The Hector Berlioz website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2018 (May)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

 

2 May 2018
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance
Paris Opera, Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
choreography: Sasha Waltz
conductor: Vello Pähn
set design: Pia Maier-Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
lighting design: David Finn
Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Yann Beuron (tenor)
Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
3 May 2018
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance
Paris Opera, Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
choreography: Sasha Waltz
conductor: Vello Pähn
set design: Pia Maier-Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
lighting design: David Finn
Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Yann Beuron (tenor)
Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
4 May 2018
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance
Paris Opera, Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
choreography: Sasha Waltz
conductor: Vello Pähn
set design: Pia Maier-Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
lighting design: David Finn
Julie Boulianne (mezzo-soprano)
Yann Beuron (tenor)
Nicolas Cavallier (bass)
4 May 2018
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Roberto Díaz (viola)
5 May 2018
5.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice (excerpts) [Gluck; Berlioz version]
La mort d’Ophélie
Méditation Religieuse
Théâtre and Auditorium de Poitiers (TAP), Poitiers, France
Chœur et l’Orchestre des jeunes
conductor: Mathias Von Brenndorff

In partnership with TAP and Orchestre des Champs-Elysées
5 May 2018
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice and Bénédict Guildford Cathedral, Guildford, Surrey, UK
Southern Pro Musica
conductor: Jonathan Willcocks
5 May 2018
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Roberto Díaz (viola)
6 May 2018
4.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Center for Performing Arts at Dexter High School, Dexter, MI, USA
Dexter Community Orchestra
conductor: Anthony Elliott

Admission free
7 May 2018
1.00pm
Villanelle (from Les Nuits d’été)
La Mort d’Ophélie
Wigmore Hall, London, UK
Sabine Devieilhe (soprano)
Anne Le Bozec (piano)
8 May 2018
7.30pm

pre-concert lecture at 6.30pm
in the Meymandi Concert Hall lobby
Grande Messe des morts [Requiem] Meymandi Concert Hall, Duke Energy Center for the Performing Arts, Raleigh, NC, USA
North Carolina Master Chroale
Symphony Orchestra
music director: Alfred E. Sturgis
Dustin Lucas (tenor)
12 May 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Hoffman Auditorium, University of Saint Joseph, West Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Farmington Valley Symphony
conductor: Jonathan Brennand
12 May 2018
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse
(Weber; orch. Berlioz)
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
BBC Philharmonic
conductor: Ben Gernon
12 May 2018
7.30pm

pre-concert talk, by George Kennaway at 6.45pm
La Damnation de Faust Town Hall, Leeds, UK
Orchestra of Opera North
Leeds Festival Chorus Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Opera North Children’s Chorus
conductor: Simon Wright
Rachel Kelly (mezzo soprano)
David Butt Philip (tenor)
David Soar (baritone)
Ashley Riches (bass)
13 May 2018
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sosnoff Theater, Richard B. Fisher Center for the Performing Arts at Bard College,, Annandale-On-Hudson, NY, USA
Bard College Conservatory Orchestra
music director: Leon Botstein
17 May 2018
11.30am
Harold en Italie
(arranged for viola and piano by Franz Liszt)

Sheffield Chamber Music Festival
Crucible Studio Theatre, Sheffield, UK
Ensemble 360
17 May 2018
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserthuset Stockholm, Stora Salen, Stockholm, Sweden
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
17 May 2018
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Auditorium de Palma, Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
Academia Sinfónica
conductor: Pablo Mielgo
19 May 2018
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserthuset Stockholm, Stora Salen, Stockholm, Sweden
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
19 May 2018
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique York Barbican, York, UK
York Guildhall Orchestra
conductor: Simon Wright
23 May 2018
6.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)










Bergen International Festival
Grieghallen, Griegsalen, Bergen, Norway
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
Musicians from Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Choir
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Collegiûm Mûsicûm Choir
Royal Northern College of Music Chorus
conductor: Edward Gardner
choirmaster: Håkon Matti Skrede
Bror Magnus Tødenes (tenor)
Rick Fisher: lighting design
23 May 2018
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust) Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
conductor: Jader Bignamini
23 May 2018
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

* The concert includes also Beethoven: 3rd piano concerto and Sibelius: 6th and 7th symphonies.
24 May 2018
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)










Bergen International Festival
Grieghallen, Griegsalen, Bergen, Norway
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
Musicians from Bergen Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Choir
Bergen Philharmonic Choir
Collegiûm Mûsicûm Choir
Royal Northern College of Music Chorus
conductor: Edward Gardner
choirmaster: Håkon Matti Skrede
Bror Magnus Tødenes (tenor)
Rick Fisher: lighting design
24 May 2018
8.00pm
Le Cinq mai Cathédrale Saint-Louis des Invalides, Paris, France
Académie Symphonique de Paris
Chœur Les Voix
conductor: Peter Hicks
Sara Kim (organ)
and soloists
25 May 2018
8.15
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
26 May 2018
7.30pm
Harold en Italie (viola and organ version) Cathédrale Sainte-Mariede Bayonne, Bayonne, France
Karsten Dobers (viola)
Loïc Mallié (organ)
26 May 2018
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Concertgebouw Orchestra
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
27 May 2018
11.00am
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem)








KunstFestSpiele Herrenhausen
Kuppelsaal, HCC [Hannover Congress Centrum], Hannover, Germany
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Sinfonieorchester der Hochschule für Musik
[Symphony Orchestra of the University of Music]
and the following choirs:
Bachchor Hannover, Norddeutscher Figuralchor, Capella St. Crucis,
Collegium Vocale Hannover, Johannes-Brahms-Chor, Mädchenchor Hannover,
Junges Vokalensemble, Knabenchor Hannover, Kammerchor Hannover
conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Werner Güra (tenor)
27 May 2018
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Concert Hall, Brisbane, Australia
University of Queensland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dr Warwick Potter
27 May 2018
2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Marc Albrecht
28 May 2018
8.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Concertgebouw, Grote Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
conductor: Marc Albrecht

April 2018  June 2018

Back to Concert Archive main page