 2010 “Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Grand Théâtre, Luxembourg
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
direction, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié
17 October 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(4th and 5th movements)

Family Concert – Music of Halloween
Cuyahoga Community College, Western Campus Theatre, Parma, USA
Cleveland Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Victor Liva
17 October 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts, Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, USA
The Bard Conservatory Orchestra
conductor: Leon Botstein
17 October 2010
4.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Église protestante Saint-Martin, Barr, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
17 October 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Performing Arts Complex, Denver, USA
Denver Young Artists Orchestra
conductor: Jurgen de Lemos
18 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Daniel Arts Center, Bard College at Simon’s Rock, Great Barrington, USA
The Bard Conservatory Orchestra
conductor: Leon Botstein
19 October 2010
7.00pm

Recorded by BBC Radio 3 for future broadcast
Harold en Italie



Discovering Music
BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, Wales, UK
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
conductor: Jac van Steen
Philip Dukes (viola)
presenter: Tom Service
19 October 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
19 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Eglise de la Madeleine, Besançon, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
20 October 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Forum, Leverkusen, Germany
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
20 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Cathédrale Saint-Bénigne, Dijon, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
21 October 2010
1.05pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts):

– Grande fête chez Capulet
– Scène d’amour
Amaryllis Fleming Concert Hall, London, UK
RCM Sinfonietta
conductor: Robin O’Neill
21 October 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie HR-Sendesaal, Frankfurt, Germany
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
21 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
21 October 2010
8.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

Les plus grands compositeurs
Cathedrale Saint Vincent, Chalon sur Saône, France
Moravia Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Jan Chalupecky
21 October 2010
8.30pm

pre-concert talk by Cécile Reynaud on  “L’académisme dans la musique” at 6.30pm

Sardanapale 
(surviving fragments)

Le Choeur d’ombres
(from Lelio ou le Retour à la vie

Le ballet des ombres

“Les cantates du Prix de Rome”
Musée d’Orsay, auditorium niveau -2, Paris, France
Choeur et solistes de Lyon
Noël Lee (piano)
conductor: Bernard Tétu
22 October 2010
8.00pm
Te Deum Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus
Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Sydney Children’s Choir
conductor: Brett Weymark
22 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
22 October 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale (music director: Grant Gershon)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Lauren McNeese (mezzo-soprano)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass)
22 October 2010
8.00pm
Villanelle
Le spectre de la Rose
Absence
L’île inconnue

(from Les Nuits d’été)
Williams Performing Arts Center, Abilene Christian University, Abilene, USA
Jordana Torrez (soprano)
Cheryl Lemmons (piano)
22 October 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie de Singel, Antwerp, Belgium
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
23 October 2010
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Parco della Musica, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Antonio Pappano
23 October 2010
6.00pm

pre-concert talk by Isabelle Bretaudeau at 5.00pm
Harold en Italie Auditorium, Lyon, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
23 October 2010
8.00pm
Te Deum Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Philharmonia Symphony Chorus
Festival Chorus and Orchestra
Sydney Children’s Choir
conductor: Brett Weymark
23 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
23 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Halle au grains, Toulouse, France
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
23 October 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale (music director: Grant Gershon)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Lauren McNeese (mezzo-soprano)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass)
23 October 2010
8.00pm
Tristia
Rêverie et Caprice
Eglise, Aubel, Belgium
Orchestre Symphonique Royal du Val de Sambre
Chorale « Jehan Lebel » de Liège
Chorale « L’Emulation » de Verviers
conductor: Bart Bouckaert
Mady Acke (violin)
24 October 2010
2.00pm
Roméo et Juliette Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Los Angeles Master Chorale (music director: Grant Gershon)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Lauren McNeese (mezzo-soprano)
Jean-Paul Fouchécourt (tenor)
Jonathan Lemalu (bass)
24 October 2010
2.30pm
Herminie L’Espal, Scène Conventionnée, Le Mans, France
Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
conductor: John Axelrod
Véronique Gens (soprano)
24 October 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

De la passion au rêve [from passion to dream]
Palais des Beaux-Arts, Salle Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre National de Belgique
conductor: Hugh Wolff 
24 October 2010
4.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Sette LaVerghetta Center for Performing Arts, Scranton, USA
Marywood University Orchestra
conductor: Dr. Nathaniel Parker
24 October 2010
4.00pm

pre-concert conversation with Jack Zimmerman at 3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(4th and 5th movements)
First United Church, Oak Park, IL, USA
Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
conductor: Jay Friedman
24 October 2010
6.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Festspielhaus, Baden Baden, Germany
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Donald Runnicles
24 October 2010
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Parco della Musica, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Antonio Pappano
25 October 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Ted Mann Concert Hall, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA
University of Minnesota Symphony Orchestra
conductors: Mark Russell Smith

25 October 2010
9.00pm

Symphonie fantastique Parco della Musica, Sala Santa Cecilia, Rome, Italy
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Antonio Pappano
26 October 2010
10.00am

26 October 2010
11.35am
Symphonie fantastique (excerpt) Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Courtney Lewis
26 October 2010
7.00pm
Songe d’une nuit du sabbat
(5th movement, Symphonie fantastique)

The Haunted Symphony
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Cho
27 October 2010
10.00am

27 October 2010
11.35am
Symphonie fantastique (excerpt) Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Courtney Lewis
27 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Antonio Pappano
27 October 2010
8.00pm
Marche hongroise [Rákóczy March]
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Rosen Concert Hall, Broyhill Music Center, Boone, NC, USA
Appalachian Repertory Orchestra
conductor: James Allen Anderson
28 October 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Holywell Music Room, Oxford, UK
Clara Mouriz (mezzo-soprano)
Joseph Middleton (piano)
28 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Monaco
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Antonio Pappano
28 October 2010
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Oleg Caetani
Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
29 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Antonio Pappano
29 October 2010
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Chassé Theater, Breda, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Oleg Caetani
Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
30 October 2010
7.00 and 9.00pm
Songe d’une nuit du sabbat
(5th movement, Symphonie fantastique)

“Witches of Yore”
University Symphony Orchestra Annual Halloween Concert
Mandel Hall, University of Chicago campus, Chicago, USA
University of Chicago Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Barbara Schubert
30 October 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (selections)

Creepy Classics
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alastair Willis
30 October 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Theater aan de Parade, ’s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Oleg Caetani
Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
30 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Concert Hall, Century II Convention Center, Wichita, KS, USA
Wichita Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Hege
30 October 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Halloween Fantastique
Royal Theatre, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Victoria Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tania Miller
30 October 2010 Overture Le Carnaval romain Link Centre, Tupelo, MS, USA
Tupelo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Steven Byess
31 October 2010
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Orchestra dell’Academia nazionale di Santa Cecilia
conductor: Antonio Pappano
31 October 2010
2.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
La Damnation de Faust
(excerpts):

– Marche hongroise
– Menuet des follets
– Invocation à la nature
and other unspecified excepts
Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kanagawa, Japan
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pascal Verrot
Gilles Ragon (tenor)
31 October 2010
2.15pm
Harold en Italie Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Het Brabants Orkest
conductor: Oleg Caetani
Isabelle van Keulen (viola)
31 October 2010
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Halloween Fantastique
Royal Theatre, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Victoria Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tania Miller
31 October 2010
2.30pm
Songe d’une nuit du sabbat
(5th movement, Symphonie fantastique)

Symphonic Spook-Tacular
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rei Hotoda
31 October 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (selections)

Creepy Classics
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alastair Willis
31 October 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Concert Hall, Century II Convention Center, Wichita, KS, USA
Wichita Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Hege
31 October 2010
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (selection)

Halloween concert
Distler Performance Hall, Granoff Music Center, Melford, MA, USA
Tufts Wind Ensemble
conductor: John McCann
31 October 2010
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
(4th movement)
Cherokee Community Center, Cherokee, IA, USA
Cherokee symphony
conductor: Lee Thorson
31 October 2010
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Mariinsky Concert Hall, St Petersburg, Russia
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse
conductor: Tugan Sohkiev

September 2010   November 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page