The Hector Berlioz Website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2015 (November)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

 

1 November 2015
1.15pm
Rêverie et caprice The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge, UK
Isabelle Durin (violin)
Maxime Zecchini (piano)
1 November 2015
3.00pm
Grande Messe des morts [Requiem] (selections)

programme also includes movements from Requiems by Verdi, Brahms, Rutter and Faure
First Unitarian Church, Worcester, MA, USA
Court Hill Chamber Orchestra
WPI Brass Ensemble
conductor and organist: Will Sherwood 
1 November 2015
6.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

(Weimar version)

Opernhaus, Bonn, Germany
Theater Bonn
Opernchor und Statisterie des Theater Bonn
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
conductor: Stefan Blunier
chorus master: Marco Medved
production and choreography: Laura Scozzi
set design: Barbara de Limburg
costume: Jean Jacques Delmotte
cast:
Benvenuto Cellini: Mirko Roschkowski
Giacomo Balducci: Martin Tzonev
Teresa: Anna Princeva
Fieramosca: Csaba Szegedi
Papst Clemens VII.:Rolf Broman
Bernardino: Daniel Johannes Pannermayr
Innkeeper: Johannes Mertes
Ascanio: Martha Wryk
1 November 2015
7.45pm
Le Cinq Mai


200th Anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo
The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK
Flanders Symphony Orchestra
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
conductor: Jan Latham Koenig
2 November 2015
1.00pm
Rêverie et caprice St Michael at the North Gate, Oxford, UK
Isabelle Durin (violin)
Maxime Zecchini (piano)
3 November 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantatique Auditorium, Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Orchestre National de Lille
conductor: Maxime Pascal
5 November 2015
7.30pm
Le Cinq mai Cadogan Hall, London, UK
Flanders Symphony Orchestra
Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Gavin Carr (baritone)
5 November 2015
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
5  November 2015
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French with English dialogue
Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Champaign-Urbana, USA
performed by students of the School of Music, University of Illinois
presented by Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
conductor: Claire Levacher
chorus master: Michael Bagby
director: Michael John Foster
stage design: Regina Garcia
Emily Alcorn: Béatrice
Aaron Godwin: Bénédict
Eleanora Benedict: Hero
David Catalano: Claudio
Jennifer Wiggins: Ursule
Joseph Trumbo: Don Pedro
Xiaoyi Zha: Somarone
6 November 2015
6.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

(Weimar version)

Opernhaus, Bonn, Germany
Theater Bonn
Opernchor und Statisterie des Theater Bonn
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
conductor: Stefan Blunier
chorus master: Marco Medved
production and choreography: Laura Scozzi
set design: Barbara de Limburg
costume: Jean Jacques Delmotte
cast –
Benvenuto Cellini: Mirko Roschkowski
Giacomo Balducci: Martin Tzonev
Teresa: Anna Princeva
Fieramosca: Csaba Szegedi
Papst Clemens VII.:Rolf Broman
Bernardino: Daniel Johannes Pannermayr
Innkeeper: Johannes Mertes
Ascanio: Martha Wryk
6 November 2015
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French with English dialogue
Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Champaign-Urbana, USA
presented by Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
conductor: Claire Levacher
chorus master: Michael Bagby
director: Michael John Foster
stage design: Regina Garcia
Emily Alcorn: Béatrice
Aaron Godwin: Bénédict
Eleanora Benedict: Hero
David Catalano: Claudio
Jennifer Wiggins: Ursule
Joseph Trumbo: Don Pedro
Xiaoyi Zha: Somarone
6 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Palace of Arts, Bela Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, Hungary
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
6 November 2015
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Palais des Beaux-Arts (BOZAR), Henri le Boeuf Concert Hall, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Chœurs de la Monnaie (director: Martino Faggiani)
Académie de chœur de la Monnaie (director: Benoît Giaux)
Vlaams Radio Koor
conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Eric Cutler (tenor)
7 November 2015
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French with English dialogue
Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Champaign-Urbana, USA
performed by students of the School of Music, University of Illinois
presented by Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
conductor: Claire Levacher
chorus master: Michael Bagby
director: Michael John Foster
stage design: Regina Garcia
Emily Alcorn: Béatrice
Aaron Godwin: Bénédict
Eleanora Benedict: Hero
David Catalano: Claudio
Jennifer Wiggins: Ursule
Joseph Trumbo: Don Pedro
Xiaoyi Zha: Somarone
7 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
7 November 2015
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Palais des Beaux-Arts (BOZAR), Henri le Boeuf Concert Hall, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Chœurs de la Monnaie (director: Martino Faggiani)
Académie de chœur de la Monnaie (director: Benoît Giaux)
Vlaams Radio Koor
conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Eric Cutler (tenor)
8 November 2015
3.00pm

pre-performance discussion at 2.00pm on 8 November in Krannert Room
Béatrice et Bénédict

sung in French with English dialogue
Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, Champaign-Urbana, USA
performed by students of the School of Music, University of Illinois
presented by Lyric Theatre @ Illinois
conductor: Claire Levacher
chorus master: Michael Bagby
director: Michael John Foster
stage design: Regina Garcia
Emily Alcorn: Béatrice
Aaron Godwin: Bénédict
Eleanora Benedict: Hero
David Catalano: Claudio
Jennifer Wiggins: Ursule
Joseph Trumbo: Don Pedro
Xiaoyi Zha: Somarone
8 November 2015
5.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

English National Opera, De Nederlandse Opera and Teatro dell’ Opera di Roma  Production
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain
Orquestra Simfònica and Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
conductor: Josep Pons
chorus director: Conxita Garcia
producer: Terry Gilliam
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn
Teresa: Katryn Lewek
Giacomo Balducci: Maurizio Muraro
Fieramosca: Ashley Holland
Pope Clement VII: Eric Halfvarson
Ascanio: Annalisa Stroppa 
Francesco: Francisco Vas
Bernardino: Valeriano Lanchas
Pompéo: Manuel
Inn Keeper: Antoni Comas
8 November 2015
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust]

staged performance

in French with German surtitles
Nationaltheater Mannheim, Opernhaus, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Oper
conductor: Alois Seidlmeier
director: Vasily Barkhatov
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
Dramaturgy: Merle Fahrholz
cast:
Marguerite: Maria Markina / Marie-Belle Sandis
Faust: Michael Baba / Yves Saelens
Méphistophélès: Jorge Lagunes / Karsten Mewes
Brander: John In Eichen / Sung Ha
soprano solo: Estelle Kruger / Ji Yoon
9 November 2015
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Congress Graz, Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
conductor: Christian Muthspiel
9 November 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Philhamonie Essen, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
10 November 2015
5.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

English National Opera, De Nederlandse Opera and Teatro dell’ Opera di Roma co-production
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain
Orquestra Simfònica and Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
conductor: Josep Pons
chorus director: Conxita Garcia
producer: Terry Gilliam
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn 
Teresa: Katryn Lewek
Giacomo Balducci: Maurizio Muraro
Fieramosca: Ashley Holland
Pope Clement VII: Eric Halfvarson
Ascanio: Annalisa Stroppa 
Francesco: Francisco Vas
Bernardino: Valeriano Lanchas
Pompéo: Manuel
Inn Keeper: Antoni Comas
10 November 2015
7.45pm
Symphonie fantastique Congress Graz, Stefaniensaal, Graz, Austria
Recreation-Großes Orchester Graz
conductor: Christian Muthspiel
11 November 2015
8.00pm
Overture Le corsaire
Symphonie fantastique
Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Paavo Järvi
12 November 2015
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony Chorus (director: Joshua Habermann)
Children's Chorus of Greater Dallas (director: Cynthia Nott)
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Charles Castronovo: (tenor, Faust)
Laurent Naouri: (bass-baritone, Mephistopheles)
Mark McCrory: (bass, (Brander)
12 November 2015
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

English National Opera, De Nederlandse Opera and Teatro dell’ Opera di Roma co-production
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain
Orquestra Simfònica and Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
conductor: Josep Pons
chorus director: Conxita Garcia
producer: Terry Gilliam
Benvenuto Cellini: Adrian Xhena 
Teresa: Katryn Lewek
Giacomo Balducci: Maurizio Muraro
Fieramosca: Ashley Holland
Pope Clement VII: Eric Halfvarson
Ascanio: Annalisa Stroppa 
Francesco: Francisco Vas
Bernardino: Valeriano Lanchas
Pompéo: Manuel
Inn Keeper: Antoni Comas
12 November 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Stadthalle, Großes Haus, Bayreuth, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Jakub Hrůša
12 November 2015
9.00pm
La mort de Cléopâtre Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Edward Gardner
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
13 November 2015
6.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Seitoku University, Matsudo, Japan
hr-Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
13 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Theater der Stadt Schweinfurt, Schweinfurt, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Jakub Hrůša
13 November 2015
8.00pm

pre-concert introduction at 7.15
Symphonie fantastique Komische Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Komische Oper Berlin Orchester
conductor: Henrik Nánási
13 November 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique First Church of the Nazarene, Pasadena, CA, USA
Pasadena Community Orchestra
conductor: Bethany Pflueger
13 November 2015
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

(Yves Rechsteiner transcription for organ)
Cathédrale d’Évreux, Évreux, France
Yves Rechsteiner (organ)
13 November 2015
9.00pm
La mort de Cléopâtre Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
Gewandhausorchester
conductor: Edward Gardner
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
14 November 2015
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, Stockton, CA, USA
Stockton Symphony
conductor: Peter Jaffe
14 November 2015
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthalle Bamberg, Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Jakub Hrůša
14 November 2015
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)

The concert was dedicated to the victims of the Paris attack on 13 November.
Église Saint-Joachim, Pointe-Claire, Quebec, Canada
Orchestre symphonique des jeunes du West Island
[West Island Youth Symphony Orchestra]
conductor: Stewart Grant
14 November 2015
7.30pm
pre-concert discussion at 6.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Symphonie fantastique
Belushi Performance Hall, McAninch Arts Center, Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA
New Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kirk Muspratt
14 November 2015
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, USA
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dallas Symphony Chorus (director: Joshua Habermann)
Children's Chorus of Greater Dallas (director: Cynthia Nott)
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Charles Castronovo: (tenor, Faust)
Laurent Naouri: (bass-baritone, Mephistopheles)
Mark McCrory: (bass, (Brander)
14 November 2015
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

English National Opera, De Nederlandse Opera and Teatro dell’ Opera di Roma co-production
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain
Orquestra Simfònica and Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
conductor: Josep Pons
chorus director: Conxita Garcia
producer: Terry Gilliam
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn 
Teresa: Katryn Lewek
Giacomo Balducci: Maurizio Muraro
Fieramosca: Ashley Holland
Pope Clement VII: Eric Halfvarson
Ascanio: Annalisa Stroppa 
Francesco: Francisco Vas
Bernardino: Valeriano Lanchas
Pompéo: Manuel
Inn Keeper: Antoni Comas
15 November 2015
3.00pm
pre-concert discussion at 2.00pm
Marche hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Symphonie fantastique
Belushi Performance Hall, McAninch Arts Center, Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA
New Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Kirk Muspratt
15 November 2015
4.00pm
Harold en Italie Koger Center for the Arts, Columbia, South Carolina, USA
South Carolina Philharmonic
conductor: Morihiko Nakahara
Miles Hoffman (viola)
15 November 2015
6.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini 

Oper Köln new production
StaatenHaus Saal, Cologne, Germany
Oper Köln Chorus
Extra Chorus
Orchester Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
producer: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)
set design: Roland Olbeter
costume: Chu Uroz
dramaturgy: Georg Kehren
cast : –
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Alfred Walker
Pape Clément VII: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Innkeeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
15 November 2015
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konzerthalle Bamberg, Joseph Keilberth Saal, Bamberg, Germany
Bamberger Symphoniker
conductor: Jakub Hrůša
16 November 2015
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

English National Opera, De Nederlandse Opera and Teatro dell’ Opera di Roma co-production
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain
Orquestra Simfònica and Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
conductor: Josep Pons
chorus director: Conxita Garcia
producer: Terry Gilliam
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn
Teresa: Katryn Lewek
Giacomo Balducci: Maurizio Muraro
Fieramosca: Ashley Holland
Pope Clement VII: Eric Halfvarson
Ascanio: Lidia Vinyes 
Francesco: Francisco Vas
Bernardino: Valeriano Lanchas
Pompéo: Manuel
Inn Keeper: Antoni Comas
17 November 2015
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Göteborgs Konserthus [Gothenburg Concert Hall], Gothenburg, Sweden
Göteborgs Symfoniker (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
conductor: conductor Kent Nagano
18 November 2015
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
hr-Sinfonieorchester
conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
18 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Barbican Hall, London, UK
BBC Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pascal Rophé
19 November 2015
7.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini 

Oper Köln new production
StaatenHaus Saal, Cologne, Germany
Oper Köln Chorus
Extra Chorus
Orchester Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
producer: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)
set design: Roland Olbeter
costume: Chu Uroz
dramaturgy: Georg Kehren
cast : –
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Alfred Walker
Pape Clément VII: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Innkeeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
19 November 2015
8.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

English National Opera, De Nederlandse Opera and Teatro dell’ Opera di Roma co-production
Gran Teatre del Liceu, Barcelona, Spain
Orquestra Simfònica and Cor del Gran Teatre del Liceu
conductor: Josep Pons
chorus director: Conxita Garcia
producer: Terry Gilliam
Benvenuto Cellini: John Osborn 
Teresa: Katryn Lewek
Giacomo Balducci: Maurizio Muraro
Fieramosca: Ashley Holland
Pope Clement VII: Eric Halfvarson
Ascanio: Annalisa Stroppa 
Francesco: Francisco Vas
Bernardino: Valeriano Lanchas
Pompéo: Manuel
Inn Keeper: Antoni Comas
20 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver Performing Arts Complex, Denver, USA
Colorado Symphony
conductor: Andrew Litton
20 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

French Fantastique
Overture Hall, Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, USA
Madison Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John DeMain
21 November 2015
4.15pm 
Symphonie fantastique

Symphonic Marathon:
Concert No. 3 - The Romantic Revolution
Grieghallen (Grieg Hall), Griegsalen, Bergen, Norway
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Edward Gardner
21 November 2015
7.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini 

Oper Köln new production
StaatenHaus Saal, Cologne, Germany
Oper Köln Chorus
Extra Chorus
Orchester Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
producer: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)
set design: Roland Olbeter
costume: Chu Uroz
dramaturgy: Georg Kehren
cast : –
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Alfred Walker
Pape Clément VII: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Innkeeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
21 November 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

French Fantastique
Overture Hall, Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, USA
Madison Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John DeMain
21 November 2015
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Garde Arts Center, New London, Connecticut, USA
Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Toshiyuki Shimada
22 November 2015
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

French Fantastique
Overture Hall, Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, USA
Madison Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John DeMain
22 November 2015
6.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini

(Weimar version)

Opernhaus, Bonn, Germany
Theater Bonn
Opernchor und Statisterie des Theater Bonn
Beethoven Orchester Bonn
conductor: Stefan Blunier
chorus master: Marco Medved
production and choreography: Laura Scozzi
set design: Barbara de Limburg
costume: Jean Jacques Delmotte
cast –
Benvenuto Cellini: Mirko Roschkowski
Giacomo Balducci: Martin Tzonev
Teresa: Anna Princeva
Fieramosca: Csaba Szegedi
Papst Clemens VII.:Rolf Broman
Bernardino: Daniel Johannes Pannermayr
Innkeeper: Johannes Mertes
Ascanio: Martha Wryk
22 November 2015
6.00pm
La damnation de Faust (excerpts; unspecified)



Heber Opera – Fairies, Phantoms and Fiends!
Steyning Centre, Steyning, West Sussex, UK
Heber Opera Ensemble
Heber Opera singers
Heber Opera Chorus
conductor: Michael Withers
22 November 2014
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatstheater Oper Nürnberg
conductor: Guido Johannes Rumstadt
chorus master: Tarmo Vaask
Faust: Uwe Stickert
Méphistophélès: Antonio Yang
Brander: Daniel Dropulja
Marguerite: Roswitha Christina Mülle
26 November 2015
7.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini 

Oper Köln new production
StaatenHaus Saal, Cologne, Germany
Oper Köln Chorus
Extra Chorus
Orchester Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
producer: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)
set design: Roland Olbeter
costume: Chu Uroz
dramaturgy: Georg Kehren
cast : –
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Alfred Walker
Pape Clément VII: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Innkeeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
26 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK
The Hallé
conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
26 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Grieghallen (Grieg Hall), Griegsalen, Bergen, Norway
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Edward Gardner
27 November 2015
6.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Göteborgs Konserthus [Gothenburg Concert Hall], Gothenburg, Sweden
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Edward Gardner
27 November 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Reinberger Chamber Hall, Severance Hall, Cleveland, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
27 November 2015 Overture Le Corsaire Opéra, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Philippe Auguin
28 November 2015
7.00pm
Benvenuto Cellini 

Oper Köln new production
StaatenHaus Saal, Cologne, Germany
Oper Köln Chorus
Extra Chorus
Orchester Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: François Xavier Roth
chorus master: Andrew Ollivant
producer: Carlus Padrissa (La Fura dels Baus)
set design: Roland Olbeter
costume: Chu Uroz
dramaturgy: Georg Kehren
cast : –
Benvenuto Cellini: Ferdinand von Bothmer
Giacomo Balducci: Vincent Le Texier
Fieramosca: Alfred Walker
Pape Clément VII: Nikolay Didenko
Franceso: John Heuzenroeder
Bernardino: Lucas Singer
Innkeeper: Alexander Fedin
Pompeo: Wolfgang Stefan Schwaiger
Teresa: Emily Hindrichs
Ascanio: Katrin Wundsam
28 November 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Queensland Performing Arts Centre, Concert Hall, Brisbane, Australia
Queensland Symphony
conductor: Maxim Vengerov
28 November 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Reinberger Chamber Hall, Severance Hall, Cleveland, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
28 November 2015
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (arias)



Grands airs d’opéras français
Une soirée d’opéra à Paris
Auditorium , Opéra de Dijon, Dijon, France
Orchestre Dijon Bourgogne
Chœur de l’Opéra de Dijon
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Gaëlle Arquez (mezzo-soprano)
Sébastien Guèze (tenor)
28 November 2015 Overture Le Corsaire Opéra, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Philippe Auguin
29 November 2015
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique

(Liszt transcription)
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France
Roger Muraro (piano)
29 November 2015
3.00pm
La Damnation de Faust (arias)



Grands airs d’opéras français
Une soirée d’opéra à Paris
Auditorium , Opéra de Dijon, Dijon, France
Orchestre Dijon Bourgogne
Chœur de l’Opéra de Dijon
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Gaëlle Arquez (mezzo-soprano)
Sébastien Guèze (tenor)
29 November 2015
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Reinberger Chamber Hall, Severance Hall, Cleveland, USA
Cleveland Orchestra
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
29 November 2015
6.00pm
La damnation de Faust (excerpts; unspecified)



Heber Opera – Fairies, Phantoms and Fiends!
Hurstpierpoint Village Centre, Hurstpierpoint, West Sussex, UK
Heber Opera Ensemble
Heber Opera singers
Heber Opera Chorus
conductor: Michael Withers
29 November, 2015
8.00pm
pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Philhamonie, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
29 November 2015 Overture Le Corsaire Opéra, Nice, France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice
conductor: Philippe Auguin
30 November 2015
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Goldsmiths Choral Union
Brighton Festival Chorus
conductor: Brian Wright
James Edwards (tenor)
30 November, 2015
8.00pm
pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Philhamonie, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)

October 2015   December 2015

Back to Concert Archive main page