Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2007 (April)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

April

1 April 2007
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
1 April 2007
5.30pm
Symphonie fantastique La Salle de spectacles, Alfortville, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Yoel Levi
1 April 2007
6.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie

“Portes ouvertes, Voix” [Open doors, Voices]
Salle Olivier Messiaen, Maison de Radio France, Paris, France
Maitrise de Radio France
Chorus master: Toni Ramon
3 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Yoel Levi
5 April 2007
8.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Espace Carpeaux, Courbevoie, France
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
conductor: Yoel Levi
7 April 2007
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

Hungarian Heritage
Smithwick Theatre, Foothill College, Los Altos Hills, CA, USA
Nova Vista Symphony
conductor: Ann Krinitsky
10 April 2007
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire The Centre In The Square, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
Kitchener Waterloo Symphony
conductor: Edwin Outwater
10 April 2007
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston University Symphony Orchestra and Symphonic Chorus
conductor: Andrew Litton
Yegishe Manucharyan (tenor)
12 April 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Háskólabíó [University Cinema], Reykjavik, Iceland
Sinfóníuhljómsveit Íslands [Iceland Symphony Orchestra]
conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
12 April 2007
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
12 April 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
12 April 2007 La Damnation de Faust Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony Chorus (director: David R. Davidson)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Raymond Aceto (Méphistophélès)
Susanne Mentzer (Marguerite)
Christopher Feigum (Brander)
13 April 2007
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Barbican Hall, London, UK
BBC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Thomas Adès
13 April 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Ísafjörður, Torfunes, Iceland
Sinfóníuhljómsveit Íslands [Iceland Symphony Orchestra]
conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
13 April 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
13 April 2007 La Damnation de Faust Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony Chorus (director: David R. Davidson)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Raymond Aceto (Méphistophélès)
Susanne Mentzer (Marguerite)
Christopher Feigum (Brander)
14 April 2007
8.00pm

Read a review of this concert by Christian Wasselin (in French)

This concert was recorded for broadcast on France Musique on 23 April at 8.00pm
Messe Solennelle Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France
Orchestre national de France
Chœur de Radio France (chef de chœur: Bruno Casoni)
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Genia Kuehmeier (soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor), Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
14 April 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.05pm
Marche troyenne (from Les Troyens) Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
14 April 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Music Center at Strathmore, Bethesda, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
14 April 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Rabobank Theater, Bakersfield, USA
Bakersfield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Farrer
14 April 2007 La Damnation de Faust Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony Chorus (director: David R. Davidson)
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Gregory Kunde (Faust), Raymond Aceto (Méphistophélès)
Susanne Mentzer (Marguerite), Christopher Feigum (Brander)
15 April 2007
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

arr. Geoffrey Emerson

Easter Concert 
The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK
National Children’s Orchestra of Great Britain (Under 13 orchestra)
concert conductors: Roger Clarkson and Vivienne Price
15 April 2007
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
15 April 2007
4.00pm

Read a review of this concert by Christian Wasselin (in French)

Messe Solennelle Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France
Orchestre national de France
Chœur de Radio France (chef de chœur: Bruno Casoni)
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Genia Kuehmeier (soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor), Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
15 April 2007
7.00pm 
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Staatsopernchor
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Matthias Brauer
producer: Keith Warner
Marcello Giordani (Faust), Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Jacques-Greg Belobo (Brander), Sophie Koch (Marguerite)
16 April 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.05pm
Marche troyenne (from Les Troyens) Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Bramwell Tovey
16 April 2007
8.00pm
Messe Solennelle Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal, Großer Saal, Wuppertal, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Chor der Konzertgesellschaft
conductor: Toshiyuki Kamioka
Elena Fink (soprano), Christian Elsner (tenor), Andreas Macco (bass)
16 April 2007
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium Niccolò Paganini, Parma, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
16 April 2007 Symphonie fantastique McCallum Theater, Palm Desert, California, USA
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
17 April 2007
3.30pm
Trio for harp and flutes (from L’Enfance du Christ)

arranged by the LMP for harp, flute and viola

Braithwaite Hall, Clocktower, Croydon, UK
Musicians from the London Mozart Players:
Skaila Kanga (harp)
Michael Cox (flute)
James Boyd (viola)
17 April 2007 Symphonie fantastique Arlington Theater, Santa Barbara, California, USA
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
18 April 2007
7.00pm 

Introduction to the work 45 minutes before the start of the performance in the Kellerrestaurant of the Semperoper
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Staatsopernchor
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Matthias Brauer
producer: Keith Warner
Marcello Giordani (Faust), Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Jacques-Greg Belobo (Brander), Sophie Koch (Marguerite)
18 April 2007
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tokyo Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ken’ichiro Kobayashi
18 April 2007
7.30pm
Te Deum





In support of Shape, a charity which works to improve access to the arts for deaf and disabled people
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Barts Choir
Capital Arts Children’s Choir
conductor: Ivor Setterfield
Andrew Staples (tenor)
William Whitehead (organ)
18 April 2007
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium Niccolò Paganini, Parma, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
19 April 2007
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tokyo Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ken’ichiro Kobayashi
19 April 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Poly Theatre, Beijing, China
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
19 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, California, USA
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Paavo Järvi
19 April 2007
8.05pm

pre-concert talk in Philharmonie at 6.45pm

Messe Solennelle Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Genia Kühmeier (soprano), 
Pavol Breslik (tenor)
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
20 April 2007
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium Niccolò Paganini, Parma, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Parma
conductor: Bruno Bartoletti
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
20 April 2007
8.05pm

pre-concert talk in Philharmonie at 6.45pm

Messe Solennelle Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
conductor: Riccardo Muti
Genia Kühmeier (soprano)
Pavol Breslik (tenor)
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
20 April 2007
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Großes Haus, Theater Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany
Theater Augsburg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Henrik Nánási
producer: Jasmin Solfaghari
Kathrin Koch (Béatrice), Peter Bernhard (Bénédict)
Greg Ryerson (Don Pedro), Stefanie Kunschke (Hero)
Manuel Wiencke (Claudio), Vuokko Kekäläinen (Ursula) 
Stefan Sevenich (Somarone), Dieter Goertz (Leonato)
21 April 2007
7.00pm

Introduction to the work 45 minutes before the start of the performance in the Kellerrestaurant of the Semperoper
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Staatsopernchor
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Matthias Brauer
producer: Keith Warner
Marcello Giordani (Faust), Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Jacques-Greg Belobo (Brander), Sophie Koch (Marguerite)
21 April 2007
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tianjin Concert Hall, Tianjin, China
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
22 April 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Oriental Concert Hall, Shanghai, China
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
22 April 2007
8.30pm
Romeo e Giulietta

Ballet, set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette

Teatro Filarmonico, Arena di Verona, Verona, Italy
Prima ballerinas, soloists, corps de ballet, orchestra, choir and stage technicians of the Fondazione Arena di Verona
stage design: National Foundation of the Aterballetto dance group from Reggio Emilia
principal conductor: Kevin Rhodes
director: Amedeo Amodio
scenographer: Mario Ceroli
costume designer: Luisa Spinatelli
choreographer: Amedeo Amodio
assistant choreographer: Stefania Di Cosmo
soloist: Giorgio Giuseppini
cast:
Romeo: Roberto Bolle; Giulietta: Letizia Giuliani
Benvolio: Alessandro Riga; Paride: Giovanni Patti
Tebaldo: Antonio Russo
Fata Mab: Alessia Gelmetti /Amaya Ugarteche
23 April 2007 Harold en Italie  Stuttgart (venue not announced), Germany
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Christophe Gaugué (viola)
24 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Xinghai Concert Hall, Guangzhou, China
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
24 April 2007
8.30pm
Romeo e Giulietta

Ballet, set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette

Teatro Filarmonico, Arena di Verona, Verona, Italy
Prima ballerinas, soloists, corps de ballet, orchestra, choir and stage technicians of the Fondazione Arena di Verona
stage design: National Foundation of the Aterballetto dance group from Reggio Emilia
principal conductor: Kevin Rhodes
director: Amedeo Amodio
scenographer: Mario Ceroli
costume designer: Luisa Spinatelli
choreographer: Amedeo Amodio
assistant choreographer: Stefania Di Cosmo
soloist: Giorgio Giuseppini
cast:
Romeo: Roberto Bolle; Giulietta: Letizia Giuliani
Benvolio: Alessandro Riga; Paride:
Tebaldo: Antonio Russo
Fata Mab: Alessia Gelmetti /Amaya Ugarteche
24 April 2007 Harold en Italie  Frankfurt (venue not announced), Germany
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Christophe Gaugué (viola)
25 April 2007
8.00pm

Introduction to the work 45 minutes before the start of the performance in the Kellerrestaurant of the Semperoper
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Staatsopernchor
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Matthias Brauer
producer: Keith Warner
Marcello Giordani (Faust), Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Jacques-Greg Belobo (Brander), Sophie Koch (Marguerite)
25 April 2007
8.00pm
Harold en Italie  Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Christophe Gaugué (viola)
26 April 2007
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique The Grand Hall of the Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow, Russia
The Symphonic Orchestra of the Moscow Philharmonia
conductor Yuri Simonov
26 April 2007
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
26April 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert talk one hour before the start of the concert

La Damnation de Faust Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Pacific Boychoir
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Willard White (Mephistophélès)
Christopher Feigum (Brander)
26 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong 
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
26 April 2007 Harold en Italie  Philharmonie, Essen, Germany
Orchestre  philharmonique de Radio France
conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Christophe Gaugué (viola)
27 April 2007
7.30pm

Recorded for broadcast on BBC Radio 3 on 30 April at 7.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
27 April 2007
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict Großes Haus, Theater Augsburg, Augsburg, Germany
Theater Augsburg Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Henrik Nánási
producer: Jasmin Solfaghari
Kathrin Koch (Béatrice), Peter Bernhard (Bénédict)
Greg Ryerson (Don Pedro), Stefanie Kunschke (Hero)
Manuel Wiencke (Claudio), Vuokko Kekäläinen (Ursula) 
Stefan Sevenich (Somarone), Dieter Goertz (Leonato)
27 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
27 April 2007
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palais des Beaux-Arts, Salle Henry Le Bœuf, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre philharmonique du Luxembourg
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
27April 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert talk one hour before the start of the concert

La Damnation de Faust Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Pacific Boychoir
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Willard White (Mephistophélès)
Christopher Feigum (Brander)
27 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, UK
BBC Philharmonic
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
27 April 2007
8.30pm
Romeo e Giulietta

Ballet, set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette

Teatro Filarmonico, Arena di Verona, Verona, Italy
Prima ballerinas, soloists, corps de ballet, orchestra, choir and stage technicians of the Fondazione Arena di Verona
stage design: National Foundation of the Aterballetto dance group from Reggio Emilia
principal conductor: Kevin Rhodes
director: Amedeo Amodio
scenographer: Mario Ceroli
costume designer: Luisa Spinatelli
choreographer: Amedeo Amodio
assistant choreographer: Stefania Di Cosmo
soloist: Giorgio Giuseppini
cast:
Romeo: Roberto Bolle; Giulietta: Letizia Giuliani
Benvolio: Alessandro Riga; Paride: Giovanni Patti
Tebaldo: Antonio Russo
Fata Mab: Alessia Gelmetti /Amaya Ugarteche
28 April 2007
7.00pm

Introduction to the work 45 minutes before the start of the performance in the Kellerrestaurant of the Semperoper
La Damnation de Faust

staged production

Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
Staatsopernchor
conductor: Marc Albrecht
chorus master: Matthias Brauer
producer: Keith Warner
Marcello Giordani (Faust), Kristinn Sigmundsson (Méphistophélès)
Michael Eder (Brander), Sophie Koch (Marguerite)
28 April 2007
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges The Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor: Stéphane Denève
28 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
28 April 2007
8.00pm

pre-concert talk one hour before the start of the concert

La Damnation de Faust Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Pacific Boychoir
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Willard White (Mephistophélès)
Christopher Feigum (Brander)
28 April 2007
8.00pm

Concert preceded by an exploration of the Symphonie fantastique with a theatrical, multi-media presentation hosted by UCLA musicologist Robert Winter
Symphonie fantastique






Finale of the Early Romantics Festival
Wells Fargo Center for the Arts, Santa Rosa, USA
Santa Rosa Symphony
conductor: George Thomson
28 April 2007
8.30pm
Rêverie et Caprice Opéra, Massy, France
Orchestre de Massy
conductor: Dominique Rouits
Jean-Pierre Sabouret (violin)
[member of the Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris]
29 April 2007
2.00pm

pre-concert talk one hour before the start of the concert

La Damnation de Faust Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, USA
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
San Francisco Girls Chorus
Pacific Boychoir
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
Gregory Kunde (Faust)
Willard White (Mephistophélès)
Christopher Feigum (Brander)
29 April 2007
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kimmel Center, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Philadelphia Orchestra
conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
29 April 2007
4.00pm
Rêverie et Caprice Opéra, Massy, France
Orchestre de Massy
conductor: Dominique Rouits
Jean-Pierre Sabouret (violin)
[member of the Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris]
29 April 2007
5.00pm
Romeo e Giulietta

Ballet, set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette

Teatro Filarmonico, Arena di Verona, Verona, Italy
Prima ballerinas, soloists, corps de ballet, orchestra, choir and stage technicians of the Fondazione Arena di Verona
stage design: National Foundation of the Aterballetto dance group from Reggio Emilia
principal conductor: Kevin Rhodes
director: Amedeo Amodio
scenographer: Mario Ceroli
costume designer: Luisa Spinatelli
choreographer: Amedeo Amodio
assistant choreographer: Stefania Di Cosmo
soloist: Giorgio Giuseppini
cast:
Romeo: Roberto Bolle; Giulietta: Letizia Giuliani
Benvolio: Alessandro Riga; Paride: Giovanni Patti
Tebaldo: Antonio Russo
Fata Mab: Alessia Gelmetti /Amaya Ugarteche
29 April 2007
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique (excerpts)

Liszt transcription
Théâtre Impérial, Compiègne, France
Alexander Ghindin (piano)
29 April 2007
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Chiang Kai-Shek National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding

March 2007   May 2007

Back to Concert Archive main page