The Hector Berlioz website

Forthcoming performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2023 (February)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

 

1 February 2023
20.00
Harold en Italie Philharmonie de Paris, Paris, France
Antoine Tamestit, viola
Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
2 February 2023
19.30
Symphonie fantastique Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, Wu Tsai Theater, New York City, USA
New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
2 February 2023
19.30
Harold en Italie Stadtcasino, Basel, Switzerland
Antoine Tamestit, viola
Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
2 February 2023
20.00
Le Corsaire overture Auditorio de Ferrol, El Ferrol, Galicia, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
3 February 2023
14.00
Symphonie fantastique Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, Wu Tsai Theater, New York City, USA
New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
3 February 2023
20.00
Le Corsaire overture Palacio de la Ópera, La Coruña, Galicia, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
4 February 2023
19.30
La Damnation de Faust Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Karen Cargill, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)
David Junghoon Kim, tenor (Faust)
Christopher Purves, baritone (Méphisopélès)
Jonathan Lemal, bass (Brander)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir. Members of the London Symphony Chorus. London Youth Choir
Conductor: Edward Gardner
4 February 2023
20.00
Symphonie fantastique Lincoln Center: David Geffen Hall, Wu Tsai Theater, New York City, USA
New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
5 February 2023
11.00
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie: Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
University Orchestra Duisburg Essen
Conductor: Oliver Leo Schmidt
7 February 2023
20.00
La Damnation de Faust Teatro Politeama, Naples, Italy
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)
Charles Castronovo, tenor (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov, bass (Méphistophélès)
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, baritone (Brander)
Laura Ulloa, soprano
Teatro di San Carlo
Orquestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro de San Carlo
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
10 February 2023
20.00
La Damnation de Faust Teatro Politeama, Naples, Italy
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)
Charles Castronovo, tenor (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov, bass (Méphistophélès)
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, baritone (Brander)
Laura Ulloa, soprano
Teatro di San Carlo
Orquestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro de San Carlo
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
11 February 2023
19.00
Symphonie fantastique Fisher Center at Bard, Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York, USA
The Orchestra Now
Conductor: Leon Botstein
12 February 2023
14.00
Symphonie fantastique Fisher Center at Bard, Sosnoff Theater, Annandale-on-Hudson, New York, USA
The Orchestra Now
Conductor: Leon Botstein
12 February 2023
17.00
La Damnation de Faust Teatro Politeama, Naples, Italy
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)
Charles Castronovo, tenor (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov, bass (Méphistophélès)
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, baritone (Brander)
Laura Ulloa, soprano
Teatro di San Carlo
Orquestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro de San Carlo
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
15 February 2023
18.00
La Damnation de Faust Teatro Politeama, Naples, Italy
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo-soprano (Marguerite)
Charles Castronovo, tenor (Faust)
Ildar Abdrazakov, bass (Méphistophélès)
Edwin Crossley-Mercer, baritone (Brander)
Laura Ulloa, soprano
Teatro di San Carlo
Orquestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Coro del Teatro de San Carlo
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
15 February 2023
19.30
Rêverie et caprice Victoria Hall, Lausanne, Switzerland
Renaud Capuçon, violin
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
15 February 2023
19.30
Béatrice et Bénédict overture Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
South Florida Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sebrina Maria Alfonso
17 February 2023
20.00
Les Nuits d’été Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Germany
Katharina Magiera, contralto
Bamberg Symphony
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
18 February 2023
19.30
Béatrice et Bénédict overture Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
South Florida Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sebrina Maria Alfonso
18 February 2023
20.00
Les Nuits d’été Konzerthalle Bamberg: Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Germany
Katharina Magiera, contralto
Bamberg Symphony
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski
19 February 2023
16.00
Roméo et Juliette Lensic Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Rebecca Robinson, mezzo-soprano
John Tirano, tenor
Adrian Smith, baritone
Santa Fe Chorus (Carmen Florez-Mansi, choral director)
Santa Fe Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Guillermo Figueroa
21 February 2023
13.00
Hungarian March from La Damnation de Faust
(transcription for organ)
St David’s Hall, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Jeffrey Howard (organ)
22 February 2023
19.30
Music by Berlioz
Hommage à Patrick Dupond
Opéra national de Paris: Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Défilé du Ballet de l’Opéra de Paris
Ballet de l’Opéra de Paris
Choreography: Albert Aveline, Serge Lifar
Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest
23 February 2023
19.00
Symphonie fantastique Oslo Concert Hall, Oslo, Norway
Oslo Philharmonic
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
23 February 2023
19.30
Music by Berlioz
Hommage à Patrick Dupond
Opéra national de Paris: Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Défilé du Ballet de l’Opéra de Paris
Ballet de l’Opéra de Paris
Choreography: Albert Aveline, Serge Lifar
Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Conductor: Mikhail Agrest
23 February 2023
19.30
Les Nuits d’été Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Anna Bonitatibus, mezzo-soprano
Angela Hewitt, piano
24 February 2023
19.30
Les Nuits d’été Opéra-Théâtre de Clermont-Ferrand, Clermont Ferrand, France
Vannina Santoni, soprano
Orchestre national d’Auvergne
Conductor: Adrien Perruchon
24 February 2023
20.30
Le Rouge et le Noir, ballet to music by Berlioz (from Roméo et Juliette?) Teatro Regio di Parma, Parma, Italy
Anna Biagiotti, Costume Designer
Alessandro Caso, Lighting Designer
Eleonora Abbagnato, Michele Satriano, Simone Repele, Sasha Riva, Julia Balzaretti, Dancers
25 February 2023
19.30
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral excerpts), St David’s Hall, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
26 February 2023
11.00
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle, Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
26 February 2023
15.00
Love scene from Roméo et Juliette Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka-Saraste
26 February 2023
15.00
Carnaval romain overture
Symphonie fantastique
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
CBSO Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
27 February 2023
19.00
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Berlin, Germany
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
Staatskapelle, Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

To country-based performances main page
To date-based performances page
Back to Home Page
Retour à la Page d’accueil