Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2005 (December)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order.

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

December

1 December 2005
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sayles Hall, Brown University, Providence, RI, USA
The Brown University Orchestra
conductor: Paul Phillips
2 December 2005
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sayles Hall, Brown University, Providence, RI, USA
The Brown University Orchestra
conductor: Paul Phillips
3 December 2005
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK
Bardi Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Alan Suttie
3 December 2005
7.30pm
Unspecified works Bethany Lutheran Church, Gold Beach, Oregon, USA
Curry Del Norte Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Gary DeRoest
3 December 2005
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
Dresdner Chamber Choir (chorus master: Hans-Christoph Rademann)
Philharmonic Children Choir Dresden (chorus master: Jürgen Becker)
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Keith Lewis (Narrator)
Susanne Mentzer (Mary)
Gilles Cachemaille (Joseph)
William Hite (Centurion)
Alain Coulombe (Polydorus)
other soloists not announced
3 December 2005
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain St Mary’s Church, Osterley, Middlesex, UK
Hounslow Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Andrews
4 December 2005
11.00am
L’Enfance du Christ Kulturpalast, Festsaal, Dresden, Germany
Dresdner Philharmonie
Dresdner Chamber Choir (chorus master: Hans-Christoph Rademann)
Philharmonic Children Choir Dresden (chorus master: Jürgen Becker)
conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Keith Lewis, tenor (Narrator)
Susanne Mentzer, mezzosoprano (Mary)
Gilles Cachemaille, baritone (Joseph)
William Hite (Centurion)
Alain Coulombe (Polydorus)
other soloists not announced
4 December 2005
2.00pm
La Belle Isabeau
La Captive

Strophes (from Roméo et Juliette)
Musée de Grenoble, Grenoble, France
Ensemble Musique Oblique
Delphine Haidan (mezzo-soprano)
4 December 2005
3.00pm
Unspecified works Cornerstone Assembly of God Church, Crescent City, CA, USA
Curry Del Norte Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Gary DeRoest
4 December 2005
4.00pm
Harold en Italie First United Church, Oak Park, USA
Symphony of Oak Park and River Forest
conductor: Ho Chung Yeh
Charles Pikler (viola)
5 December 2005
7.30pm
Unspecified works Calvary Assembly of God Church, Brookings, Oregon, USA
Curry Del Norte Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Gary DeRoest
5 December 2005
7.30pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(From L’Enfance du Christ)

Christmas concert
Palladium Theater, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
Tampa Oratorio Singers
Florida Orchestra Brass Quintet
conductor: Nancy Callahan-Hyer
6 December 2005
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Roman Holidays
Strauss Performing Arts Center Recital Hall, Nebraska, USA
UNO Heartland Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Dr Christopher Stanichar
6 December 2005
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Cathédrale Notre-Dame, Paris, France
Ensemble orchestral de Paris
Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris (chorus master: Nicole Corti)
Maîtrise de Paris (chorus master: Patrick Marco)
conductor: John Nelson
Sébastien Droy (Récitant)
Marie-Claude Chappuis (Marie)
Henk Neven (Joseph)
Renaud Delaigue (Hérode)
Bertrand Grunenwald (un Père de famille, and Polydore)
Sébastien d’Oriano (le Centurion)
7 December 2005
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Cathédrale Notre-Dame, Paris, France
Ensemble orchestral de Paris
Maîtrise Notre-Dame de Paris (chorus master: Nicole Corti)
Maîtrise de Paris (chorus master: Patrick Marco)
conductor: John Nelson
Sébastien Droy (Récitant)
Marie-Claude Chappuis ( Marie)
Henk Neven ( Joseph)
Renaud Delaigue (Hérode)
Bertrand Grunenwald (un Père de famille, and Polydore)
Sébastien d’Oriano (le Centurion)
8 December 2005
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


French and Italian Masterworks
Miller Concert Hall, Duerksen Fine Arts Center, 
Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas, USA
Wichita State University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Wesley DeSpain
9 December 2005
11.15am

pre-concert talk at 10.15

L’Enfance du Christ





A Milwaukee première
Marcus Center, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
conductor: Joseph Rescigno
chorus director: Lee Erickson
Dominique Labelle (soprano), David Gagnon (tenor)
Brett Polegato (baritone), Oliver Laquerre (bass)
9 December 2005
7.30pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(From L’Enfance du Christ)

Christmas concert
Palladium Theater, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
Herald Vocal Arts Ensemble
Florida Orchestra Brass Quintet
conductor: not announced
10 December 2005
7.30pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(From L’Enfance du Christ)

Christmas concert
Park View Mennonite Church, Harrisonburg, USA
Daughters of Song
conductor: Gretchen Welch
A chamber orchestra will accompany the choir.
10 December 2005
7.30pm
Unspecified song St. Philip’s in the Hills Episcopal Church, Tucson, Arizona, USA
Korby Myrick (mezzo-soprano) 
Harvey Wolfe (cello)
Alexander Tentser (piano)
10 December 2005
7.30pm

pre-performance talk half an hour before the start of the performance

Les Troyens:
(split between Duisburg and Düsseldorf)

Acts III, IV and V (Les Troyens à Carthage)

(Acts I and II in Duisburg)

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf, Germany
Der Chor und Extrachor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Statisterie der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Bühnenorchester der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Die Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: John Fiore
chorus master: Gerhard Michalski
producer: Christof Loy
Aeneas: Steven Neil Harrison
Ghost of Choroebus: Julian Kumpusch
Panthus: Günes Gürle
Narbal: Thorsten Grümbel
Iopas: Fabrice Farina
Ascanius: Iwona Lesniowska
Ghost of Cassandra: Maria Hermann
Dido: Marta Marquez
Anna: Katarzyna Kuncio
Hylas: Norbert Ernst
Ghost of Priam: Michail Milanov
1st Soldier: James Martin
2nd Soldier: Sergio Raonić Luković
10 December 2005
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ





A Milwaukee première
Marcus Center, Milwaukee, USA
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Milwaukee Symphony Chorus
conductor: Joseph Rescigno
chorus director: Lee Erickson
Dominique Labelle (soprano), David Gagnon (tenor)
Brett Polegato (baritone), Oliver Laquerre (bass)
10 December 2005
8.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Sinfonie an der Regnitz, Joseph-Keilberth-Saal, Bamberg, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
Chor der Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Mark Padmore (tenor), Christiane Oelze (soprano)
Ralf Lukas (bass), Christopher Maltman (tenor)
11 December 2005
3.00pm
Rêverie et Caprice
Marche de pèlerins
(from Harold en Italie)

Danse des sylphes  (from La Damnation de Faust)

Works by Schumann, Beethoven, Cassado and Fauré also included in the concert

Yves Gaudin reads texts by Berlioz 

celebration of 202nd anniversary of Berlioz’s birth at La Côte-Saint-André

Église Saint-André, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Marc Dobrinski (cello)

Gérard Gasparian (piano)

Yves Gaudin (Rhapsode)

11 December 2005
4.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church, Bryn Mawr, PA, USA
The Senior Choir
Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia 
conductor: Jeffrey Brillhart
11 December 2005
7.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Sinfonie an der Regnitz, Joseph-Keilberth-Saal, Bamberg, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
Chor der Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Mark Padmore (tenor), Christiane Oelze (soprano)
Ralf Lukas (bass), Christopher Maltman (tenor)
13 December 2005
7.30pm

pre-performance talk half an hour before the start of the performance 

Les Troyens:
(split between Duisburg and Düsseldorf)

Acts I and II (La Prise de Troie)

(Acts III, IV and V in Düsseldorf)

Theater, Duisburg, Germany
Der Chor und Extrachor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Statisterie der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Bühnenorchester der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Die Duisburger Philhormoniker
conductor: John Fiore
chorus master: Gerhard Michalski
producer: Christof Loy
Aeneas: Steven Neil Harrison
Choroebus: Bruno Balmelli
Pantheus: Günes Gürle
Ascanius: Anke Krabbe / Iwona Lesniowska
Cassandra: Annette Seiltgen
Priam: Michail Milanov
The ghost of Hector: Sami Luttinen
Helenus: Sergey Tkachenko
Polyxena: Simone Klostermann
Hecuba: Nassrin Azarmi
Andromache: Monique Janotta
Astyanax: Andreas Ponitka
Soldier: Julian Kumpusch
A Greek captain: Daniel Djambazian
14 December 2005
7.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ






Christmas 2005
Cadogan Hall, London, UK
English Chamber Orchestra
Tallis Chamber Choir
Westminster Under School Boys’ Choir
conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Simona Mihai (Mary), Gérard Théruel (Joseph)
Roland Wood (Herod/Ishmaelite Father)
Yann Beuron (Narrator)
15 December 2005
7.30pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(From L’Enfance du Christ)
Auditorium, Okemos High School, Okemos, USA
Concert Choir, Treble Ensemble, Someko Singers
conductor: not announced
16 December 2005
7.00pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(From L’Enfance du Christ)
Downtown on the Square, Ocala, Florida, USA
Central Florida Symphony Orchestra
Central Florida Symphony Chorus
Music Director: James Plondke
17 December 2005
7.00pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(From L’Enfance du Christ)
Central Florida Community College, Music Auditorium, Ocala, Fl, USA
Central Florida Symphony Orchestra
Central Florida Symphony Chorus
Music Director: James Plondke
17 December 2005
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Smithwick Theatre, Foothill College, Los Altos, USA
Nova Vista Symphony
conductor: Nuvi Mehta
18 December 2005
11.00am

pre-concert talk by Marie Luise Maintz at 10.15
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
conductor: Fabio Luisi
Claudia Mahnke (mezzo-soprano), Tichina Vaughn (contralto)
Norman Shankle (tenor), Motti Kastón (baritone)
18 December 2005
3.00pm
Adieux des Bergers à La Sainte Famille
(From L’Enfance du Christ)
Central Florida Community College, Music Auditorium, Ocala, Fl, USA
Central Florida Symphony Orchestra
Central Florida Symphony Chorus
Music Director: James Plondke
19 December 2005
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Marie Luise Maintz at 7.15
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
conductor: Fabio Luisi
Claudia Mahnke (mezzo-soprano), Tichina Vaughn (contralto)
Norman Shankle (tenor), Motti Kastón (baritone)
20 December 2005
7.30pm

pre-performance talk half an hour before the start of the performance 

Les Troyens:
(split between Duisburg and Düsseldorf)

Acts III, IV and V (Les Troyens à Carthage)

(Acts I and II in Duisburg)

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf, Germany
Der Chor und Extrachor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Statisterie der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Bühnenorchester der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Die Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: John Fiore
chorus master: Gerhard Michalski
producer: Christof Loy
Aeneas: Steven Neil Harrison
Ghost of Choroebus: Julian Kumpusch
Panthus: Günes Gürle
Narbal: Thorsten Grümbel
Iopas: Fabrice Farina
Ascanius: Iwona Lesniowska
Ghost of Cassandra: Manuela Kunze
Dido: Marta Marquez
Anna: Katarzyna Kuncio
Hylas: Norbert Ernst
Ghost of Priam: Michail Milanov
1st Soldier: James Martin
2nd Soldier: Sergio Raonić Luković
20 December 2005
8.00pm
Overture to La Fuite en Égypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Chassé Theater, Breda, Netherlands
Brabants Orkest
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
21 December 2005
1.00pm
Marche hongroise Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Orchestra Victoria
conductor: Richard Gill
21 December 2005
8.00pm
Overture to La Fuite en Égypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Theater aan de Parade, ’s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Brabants Orkest
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
21 December 2005
8.30pm
Unspecified works

Berlioz, Schubert, Haydn, Handel


Benefit concert for the Association Alsace Altzheimer 67
Palais de la musique et des congrès, salle Érasme, Strasbourg, France
Chœur de Saint-Guillaume (chorus master: Erwin List)
Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Nathalie Gaudefroy (soprano)
Karine Motyka (mezzo-soprano)
22 December 2005
7.00pm
Unspecified works Town Hall, Melbourne, Australia
Orchestra Victoria
conductor: Richard Gill
22 December 2005
8.30pm
Overture to La Fuite en Égypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands
Brabants Orkest
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
23 December 2005
7.30pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Concert Orchestra
English Concert Chorus
conductor: Robert Dean 
23 December 2005
8.15pm
Overture to La Fuite en Égypte
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Brabants Orkest
conductor: Michel Tabachnik
24 December 2005
3.00pm
Adieu des bergers à la Sainte Famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
London Concert Orchestra
English Concert Chorus
conductor: Robert Dean 
28 December 2005
7.30pm

pre-performance talk half an hour before the start of the performance

Les Troyens:
(split between Duisburg and Düsseldorf)

Acts I and II (La Prise de Troie)

(Acts III, IV and V in Düsseldorf)

Theater, Duisburg, Germany
Der Chor und Extrachor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Statisterie der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Bühnenorchester der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Die Duisburger Philhormoniker
conductor: John Fiore
chorus master: Gerhard Michalski
producer: Christof Loy
Aeneas: Steven Neil Harrison
Choroebus: Boris Statsenko
Pantheus: Günes Gürle
Ascanius: Anke Krabbe / Iwona Lesniowska
Cassandra: Annette Seiltgen
Priam: Michail Milanov
The ghost of Hector: Sami Luttinen
Helenus: Sergey Tkachenko
Polyxena: Simone Klostermann
Hecuba: Nassrin Azarmi
Andromache: Monique Janotta
Astyanax: Andreas Ponitka
Soldier: Julian Kumpusch
A Greek captain: Daniel Djambazian
29 December 2005
7.30pm

pre-performance talk half an hour before the start of the performance

Les Troyens:
(split between Duisburg and Düsseldorf)

Acts III, IV and V (Les Troyens à Carthage)

(Acts I and II in Duisburg)

Opernhaus, Düsseldorf, Germany
Der Chor und Extrachor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Statisterie der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Bühnenorchester der Deutschen Oper am Rhein
Die Düsseldorfer Symphoniker
conductor: John Fiore
chorus master: Gerhard Michalski
producer: Christof Loy
Aeneas: Albert Bonnema / Steven Neil Harrison
Ghost of Choroebus: Julian Kumpusch
Panthus: Günes Gürle
Narbal: Thorsten Grümbel
Iopas: Fabrice Farina
Ascanius: Anke Krabbe / Iwona Lesniowska
Ghost of Cassandra: Manuela Kunze
Dido: Jeanne Piland / Marta Marquez
Anna: Katarzyna Kuncio
Hylas: Norbert Ernst
Ghost of Priam: Michail Milanov
1st Soldier: James Martin
2nd Soldier: Sergio Raonić Luković
30 December 2005
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) The Octagon Centre, University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK
City of Sheffield Youth Orchestra
conductor: Christopher Gayford
30 December 2005
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

New Year’s Gala
Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Philharmonic
conductor: Ola Rudner  
31 December 2005
5.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

A Gala New Year’s Eve
The Lensic, Santa Fe’s Performing Arts Center, Santa Fe, USA
Música de Cámara Orchestra
conductor: William Mullen 
31 December 2005
7.00pm

Live broadcast live France Musiques

Unspecified 19th century French opera arias and ensembles, including those by Berlioz




New Year Gala
Paris Opéra, Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra
conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (mezzo soprano)
Roberto Alagna (tenor)
Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
Ludovic Tézier (baritone)
31 December 2005
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

New Year’s Gala

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Philharmonic
conductor: Ola Rudner  

November 2005   January 2006

Back to Concert Archive main page