Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2010 (November)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

November

1 November 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Edmonds Center for the Arts, Edmonds, WA, USA
Cascade Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael Miropolsky
Mara Gearman (viola)
4 November 2010
10.00am
Symphonie fantastique Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Osmo Vänskä
4 November 2010
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Divadelní sál Domu kultury města Ostravy, Ostravy, Czech Republic
[Concert Hall, City of Ostrava Cultural Centre, Ostrava]
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava [Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Theodore Kuchar
4 November 2010
7.30pm
Fantastična simfonija
[Symphonie fantastique]
Narodni Dom Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
4 November 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
5 November 2010
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Divadelní sál Domu kultury města Ostravy, Ostravy, Czech Republic
[Concert Hall, City of Ostrava Cultural Centre, Ostrava]
Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava [Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra]
conductor: Theodore Kuchar
5 November 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
5 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Osmo Vänskä
5 November 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette





Masterworks
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Utah Symphony Chorus
conductor: Thierry Fischer
Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
Jason Slayden (tenor)
Eric Owens (Baritone)
5 November 2010
8.00pm
Waverley Overture Schuster Performing Arts Center, Dayton, Ohio, USA
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Neal Gittleman
5 November 2010
8.00pm
Chasse royale et orage
(from Les Troyens)

“Le Cor Romantique”
Arsenal, Grande Salle, Metz, France
Orchestre national de Lorraine
conductor: Jacques Mercier
5 November 2010
8.30pm
Choral works (unspecified) Grand Temple, Lyon, France
Chœur Crescendo
Nicolas Longo (piano)
conductor: Jean Michel Blanchon 
5 November 2010
8.45pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Harold en Italie
Stade Michel Hidalgo, Saint-Gratien, France
Orchestre les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Adrien Boisseau (viola)
6 November 2010
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique

Toyota Symphonies For Youth: Fantastique

Concert designed especially for families, TSFY series makes the experience of symphonic music come alive for children ages 5-11
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Featured artists: Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Jean-Michaël Lavoie
6 November 2010
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Festspielhaus, Baden Baden, Germany
Anima Eterna
conductor: Jos van Immerseel
6 November 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

50th anniversary celebration of the Ohio State University/Lima
Veterans’ Memorial Civic and Convention Center, Lima, OH, USA
Lima Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Crafton Beck
6 November 2010
7.30pm

pre-concert lecture led by Mark Allen McCoy at 6.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini  Concert Hall, Virginia Academy, Ashburn, VA, USA
Loudoun Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Mark Allen McCoy
6 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Minnesota Orchestra
conductor: Osmo Vänskä
6 November 2010
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette





Masterworks
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Utah Symphony Chorus
conductor: Thierry Fischer
Tamara Mumford (mezzo-soprano)
Jason Slayden (tenor)
Eric Owens (Baritone)
6 November 2010
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)
6 November 2010
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) The Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda, MD, USA
National Philharmonic and Chorale
conductor: Stan Engebretson
Robert Breault (tenor)
6 November 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Peace Center for the Performing Arts, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Greenville Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edvard Tchivzhel
6 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Memorial Chapel, University of Redlands, Redlands, CA, USA
Redlands Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jon Robertson
7 November 2010
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Peace Center for the Performing Arts, Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Greenville Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edvard Tchivzhel
7 November 2010
3.00pm
Hector Berlioz

Concert dedicated to music of Berlioz, with commentary

Opéra national de Lorraine, Nancy, France
Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
conductor: Benjamin Pionnier
commentator: Emmanuel Reibel
Vanessa Le Charlès (soprano)
Yuree Jang (soprano)
Abdellah Lasri (tenor)
Paul Fenton (viola solo, member of  the OSLN)
7 November 2010
6.30pm
Choral works (unspecified) Église Notre-Dame de Lourdes, Bron-les-Essarts, France
Chœur Crescendo
Nicolas Longo (piano)
conductor: Jean Michel Blanchon 
7 November 2010
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
Tabea Zimmermann (viola)
8 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Victoria Hall, Geneva, Switzerland
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
9 November 2010
6.00pm
Les Troyens

 

sung in French with Russian supertitles

Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Mikhail Tatarnikov
stage director: Carlus Padrissa
video graphics designer: Franc Aleu
production designer: Roland Olbeter
costume designer: Chu Uroz
lighting designer: Peter van Praet
choreographer: Emil Faski
musical preparation: Natalia Mordashova
principal chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
French language coach: Ksenia Klimenko
cast:
Énée: Sergei Semishkur
Chorèbe: Vladislav Sulimsky
Panthée: Nikolai Kamensky
Narbal: Mikhail Petrenko
Ascagne: Oksana Shilova
Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Zlata Bulycheva
Priam: Timur Abdikeyev
9 November 2010
7.00pm

pre-concert talk by David Cairns at 5.45

Recorded for broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 17 November, available on demand for one week
Cléopâtre







French Connections
Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Stephanie d’Oustrac ( mezzo-soprano)
9 November 2010

pre-concert talk by Harvey Bordowitz half an hour before concert
Symphonie fantastique Herzliya Performing Arts Center, Herzliya, Israel
Herzliya Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Harvey Bordowitz
10 November 2010
8.00pm
Hector Berlioz

A musical and literary programme
with music by Berlioz, Paganini, Glück, and Parish-Alvars, and readings from the Mémoires

Auditorium du Chêne, Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
with Fonte Sonora: 
– Baudouin Giaux (flute)
– Sophie Causanschi (violin and viola)
– Annie Lavoisier (harp)
narrator: Luc Vandermaelen
artistic coordination: Baudoin Giaux
production: Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles
10 November 2010
9.00pm
“Nuits d’été”

Ballet set by Thierry Malandin to Berlioz’s Les Nuits d’été (version for voice and piano)
Centre d’Animation Municipal Georges Batiget, Rognac, France
Ballet National de Marseille
11 November 2010
5.00pm
Messe solennelle

(First performance in Alsace)

Église protestante de Haguenau, Haguenau, Alsace, France
Ensemble vocal de Strasbourg (chœur et orchestre)
conductor: Christian Uhlmann
Magda Lukovic (soprano)
Christian Lorentz (tenor)
Maurice Sutter (bass)
11 November 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Eastman Theatre: Kodak Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Larry Rachleff
12 November 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
12 November 2010
8.00pm
Te Deum Mariendom Neviges, Velbert, Germany
Symphonischer Chor Wuppertal
Chor der Landesregierung Düsseldorf
Oratorien-Chor Hilden
Rumänische Staatsphilharmonie “Dinu Lipatti” Satu Mare
conductor: Franz Lamprecht
Erwin Feith (tenor
Lars Hallinm(organ)
13 November 2010
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique

Toyota Symphonies For Youth: Fantastique

Concert designed especially for families, TSFY series makes the experience of symphonic music come alive for children ages 5-11
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, USA
Featured artists: Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Jean-Michaël Lavoie
13 November 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Glasgow Royal Concert Hal, Main Auditorium, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
13 November 2010
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ St Michael and All Angels Church, Watford, UK
Radlett Choral Society
New Mozart Orchestra
conductor: Clive Fairbairn
Susanna Spicer (Mary)
Mark Chaundy (Joseph)
Michael Bundy (Narrator
Quentin Hayes (Herod / Father of the family)
13 November 2010
7.45pm
Rêverie et caprice Ravensbourne School, Bromley, UK
Bromley Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Adrian Brown
Bernard Brook (violin)
13 November 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Eastman Theatre: Kodak Hall, Rochester, New York, USA
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Larry Rachleff
13 November 2010
8.00pm

Lumière sur le concert:
«Berlioz et Prokofiev inspirés par Shakespeare» at 7.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre National d’Île de France
conductor: Emil Tabakov
13 November 2010
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict North Dakota State University, Festival Concert Hall, Fargo, ND, USA
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bernard Rubenstein
13 November 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain The Whiting, Flint, Michigan, USA
Flint Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Enrique Diemecke
13 November 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Triangle Brass Band
conductor: Tony Granados
13 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Alte Oper Frankfurt, Großer Saal, Frankfurt, Germany
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
13 November 2010

pre-concert talk by Harvey Bordowitz half an hour before concert
Symphonie fantastique Herzliya Performing Arts Center, Herzliya, Israel
Herzliya Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Harvey Bordowitz
14 November 2010
2.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict North Dakota State University, Festival Concert Hall, Fargo, ND, USA
Fargo-Moorhead Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bernard Rubenstein
14 November 2010
3.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Théâtre Romain Rolland, Salle Jacques Lecoq, Villejuif, France
Orchestre National d’Île de France
conductor: Emil Tabakov
14 November 2010
3.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Colgate Memorial Chapel, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY, USA
Colgate University Orchestra
conductor: Marietta Cheng
14 November 2010
4.00pm
Tristia
Rêverie et Caprice
Centre Culturel, Sambreville, Belgium
Orchestre Symphonique Royal du Val de Sambre
Chorale Jehan Lebel de Liège
Chorale L’Emulation de Verviers
conductor: Bart Bouckaert
Mady Acke (violin)
14 November 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Aberdeen Music Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Aberdeen Sinfonietta
conductor: John McLeod
14 November 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

A Grand Orchestral Feast
The Sanderson Centre, Brantford, Canada 
Brantford Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Philip Sarabura
14 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
15 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tonhalle, Dusseldorf, Germany
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pietari Inkinen
16 November 2010
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (excerpt):

Je vais le voir . . .
(no. 3, scene VI, Air of Héro)
Brock Recital Hall, Samford University, Birmingham Alabama, USA
Elizabeth Futral (soprano)
William Billingham (piano)
16 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Prinzregententheater, Großes Haus, München, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe
17 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Prinzregententheater, Großes Haus, München, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe
18 November 2010
7.30pm
Sinfonía fantástica
[Symphonie fantastique[
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid, Spain
Orquesta Excelentia
conductor: George Pehlivanian
18 November 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Prinzregententheater, Großes Haus, München, Germany
Münchner Symphoniker
conductor: Georg Schmöhe
18 November 2010
9.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
conductor: Fabio Mechetti
19 November 2010
8.00pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Opéra-Théâtre de Massy, Massy, France
Orchestre National d’Île de France
conductor: Emil Tabakov
19 November 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Lyric Theatre, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Christine Grossman (viola)
19 November 2010
9.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
conductor: Fabio Mechetti
19 November 2010 “Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

(for young audiences)
Teatro Victoria Eugenia, San Sebastian, Spain
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lightings: Jean-Claude Asquié
20 November 2010
4.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
conductor: Fabio Mechetti
20 November 2010
6.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Église de Salindres, Salindres, France
Orchestral Harmonie
conductor: Jean-François Belz
20 November 2010
7.00pm
Te Deum Temple de Morges, Morges, Switzerland
Nouvel Orchestre de Genève
Ensemble vocal Kneusslin de Delémont
Choeur de La Coudre
Les Petits Chanteurs de Lausanne
conductor: Michel Dumonthay
Cosimo Panozzo (tenor)
Jean-Christophe Monnier (organ)
20 November 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Salisbury City Hall, Salisbury, UK
Salisbury Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Halls
20 November 2010
8.00pm

pre-concert talk in Salle Jean Villar at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grand Théâtre, Tours, France
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre – Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
20 November 2010
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Lyric Theatre, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Christine Grossman (viola)
20 November 2010 “Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Teatro Victoria Eugenia, San Sebastian, Spain
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lightings: Jean-Claude Asquié
21 November 2010
2.00pm
Harold en Italie Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College, Overland Park, USA
Kansas City Symphony
conductor: Michael Stern
Christine Grossman (viola)
21 November 2010
3.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)

French Spectacular
Villa Marina, Douglas, Isle of Man, UK
Isle of Man Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Maurice Powell
21 November 2010
3.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Highland Park High School auditorium, Highland Park, MI, USA
Highland Park High School Wind Symphony
conductor: Dr. James Hile
21 November 2010
4.00pm
Marche hongroise
(La Damnation de Faust)
Saban Theatre, Beverly Hills, California, USA
Los Angeles Youth Orchestra
conductor: Russell Steinberg
21 November 2010
5.00pm

pre-concert talk in Salle Jean Villar at 4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Grand Théâtre, Tours, France
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre – Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce

21 November 2010
5.00pm

Te Deum Temple de Morges, Morges, Switzerland
Nouvel Orchestre de Genève
Ensemble vocal Kneusslin de Delémont
Choeur de La Coudre
Les Petits Chanteurs de Lausanne
conductor: Michel Dumonthay
Cosimo Panozzo (tenor)
Jean-Christophe Monnier (organ)
21 November 2010 “Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Teatro Victoria Eugenia, San Sebastian, Spain
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lightings: Jean-Claude Asquié
22 November 2010
7.30pm
Marche hongroise
(La Damnation de Faust)
Zipper Concert Hall, Los Angeles, California, USA
Los Angeles Youth Orchestra
conductor: Russell Steinberg
23 November 2010
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Blois, Halle aux grains, France
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre – Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
23 November 2010
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Théâtre et Auditorium de Poitiers, Auditorium, Poitiers, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Claire Levacher
Isabelle Cals (soprano)

In partnership with the  Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de musique romantique française
24 November 2010
7.30pm
La mort d’Ophélie St. Andrews Church, Kent at Wellington, Ottawa, Canada
Isabel Bayrakdarian (soprano)
Serouj Kradjian (piano)
24 November 2010
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Espace Culturel, Avoine, France
Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre – Tours
conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
25 November 2010
2.30pm
Cléopâtre



Concert Lycées et Collèges en collaboration 
avec les JMF (Jeunesses Musicales de France)
Salle de l’Angelarde, Châtellerault, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Claire Levacher
Isabelle Cals (soprano)

In partnership with the  Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de musique romantique française
25 November 2010
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Grieghallen, Bergen, Norway
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
26 November 2010
8.00pm

Introductory presentation at 6.55pm by Habakuk Traber
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
26 November 2010
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Théâtre, Angoulême, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Claire Levacher
Isabelle Cals (soprano)

In partnership with the  Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de musique romantique française
27 November 2010
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain The Crossing Church and Centre, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Chesterfield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Tom Newall
27 November 2010
7.30pm
Marche hongroise
(La Damnation de Faust)
All Saints Church, Southport, UK
Southport Orchestra
conductor: Jeff Rimmer
27 November 2010
8.00pm

Introductory presentation at 6.55pm by Habakuk Traber
Overture Le Carnaval romain Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
27 November 2010
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Moulin du Roc, Niort, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Claire Levacher
Isabelle Cals (soprano)

In partnership with the  Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de musique romantique française
28 November 2010
11.00am
Overture Le Corsaire

Matinées musicales – 
Concert en famille du dimanche matin
Opéra de Nice, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Claire Gibault
28 November 2010
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Japan Philharmonic popular concert
Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Sachio Fujioka
28 November 2010
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)

Ballet set to music of: Berlioz, Mussorgsky, Saint-Saëns and Purcell 

“Danse Macabre”
Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, London, UK
Blackheath Halls Orchestra
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
music director: Leigh O’Hara
choreographers: Stella Howard and Sarah Linstra
28 November 2010
5.00pm
Cléopâtre Gymnase de la Vieille Forme, Rochefort, France
Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
conductor: Claire Levacher
Isabelle Cals (soprano)

In partnership with the  Palazzetto Bru Zane – Centre de musique romantique française
28 November 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)

Ballet set to music of: Berlioz, Mussorgsky, Saint-Saëns and Purcell

“Danse Macabre”
Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, London, UK
Blackheath Halls Orchestra
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
music director: Leigh O’Hara
choreographers: Stella Howard and Sarah Linstra
29 November 2010
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)

Ballet set to music of: Berlioz, Mussorgsky, Saint-Saëns and Purcell 

“Danse Macabre”
Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, London, UK
Blackheath Halls Orchestra
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
music director: Leigh O’Hara
choreographers: Stella Howard and Sarah Linstra
30 November 2010
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)
and excerpts from other (unspecified) works

Readings from the Mémoires

A literary and musical spectacle organised by the City of Orvault
Odyssée Bois Cesbron, Orvault, France
Quatuor Ludwig: 
   violins: Jean-Philippe Audoli and Elenid Owen
   viola: Padrig Fauré
   cello: Anne Copéry
Narrator: Marie-Christine Barrault

October 2010   December 2010

Back to Concert Archive main page