Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2006 (April)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

April

1 April 2006
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Théâtre Mogador, Paris, France
Orchestre Pasdeloup
conductor: Tatsuya Shimono 
1 April 2006
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St Mark’s Church, Broomhill, UK
Sheffield Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Longstaff
1 April 2006
7.30pm
Te Deum Guildford Cathedral, Guildford, UK
New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Wimbledon Choral Society
Chamber Choir of King’s College School
Dulwich College Chapel Choir
Tiffin Boys’ Choir
conductor: Michael Ashcroft
Robin Tritschler (tenor)
Norman Harper (organ)
1 April 2006
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Garde Arts Center, New London, CT, USA
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Chorus and guest soloists
conductor: Xiao-Lu Li
1 April 2006
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (vocal excerpts)






“Poetry and Love in France: A Bouquet from French Operas”
Ankara Opera House, Ankara, Turkey
Ankara State Opera and Ballet Orchestra
conductor: Patrick Souillot
director Gürçil Çeliktaş
costumes and set design: İsmail Dede
choreography: Mehmet Balkan
soloists not announced

A joint Turkish-French cultural production in cooperation with the French Cultural Center
2 April 2006
2.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Majestic Theatre, San Antonio, TX, USA
San Antonio Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
2 April 2006
4.00pm
Les Nuits d’été 

chamber arrangement by Hugh Macdonald

world première

Richmond Festival of Music:
Chamber Music Society of Central Virginia annual festival
Second Presbyterian Church, Richmond, Virginia, USA
performers include:
violinists: Susan Bedell, Aaron Berofsky, Ara Gregorian,
Emily Cornelius and Yoko Koto, violinist-violist: Kathryn Votapek,
violist: Melissa Reardon, cellists: James Wilson and Amy Leung,
double-bassists: Paul Bedell and Fred Dole,
harpist: Yolanda Kondonassis, flutist: Mary Boodell,
clarinetist: David Niethamer and mezzo-soprano: Carrie Stevens
2 April 2006
6.00pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges St Giles Church, Cripplegate, Barbican, London, UK
London Medical Orchestra
conductor: Michael Axtell
5 April 2006
7.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Grand Hall, Moscow Conservatory, Moscow, Russia
The Academic Symphonic Orchestra of the Moscow Philharmony
Conductor: Jury Simonov
5 April 2006
7.30pm
Trio  (from L’Enfance du Christ) Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Clitheroe, UK
Performers: Intriplicate (flute, oboe and piano trio)
5 April 2006
7.30pm
Scène d’amour  (from Roméo et Juliette) Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
5 April 2006
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire
Harold en Italie
Volkshaus, Jenaer, Germany
Jenaer Philharmonie
conductor: Nicholas Milton
Antoine Tamestit (viola) 
5 April 2006
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (vocal excerpts)






“Poetry and Love in France: A Bouquet from French Operas”
Ankara Opera House, Ankara, Turkey
Ankara State Opera and Ballet Orchestra
conductor: Patrick Souillot
director Gürçil Çeliktaş
costumes and set design: İsmail Dede
choreography: Mehmet Balkan
soloists not announced

A joint Turkish-French cultural production in cooperation with the French Cultural Center
6 April 2006
7.30pm
Scène d’amour  (from Roméo et Juliette) Brighton Dome, Brighton, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
6 April 2006
7.30pm
Harold en Italie


[Cancelled at short notice]
Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
The New Philharmonic
conductor: Lorin Maazel
Cynthia Phelps (viola)
7 April 2006
11.00am
Harold en Italie


[Cancelled at short notice]
Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
The New Philharmonic
conductor: Lorin Maazel
Cynthia Phelps (viola)
7 April 2006
7.30pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
7 April 2006
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
7 April 2006
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Roberts Hall, Marshall Auditorium, Haverford College, Haverford, USA
Haverford-Bryn Mawr Orchestra
conductor: Thomas Hong
8 April 2006
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
Nikikai Chorus Group, The Little Singers of Tokyo
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
John Villars (Faust)
Sir Willard White (Méphestophélès)
Yasuhiro Sato (Brander), Akie Amou (Une voix)
8 April 2006
6.30pm
“Simfonia Fantastică

contemporary dance to Berlioz’s music


A “choreographic theatre”
Bucharest National Opera House, Bucharest, Romania
Bucharest National Opera
choreographer: Gigi Caciuleanu
cast includes: Razvan Mazilu, Corina Dumitrescu
and actor Dan Puric
conductor: Tiberiu Soare
8 April 2006
7.30pm
Scène d’amour  (from Roméo et Juliette) Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK
London Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
8 April 2006
7.30pm

preview at 6.30pm: Gerald Larner on Romeo and Juliet:
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
BBC Philharmonic
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
8 April 2006
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Utah Symphony
conductor: Larry Rachleff
8 April 2006
8.00pm 

prelude talk by Raymond Harvey at 7.00pm
Harold en Italie Miller Auditorium, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, USA
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Raymond Harvey
Igor Fedotov (viola)
9 April 2006
11.00am
Harold en Italie Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Halle
conductor: Heribert Esser
Wolfram Christ (viola)
9 April 2006
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust NHK Hall, Tokyo, Japan
NHK Symphony Orchestra
Nikikai Chorus Group, The Little Singers of Tokyo
conductor: Charles Dutoit
Ruxandra Donose (Marguerite)
John Villars (Faust)
Sir Willard White (Méphestophélès)
Yasuhiro Sato (Brander), Akie Amou (Une voix)
9 April 2006
3.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Prince of Peace Catholic Church, Sun City West, West Valley, USA
West Valley Symphony
conductor: James Yestdadt
9 April 2006
5.30pm
Songs (unspecified) Temple Emanu-El, San Francisco, USA
Elza van den Heever (soprano)
John Parr (piano)
9 April 2006 Trio for harp and flutes (from L’Enfance du Christ) Travis Park United Methodist Church, Travis, San Antonio, USA
Camerata San Antonio:
Rachel Ferris (harp)
Tallon Sterling Perkes and Martha Fabrique (flutes)
10 April 2006
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45pm
Harold en Italie Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Halle, Halle, Germany
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Halle
conductor: Heribert Esser
Wolfram Christ (viola)
10 April 2006 Symphonie fantastique Palace of Culture, Tel Aviv, Israel
Israel Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Zubin Mehta
12 April 2006
1.30pm
Unspecified works Cameron Performing Arts Center, Cameron, TX, USA 
Blinn College Band
conductor: Larry Campbell
12 April 2006
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Samara Philharmonia Hall, Samara, Russia
The Samara Philharmonic
conductor: Jury Kochnev
12 April 2006
7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, Moscow, Russia
The State Symphony
Capella of Russia
conductor: Valery Polyansky
soloists not announced
13 April 2006
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio ou retour à la vie
Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (with chorus)
conductor: Ken-ichiro Kobayashi
director: Tatsuji Iwata
scripted by: Yoshiharu Kawaguthi
Takuro Tatsumi (narrator, Lèlio) 
Toshiro Gorobe (tenor), Ikuo Oshima (baritone)
13 April 2006
10.30am (rehearsal)

13 April 2006
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Jan Swafford at Symphony Hall,1hr.15mins before the performance
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood Festival Chorus
conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
chorus master: John Oliver
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
14 April 2006
1.30pm

pre-concert talk by Jan Swafford at Symphony Hall,1hr.15mins before the performance
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood Festival Chorus
conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
chorus master: John Oliver
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
14 April 2006
6.00pm
Messe solennelle Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany
Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Chor der Konzertgesellschaft 
conductor: Toshiyuki Kamioka
chorus master: Marieddy Rossetto
Christian Elsner (tenor), Andreas Macco (bass)
soprano soloist not announced
14 April 2006
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio ou retour à la vie
Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (with chorus)
conductor: Ken-ichiro Kobayashi
director: Tatsuji Iwata
scripted by: Yoshiharu Kawaguthi
Takuro Tatsumi (narrator, Lèlio) 
Toshiro Gorobe (tenor), Ikuo Oshima (baritone)
14 April 2006
8.30pm
Hector Berlioz, Le Musicien Fantastique

[Hector Berlioz, The Fantastic Musician]

A literary concert based on Berlioz’s Memoirs 

See also Berlioz Celebrations3 for details of an earlier performance
Salle des fêtes, Venelles (Bouches-du-Rhène), France
Compagnie Interlude (Aix-en-Provence)
producer: Julien Di Tommaso
Julien Di Tommaso (actor, playing as Berlioz)
Adila Carles (soprano)
Orlando Soccavo (pianist)
15 April 2006
7.30pm
Overture Les Francs-Juges
Cléopâtre

Easter Concert
Ecclesall Parish Church, Sheffield, UK
City of Sheffield Youth Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Gayford
Marie Angel (soprano)
15 April 2006
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Jan Swafford at Symphony Hall,1hr.15mins before the performance
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Symphony Hall, Boston, USA
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Tanglewood Festival Chorus
conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
chorus master: John Oliver
Matthew Polenzani (tenor)
15 April 2006
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain  Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Canada 
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ken Hsieh 
16 April 2006
8.00pm
Unspecified works The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, Purchase, NY, USA
New York Brass Conference Festival Ensemble
conductor: Mark Gould
17 April 2006
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain  Bell Performing Arts Centre, Surrey, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ken Hsieh 
17 April 2006
9.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ

Jean-Pierre Arnaud adaptation
Cité Saint-Pierre, Auditorium Padre Pio, Lourdes, France
Ensemble Carpe Diem
18 April 2006
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Barbican Hall, London, UK
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
18 April 2006
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)  Théâtre, Caen, France
La Chambre philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
19 April 2006
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)  Cité de la musique, Paris, France
La Chambre philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
19 April 2006
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (vocal excerpts)






“Poetry and Love in France: A Bouquet from French Operas”
Ankara Opera House, Ankara, Turkey
Ankara State Opera and Ballet Orchestra
conductor: Patrick Souillot
director Gürçil Çeliktaş
costumes and set design: İsmail Dede
choreography: Mehmet Balkan
soloists not announced

A joint Turkish-French cultural production in cooperation with the French Cultural Center
20 April 2006
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
National Youth Orchestra of Britain
conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
20 April 2006
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

arr: Clark McAlister and Alfred Reed
Horner Performing Arts Center, David Douglas High School, Portland, USA
Oregon Symphonic Band
conductor: Michael Burch-Pesses
20 April 2006
9.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette)  Palau de la Música, Barcelona, Spain
La Chambre Philharmonique
conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
21April 2006
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Fowler Center, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, Arkansas, USA
Arkansas Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Israel Getzov
22 April 2006
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Sturminster Newton High School, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, UK
The Bournemouth Philharmonic Society Orchestra
conductor: Sam Newgarth
22 April 2006
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alain Trudel
22 April 2006
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Stages of the Dream”
Greenwich High School auditorium, Greenwich, USA
Greenwich Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Gilbert
23 April 2006
3.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alain Trudel
23 April 2006
3.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

arr: Clark McAlister and Alfred Reed
Clatskanie High School, Portland Oregon, USA
Oregon Symphonic Band
conductor: Michael Burch-Pesses
23 April 2006
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Stages of the Dream”
Greenwich High School auditorium, Greenwich, USA
Greenwich Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Gilbert
23 April 2006
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Schwartz Center for Performing Arts, Emory University, Atlanta, USA
Emory Brass Ensemble
director: Michael Moore
23 April 2006 Overture Le Corsaire Wakefield Cathedral, Wakefield, UK
East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band
conductor: Jim Davies
24 April 2006
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain  Centennial Theatre, North Vancouver, Canada
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ken Hsieh 
25 April 2006
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Salon M, Hacettepe University, Ankara, Turkey
Hacettepe Conservatory Symphonic Orchestra
conductor: Erol Erdinç
26 April 2006
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

arr: Clark McAlister and Alfred Reed
Tualatin High School, Portland Oregon, USA
Oregon Symphonic Band
conductor: Michael Burch-Pesses
26 April 2006
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (vocal excerpts)







“Poetry and Love in France: 
A Bouquet from French Operas”
Ankara Opera House, Ankara, Turkey
Ankara State Opera and Ballet Orchestra
conductor: Patrick Souillot
director Gürçil Çeliktaş
costumes and set design: İsmail Dede
choreography: Mehmet Balkan
soloists not announced

A joint Turkish-French cultural production
in cooperation with the French Cultural Center
26 April 2006 Symphonie fantastique Hong Kong, Cultural Centre, Hong Kong
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
27 April 2006
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
27 April 2006
7.30pm
Overture Le Roi Lear The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
Hallé Orchestra
conductor: Claus Peter Flor
27 April 2006
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern, Konzertsaal, Lucerne, Switzerland
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Junge Philharmonie Zentralschweiz
conductor: John Axelrod
27April 2006
7.30pm
Unspecified works  Cisel Recital Hall, Montana State University-Billings, Billings, USA
MSU-Billings Symphonic Band
conductor: Gary Behm
27 April 2006
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique De Harmonie, Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Noord-Nederlands Orkest
conductor: Jacques Mercier
28 April 2006
8.00pm

pre-concert lecture by Professor Hugh Macdonald

 Te Deum St. Louis Cathedral, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
The St. Louis Archdiocesan Choir and Orchestra
The St. Louis Archdiocesan Children’s Choir
conductor: John Romeri
Scott Kennebeck (tenor)
Zachary Hemenway (organ)
28 April 2006
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
28 April 2006
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selection) St. Matthew’s Church, Pacific Palisades, California, USA
St. Matthew’s Chamber Orchestra
soloists: Sara Campbell and Rose Beattie
conductor: Thomas Neenan
28 April 2006
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique De Oosterpoort, Groningen, Netherlands
Noord-Nederlands Orkest
conductor: Jacques Mercier
28 April  2006 Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jahja Ling
29 April 2006
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Examinations conducting class of Carlo Jans
Conservatoire, Luxembourg
Orchestra of the Conservatoire
29 April 2006
6.30pm
“Simfonia Fantastică

contemporary dance to Berlioz’s music


A “choreographic theatre”
Bucharest National Opera House, Bucharest, Romania
Bucharest National Opera
choreographer: Gigi Caciuleanu
cast includes: Razvan Mazilu, Corina Dumitrescu
and actor Dan Puric
conductor: Tiberiu Soare
29 April 2006
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands 
Noord-Nederlands Orkest
conductor: Jacques Mercier
29 April 2006
8.00pm
Te Deum
Tristia
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, USA
The Little Orchestra Society
The Orpheon Chorale
conductor: Dino Anagnost
29 April 2006
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Sir Colin Davis
Ian Bostridge (tenor)
29 April 2006
8.00pm
Works unspecified Filene Recital Hall, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, USA
Skidmore College Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Holland
29 April 2006
8.00pm
Scène d’amour (from Roméo et Juliette) Uihlein Hall, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nicholas McGegan
29 April 2006 Symphonie fantastique National Chiang Kai-Shek Cultural Centre, Taipei, Taiwan
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Harding
29 April  2006 Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jahja Ling
30 April 2006
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement) Arts Center of Okaloosa-Walton College, Niceville, Florida, USA
Northwest Florida Symphony Youth Orchestra
conductor: Liz Aylor
30 April 2006 Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, USA
San Diego Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jahja Ling

 March 2006   May 2006

Back to Concert Archive main page