Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2008 (August) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

August

1 August 2008
7.30pm
Songs (unspecified)



Jubilate! A Musical Celebration
Lancaster Mennonite School Fine Arts Center, Lancaster, USA
Madeline Bender (soprano)
Neal Harnly (piano)

concert to benefit No Longer Alone Ministries
1 August 2008
9.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber, arr. Berlioz
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Carlos Moreno
2 August 2008
4.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber, arr. Berlioz
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Carlos Moreno
2 August 2008
9.00pm
“Le Spectre de la Rose”

Ballet based on a poem by Théophile Gautier set to L’Iivitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Tuscan Sun Festival
Piazza Signorelli, Tuscany, Italy
Stars of the Bolshoi Ballet
dancers:
Anastasia Goryacheva, Ruslan Pronin
Elena Andrienko, Yan Godovsky
Ekaterina Krysanova, Vladimir Neporozhii
Gennady Yanin, Maria Allash, Rinat Arifulin
Choreography: M Fokine
2 August 2008
8.15pm
Works Unspecified

Hallé Fireworks and Light Spectacular
Tatton Park Picnic Concerts 2008
Tatton Park, Cheshire, UK
Hallé Orchestra
conductor: John Wilson
3 August 2008 Les Nuits d’été


Festival du Pays dAns
Château de Hautefort, Dordogne, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
Wilke te Brummelstroete (mezzo-soprano)
conductor (and oboe): Jean-Pierre Arnaud
6 August 2008
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)

Bolzano Festival Bozen
Bolzano Theatre Comunale, Bolzano, Italy
European Union Youth Orchestra
conductor: Vasily Petrenko
8 August 2008
8.00pm 

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm

Overture Le Carnaval romain
Harold en Italie
Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, USA 
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Choong-Jin Chang (viola)
8 August 2008
8.00pm
Villanelle
Le Spectre de la rose
L’Île inconnue

(from Les Nuits d’été)
Laeiszehalle, Hamburg, Germany
Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)
Julian Reynolds (piano)
9 August 2008
5.00pm
Works unspecified

La nuit musicale de Beloeil
an open-air concert of classical music
Le Château de Beloeil, Beloeil, Belgium


No other information was available
9 August 2008
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

Festspiele Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Landgestüt, Redefin, Germany
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
10 August 2008
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)

Young Euro Classic Festival 2008
Great Hall, Berlin Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany
European Union Youth Orchestra
conductor: Vasily Petrenko
10 August 2008 Symphonie fantastique

Rheingau Festival
Kurhaus, Wiesbaden, Germany
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
12 August 2008
8.00pm

Read a review of this concert by Michel Austin
Symphonie fantastique



Edinburgh International Festival
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
13 August 2008
6.00pm

live broadcast on
RSR-Espace 2
Symphonie fantastique


Opening Gala
Lucerne Festival 2008
Concert Hall, Lucerne, Switzerland
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
conductor: Claudio Abbado
13 August 2008
7.30pm

live broadcast on:
BBC Radio3
Symphonie fantastique



BBC Proms 2008
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
14 August 2008 Symphonie fantastique

Snape Proms
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Aldeburgh, UK
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
15 August 2008
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Lucerne Festival 2008
Concert Hall, Lucerne, Switzerland
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
conductor: Claudio Abbado
15 August 2008
8.30pm

Prelude Concert, by Members of the Boston Symphony Orchestra at 6.00pm, Ozawa Hall
Symphonie fantastique




Tanglewood Festival
The Shed, Tanglewood, Lenox, Massachusetts, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
16 August 2008
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Lucerne Festival 2008
Concert Hall, Lucerne, Switzerland
Lucerne Festival Orchestra
conductor: Claudio Abbado
18 August 2008
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Teatro Cultura Artística, São Paulo, Brazil
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège (Belgium)
conductor: Pascal Rophé
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
19 August 2008
8.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Hollywood Bowl, Hollywood, CA, USA
Los Angeles Philharmonic
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
19 August 2008
9.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Les Nuits d’été
Teatro Cultura Artística, São Paulo, Brazil
Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège (Belgium)
conductor: Pascal Rophé
Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano)
20 August 2008
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Bolzano Festival Bozen
Bolzano Theatre Comunale, Bolzano, Italy
Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
21 August 2008
6.30pm
Marche Hongroise  (from La Damnation de Faust)
Symphonie fantastique

Festival Berlioz 2008
Les Halles, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble à Vent de l’Isère
La Société Philharmonique de La Côte-Saint-André
conductors: Eric Villevière and a trainee conductor
21 August 2008
7.15pm

pre-concert talk at 6.00

La Damnation de Faust







Musik-Festival Grafenegg 2008
Wolkenturm, Grafenegg, Austria
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich
Tschechischer Philharmonischer Chor Brünn
Gumpoldskirchner Spatzen
conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Iris Vermillion (Marguerite)
Kurt Streit (Faust)
Sergei Leiferkus (Méphistophélès)
Alfred Muff (Brander)
22 August 2008
7.15pm

pre-concert talk at 6.00
Symphonie fantastique


Musik-Festival Grafenegg 2008
Wolkenturm, Grafenegg, Austria
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
22 August 2008
9.00pm
Harold en Italie


Festival Berlioz 2008
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Les musiciens du Louvre - Grenoble
conductor:Marc Minkowski
Gérard Caussé (viola)
23 August 2008
11.00am
Les Nuits d’été Grosses Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Vienna Philharmonic
conductor: Mariss Jansons
Elīna Garanča (mezzo-soprano)
23 August 2008
4.00pm
Rêverie et caprice

Festival Berlioz 2008
Église du Mottier, La Côte Saint-André, France
Caroline Sageman (piano)
Jean Ferrandis (flute)
23 August 2008
9.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)




Festival Berlioz 2008
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Symphony Orchestra of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine
Dumka Chorus of Ukraine
conductor: Mykola Dyadura
chorus master: Evhen Savchouk
Florian Laconi (tenor)
24 August 2008
11.00am

live broadcast on
Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF)
Les Nuits d’été Grosses Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
Vienna Philharmonic
conductor: Mariss Jansons
Elīna Garanča (mezzo-soprano)
24 August 2008
4.00pm
Premiers transports (from Roméo et Juliette)
La Belle Voyageuse
Chanson à boire
Lorigine de la Harpe
Chant sacré

Festival Berlioz 2008
Église de Marnans, Marnans, France
Ensemble vocal Berlioz
Sophie Calmel ( soprano)
Sabine Hwang ( mezzo-soprano)
Eric Chorier (tenor)
Philippe Bergère (bass)
Laurent Touche ( piano)
24 August 2008
9.00pm
Le Voyage dhiver
Paris – Saint-Pétersbourg – Moscou

Poetry accompanied by music from Berlioz, Liszt, Rachmaninov, Mussorgsky, Moszkowski, Scriabin

Le Voyage d’hiver tells the story of  Berlioz’s travels to Russia

Festival Berlioz 2008
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Alain Carré: récitant
François-René Duchâble (piano)
25 August 2008
9.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Festival de la Chaise-Dieu 2008
Abbatiale Saint-Robert, La Chaise-Dieu, Le Puy-en-Velay, France
Symphony Orchestra of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine
Dumka Chorus of Ukraine
conductor: Mykola Dyadura
Florian Laconi (tenor)
26 August 2008
2.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Festival de la Chaise-Dieu 2008
Abbatiale Saint-Robert, La Chaise-Dieu, Le Puy-en-Velay, France
Symphony Orchestra of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine
Dumka Chorus of Ukraine
conductor: Mykola Dyadura
Florian Laconi (tenor)
26 August 2008
9.00pm
Ballets Russes et Les Nuits d’été

L’île inconnue
Sur les lagunes
Absence
Villanelle
Au cimetière
Le Spectre de la rose

Icluding also music by Rimsky-Korsakov, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky

Festival Berlioz 2008
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
Wilke te Brummelstroete (mezzo-soprano)
Simon Bailly, Gaëtan Jamard, Francesca Vianni (dancers)
Jean-Pierre Arnaud (conception, transcription and direction)
Simon Bailly (choreography)
Romain Guilhot de Lagarde (lighting)
Alexandre Alexeïeff (animation film)
27 August 2008
2.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)



Festival de la Chaise-Dieu 2008
Abbatiale Saint-Robert, La Chaise-Dieu, Le Puy-en-Velay, France
Symphony Orchestra of the National Philharmonic of Ukraine
Dumka Chorus of Ukraine
conductor: Mykola Dyadura
Florian Laconi (tenor)
27 August 2008
7.00pm
Harold en Italie

(Liszt transcription)

Festival des Jardins musicaux 
Grange aux Concerts, Evologia, Cernier, Switzerland
Bruno Pasquier (viola)
Marc Pantillon (piano)
28 August 2008
8.00pm

live broadcast on
RSR-Espace 2

Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)





Festival Septembre Musical 2008
Auditorium Stravinski, Montreux, Switzerland
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Orchestre de la Tonhalle de Zurich
Schweizer Kammerchor
conductor: Marek Janowski
chorus master: Fritz Näf
Joseph Kaiser (tenor)
30 August 2008
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
30 August 2008
9.00pm
La Damnation de Faust






Festival Berlioz 2008
Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint-André, France
Orchestre et Choeur de l’Opéra National de Lyon
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
chorus master: Alan Woodbridge
Vinson Cole (Faust)
Katerina Karneus (Marguerite)
Nicolas Testé (Brander)
Lionel Lhote (Méphistophélès)

July 2008   September 2008

Back to Concert Archive main page