The Hector Berlioz Website

Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

search

Year 2015 (August)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

 

4 August 2015 “Symphonie Fantastique”

Puppet theatre by Georg Jenish
performed to Berlioz’s music
Münchner Künstlerhaus, Munich, Germany
production: Münchner Künstlerhaus-Stiftung
performers:
Susanne Brantl, Magdalena Breit, Michael Bruns,
Monika Eibl, Birgit Gottschalk, Georg Jenisch
Accompanied by a 1984 recording of Symphonie fantastique
by the Dresdner Philharmoniker, conducted by Herbert Kegel
5 August 2015 “Symphonie Fantastique”

Puppet theatre by Georg Jenish
performed to Berlioz’s music
Münchner Künstlerhaus, Munich, Germany
production: Münchner Künstlerhaus-Stiftung
performers:
Susanne Brantl, Magdalena Breit, Michael Bruns,
Monika Eibl, Birgit Gottschalk, Georg Jenisch
Accompanied by a 1984 recording of Symphonie fantastique
by the Dresdner Philharmoniker, conducted by Herbert Kegel
6 August 2015
10.00am
Haroldo na Itália [Harold en Italie] Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Jaime Martin
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
6 August 2015
8.00pm
Symphony fantastique Concertgebouw, Main Hall, Amsterdam, Netherlands
JeugdOrkest Nederland
conductor: Jurjen Hempel
6 August 2015
9.00pm
Haroldo na Itália [Harold en Italie] Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Jaime Martin
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
7 August 2015
9.00pm
Haroldo na Itália [Harold en Italie] Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Jaime Martin
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
8 August 2015
4.30pm
Haroldo na Itália [Harold en Italie] Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Jaime Martin
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
9 August 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

BBC Proms
Royal Albert Hall, London, UK
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
13 August 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique
Lélio, ou retour à la vie





Edinburgh International Festival
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
National Youth Choir of Scotland
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
chorus master: Christopher Bell
Michael Spyres (tenor)
Laurent Naouri (bass)
Mathieu Pordoy and Nathalie Steinberg (piano)
16 August 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

Grafenegg Festival
Wolkenturm, Grafenegg, Austria
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
conductor: Neeme Järvi
21 August 2015
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsaire

Open air concert
Minden Kleiner Domhof, Minden, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie (North West German Philharmonic)
conductor: Johannes Klumpp
21 August 2015
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire 
Le 5 mai
L’Impériale
Te Deum


Festival Berlioz
Théâtre Antique, Vienne, France
Jeune Orchestre Européen Hector Berlioz
Grands Chœurs de Spirito
600 petits chanteurs de l’Isère et de la région
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
chorus master: Nicole Corti
Nicolas Courjal (bass), Pascal Bourgeois (tenor), Daniel Roth (organ)
22 August 2015
7.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire

Open air concert
Käthe-Elsbach-Platz, Herford, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie (North West German Philharmonic)
conductor: Johannes Klumpp
22 August 2015
8.00pm
Grande messe des morts (Requiem)




Edinburgh International Festival
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
chorus master: Christopher Bell
Lawrence Brownlee (tenor)
22 August 2015
9.00pm
Méditation religieuse (from Tristia – n°1)

Festival Berlioz
Saint-Antoine l’Abbaye, La Côte Saint André, France
Le Concert Spirituel, orchestre et choeurs
conductor:  Hervé Niquet
23 August 2015
5.00pm
selected works (unspecified)

Festival Berlioz
Église Saint-Hugues, Chartreuse, France
Luigi Attademo (guitar)
23 August 2015
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique 
Lélio ou Le retour à la vie




Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint André, France
Orchestre révolutionnaire et romantique
National Youth Choir of Scotland
conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
chef de choeur: Christopher Bell
Denis Podalydès (narrator), Michael Spyres (tenor)
Laurent Naouri (bass)
24 August 2015
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénedict

















Seiji Ozawa Matsumoto Festival
Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre Main Hall, Matsumoto City, Nagano Prefecture, Japan
Saito Kinen Orchestra
OMF Chorus
conductor: Gil Rose*
director: Come de Bellescize
set design: Sigolene de Chassy
costume design: Colombe Lauriot-Prevost
lighting design: Thomas Costerg
video images: Ishrann Silgidjian
Beatrice: Virginie Verrez
Benedict: Jean-Francois Boras
Hero: Lydia Teuscher
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Paul Gay
Somarone: Jean-Philippe Lafont
Ursule: Karen Cargill
Leonato: Christian Gonon

* Seiji Ozawa were to conduct these performances, but he was indisposed.
24 August 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique City Hall Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Festival Orchestra
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
25 August 2015
8.00pm
Grande Messe des morts City Hall Concert Hall, Hong Kong
Hong Kong Festival Orchestra
Hong Kong Festival Voices
conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Dominique Moralez (tenor)
27 August 2015
5.00pm
Harold en Italie (Liszt transcription)

Festival Berlioz
Église, La Côte-Saint-André, France
P. Lenert (viola)
Ariane Jacob (piano)
27 August 2015
7.00pm
Béatrice et Bénedict

















Seiji Ozawa Matsumoto Festival
Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre Main Hall, Matsumoto City, Nagano Prefecture, Japan
Saito Kinen Orchestra
OMF Chorus
conductor: Gil Rose*
director: Come de Bellescize
set design: Sigolene de Chassy
costume design: Colombe Lauriot-Prevost
lighting design: Thomas Costerg
video images: Ishrann Silgidjian
Beatrice: Virginie Verrez
Benedict: Jean-Francois Boras
Hero: Lydia Teuscher
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Paul Gay
Somarone: Jean-Philippe Lafont
Ursule: Karen Cargill
Leonato: Christian Gonon

* Seiji Ozawa were to conduct these performances, but he was indisposed.
28 August 2015
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance to the music of Berlioz
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
conductor: Moritz Gnann
director: Sasha Waltz
cast:
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)
principal dancers:
Joel Suarez Gomez, Ygal Tsur, Yael Schnell,
Zaratiana Randrianantenaina, Orlando Rodriguez, Davide Camplani
28 August 2015 Les Nuits d’été

staged performance; LoftOpera production
The Muse, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LoftOpera Orchestra
conductor: Dean Buck
stage director: John de los Santos
Rebecca Ringle (mezzo-soprano)
29 August 2015
4.00pm
Béatrice et Bénedict

















Seiji Ozawa Matsumoto Festival
Matsumoto Performing Arts Centre Main Hall, Matsumoto City, Nagano Prefecture, Japan
Saito Kinen Orchestra
OMF Chorus
conductor: Gil Rose*
director: Come de Bellescize
set design: Sigolene de Chassy
costume design: Colombe Lauriot-Prevost
lighting design: Thomas Costerg
video images: Ishrann Silgidjian
Beatrice: Virginie Verrez
Benedict: Jean-Francois Boras
Hero: Lydia Teuscher
Claudio: Edwin Crossley-Mercer
Don Pedro: Paul Gay
Somarone: Jean-Philippe Lafont
Ursule: Karen Cargill
Leonato: Christian Gonon

* Seiji Ozawa were to conduct these performances, but he was indisposed.
29 August 2015
5.00pm
excerpts from:
La Damnation de Faust
Roméo et Juliette
(transcriptions for piano et percussion)

Festival Berlioz
Église Saint-Pierre, Marnans, France
N. Stavy (piano)
JC Gengembre (percussion)
29 August 2015
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette

ballet performance to the music of Berlioz
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Berlin Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Berlin Deutsche Opera Chorus
conductor: Moritz Gnann
director: Sasha Waltz
cast:
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)
principal dancers:
Joel Suarez Gomez, Ygal Tsur, Yael Schnell,
Zaratiana Randrianantenaina, Orlando Rodriguez, Davide Camplani
29 August 2015
9.00pm
Scène héroïque (La Révolution grecque)
La Mort de Sardanapale



Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint André, France
Orchestre National de Lyon
Chœurs de Spirito
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
chorus master: Bernard Têtu
Bogdan Volkov (tenor)
29 August 2015 Les Nuits d’été

staged performance; LoftOpera production
The Muse, Brooklyn, New York, USA
LoftOpera Orchestra
conductor: Dean Buck
stage director: John de los Santos
Rebecca Ringle (mezzo-soprano)
30 August 2015
5.00pm
Three pieces for organ: 
Hymne pour l’élévation
Sérénade agreste à la madone sur le thème des pifferari romains
Toccata
 

Marche hongroise, Marche au supplice
(from La Damnation de Faust and Symphonie fantastique)
(arr.  H. Büsser)

Festival Berlioz
Église Saint-Bruno, Voiron, France
Maria Magdalena Kaczor (organ)
30 August 2015
9.00pm
Marche Hongroise (from La Damnation de Faust)
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale (version 1840)

Festival Berlioz
Cour du Château Louis XI, La Côte Saint André, France
Orchestre d’Harmonie de la Garde républicaine
conductor: Colonel François Boulanger

July 2015   September 2015

Back to Concert Archive main page