Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2015 (April) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

April

1 April 2015
6.00pm
Les Troyens

performed in French
(with synchronised Russian supertitles)
Mariinsky II, St Petersburg, Russia
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Christian Knapp
Énée: Sergei Semishkur
Chorèbe: Alexander Gergalov
Panthée: Nikolai Kamensky
Narbal: Yuri Vorobiev
Ascagne: Lyudmila Dudinova
Cassandre: Ekaterina Popova
Didon: Yulia Matochkina
Anna: Yekaterina Krapivina
Priam: Vladimir Feliauer
1 April 2015
8.00pm
Harold en Italie (transcription de Liszt) Auditorium du Louvre, Paris, France
Antoine Tamestit (viola)
Cédric Tiberghien (piano)
3 April 2015
700pm
Overture Le Roi Lear Zeneakadémia, Nagyterem, Budapest, Hungary
MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar
conductor: Péter Csaba
3 April 2015
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Estonia kontserdisaal, Tallinn, Estonia
Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Tütarlastekoor Ellerhein (Tallinna Huvikeskus Kullo)
Tallinna Muusikakeskkooli noortekoor
Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Mati Turi (tenor)
3 April 2015
8.00pm
Te Deum




Good Friday concert in homage to Miklós Takács
Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, Montréal, Canada
Orchestre de la Société Philharmonique de Montréal
Chœur de l’École Joseph-François-Perrault
Chœur de l’UQAM
conductor: Pascal Côté
Éric Thériault (tenor)
4 April 2015
6.00pm

pre-concert Introduction at 3.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
4 April 2015
7.00pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Pärnu kontserdimaja, Pärnu, Estonia
Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Tütarlastekoor Ellerhein (Tallinna Huvikeskus Kullo)
Tallinna Muusikakeskkooli noortekoor
Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Mati Turi (tenor)
5 April 2015
4.30pm
Symphonie fantastique  

(staged performance)



« La danse fantastique »
Palais des Festivals et des Congrès, Cannes, France
Orchestre régional de Cannes Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur
150 jeunes élèves cannois issus de l’école élémentaire Marcel Pagnol et les collège Capron et Gérard Philippe
[150 cannois pupils from Marcel Pagnol school and Capron and Gérard Philippe colleges]
conductor: Wolfgang Doerner
choreographer: Éric Oberdorff
5 April 2015
6.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
Staatsopernchor der oper Stuttgart
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Joyce DiDonato (Marguerite)
Charles Castronovo (Faust)
Ludovic Tézier (Méphistophélès)
6 April 2015
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique

(transcription for organ by
Andrea Trovato and Hansjörg Albrecht)

Orgel-Matinee am Ostermontag 
[organ matinee for Easter Monday]
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
Hansjörg Albrech (organ)
8 April 2015
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
Symphonie fantastique
Théâtre Bernadette Lafont, Nîmes, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
8 April 2015
7.30pm
Marche hongroise (from La damnation de Faust) University of Missouri, Kansas City, White Recital Hall, Kansas City, Missouri, USA
UMKC Conservatory Trombone Ensemble
conductor: JoDee Davis
9 April 2015
10.30am
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Coffee Concert
Kentucky Center, Whitney Hall, Louisville, USA 
Louisville Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Meste
9 April 2015
3.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck, Berlioz version ,1859

Elgin Theatre, Toronto, Canada
Opera Atelier
with Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (on period instruments)
music director: David Fallis 
director: Marshall Pynkoski 
choreographer: Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg 
set designer Gerard Gauci 
cast:
Mireille Lebel: mezzo-soprano, Orphée
Peggy Kriha Dye: soprano, Eurydice 
Meghan Lindsayas: soprano, Amour
9 April 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Pinecrest High School, Lee Auditorium, Southern Pines, NC, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: Grant Llewellyn
9 April 2015
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Julie Pasturaud (mezzo-soprano)
9 April 2015
9.00pm
Beatriz e Benedito: Abertura
[Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict]
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
10 April 2015
12.00noon
Symphonie fantastique Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: Grant Llewellyn
10 April 2015
6.30pm
La reine Mab scherzo (from Roméo et Juliette)

Amica Rush Hour series
Veterans Memorial Auditorium (The Vets), Providence, RI, USA
Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Larry Rachleff
10 April 2015
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Palau de la Musica, José Iturbi, Valencia, Spain
Orquesta de Valencia
conductor: Yaron Traub
Roberto Diaz: viola
10 April 2015
7.30pm
Harold en Italie
Te Deum
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland
Orkiestra Filharmonii Narodowej [Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra]
Chór Filharmonii Narodowej [ Warsaw Philharmonic Choir]
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ryszard Groblewski (viola)
Werner Güra (tenor)
10 April 2015
7.30pm
Fantastinen sinfonia [Symphonie fantastique] Helsinki Music Centre, Musiikkitalo, Finland
Radion sinfoniaorkesteri [Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra]
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
10 April 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: Grant Llewellyn
10 April 2015
8.00pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
Rundfunkchor Berlin
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Charles Castronovo (tenor, Faust)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Ludovic Tézier (bass, Méphistophélès)
Florian Boesch (bass, Brander)
10 April 2015
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

Classic Concert
Kentucky Center, Whitney Hall, Louisville, USA
Louisville Orchestra
conductor: Jorge Meste
10 April 2015
8.30pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
Symphonie fantastique
Théâtre Firmin Gémier, Antony, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
10 April 2015
9.00pm
Beatriz e Benedito: Abertura
[Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict]
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
11 April 2015
3.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck, Berlioz version ,1859

Elgin Theatre, Toronto, Canada
Opera Atelier
with Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (on period instruments)
music director: David Fallis 
director: Marshall Pynkoski 
choreographer: Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg 
set designer Gerard Gauci 
cast:
Mireille Lebel: mezzo-soprano, Orphée
Peggy Kriha Dye: soprano, Eurydice 
Meghan Lindsayas: soprano, Amour
11 April 2015
4.30pm
Beatriz e Benedito: Abertura
[Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict]
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo (Osesp)
conductor: Sir Richard Armstrong
11 April 2015
6.00pm
Harold en Italie
Te Deum
Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland
Orkiestra Filharmonii Narodowej [Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra]
Chór Filharmonii Narodowej [Warsaw Philharmonic Choir]
conductor: John Nelson
chorus master: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ryszard Groblewski (viola)
Werner Güra (tenor)
11 April 2015
7.00pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
Rundfunkchor Berlin
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Charles Castronovo (tenor, Faust)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano, Marguerite)
Ludovic Tézier (bass, Méphistophélès)
Florian Boesch (bass, Brander)
11 April 2015
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette St Gallen Stadttheater, Grosses Haus, St Gallen, Switzerland
Chor des Theaters St.Gallen
Theaterchor Winterthur
Sinfonieorchester St.Gallen
conductor: Attilio Tomasello
chorus master: Michael Vogel
dramaturgy: Serge Honegger
Alt Kismara Pessatti (contralto)
Derek Taylor (tenor)
Levente Páll (basse)
11 April 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Edinburgh Youth Orchestra
conductor: Sian Edwards
11 April 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Our Lady Star of the Sea Church, Bremerton, USA
Bremerton Symphony Association
conductor: Alan Futterman
11 April 2015
7.30pm
Le Spectre de la Rose



Student recital
UNCW Beckwith Recital Hall, Cultural Arts Building, Wilmington, USA
Isabella Stollenmaier (mezzo soprano)
with piano accompaniment

UNCW = University of North Carolina Wilmington
11 April 2015
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)
Symphonie fantastique
Auditorium, Soissons, France
Orchestre Les Siècles
conductor: François-Xavier Roth
11 April 2015
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Espace des Arts, Grand Espace, Chalon-sur-Saône, France
Orchestre national de Lyon
conductor: Jun Märkl
Julie Pasturaud (mezzo-soprano)
11 April 2015
8.00pm
La reine Mab scherzo (from Roméo et Juliette)

Classical series
Veterans Memorial Auditorium (The Vets), Providence, RI, USA
Rhode Island Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Larry Rachleff
11 April 2015
8.30pm
Works unspecified

Melodies and arias by Berlioz, Mahler, Britten, Copland, Finzi, Quilter and others

« Journées Ninon Vallin 2015 »
Salle des fêtes du château Louis XI, La Côte-Saint-André, France
Stanislas de Barbeyrac (tenor)
Michel Capolongo (piano)
12 April 2015
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique München Bayerische Staatsoper, Nationaltheater, Munich, Germany
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Kirill Petrenko
12 April 2015
3.00pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck, Berlioz version ,1859

Elgin Theatre, Toronto, Canada
Opera Atelier
with Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (on period instruments)
music director: David Fallis 
director: Marshall Pynkoski 
choreographer: Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg 
set designer Gerard Gauci 
cast:
Mireille Lebel: mezzo-soprano, Orphée
Peggy Kriha Dye: soprano, Eurydice 
Meghan Lindsayas: soprano, Amour
12 April 2015
3.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, UK
Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
conductor :Roderick Dunk
12 April 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Academy Concert Hall, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow, UK
Edinburgh Youth Orchestra
conductor: Sian Edwards
13 April 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique München Bayerische Staatsoper, Nationaltheater, Munich, Germany
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Kirill Petrenko
14 April 2015
4.30pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck, Berlioz version ,1859

Elgin Theatre, Toronto, Canada
Opera Atelier
with Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (on period instruments)
music director: David Fallis 
director: Marshall Pynkoski 
choreographer: Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg 
set designer Gerard Gauci 
cast:
Mireille Lebel: mezzo-soprano, Orphée
Peggy Kriha Dye: soprano, Eurydice 
Meghan Lindsayas: soprano, Amour
14 April 2015
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique München Bayerische Staatsoper, Nationaltheater, Munich, Germany
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Kirill Petrenko
16 April 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie Fantastique Sadlers Theatre, Cambridge, Greater Boston, MA, USA
Boston Philharmonic
conductor: Benjamin Zander
16 April2015
9.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Grande Auditório, Lisbon, Portugal
Orquestra Gulbenkian
conductor: Paul McCreesh
Annette Dasch (soprano)
17 April 2015
4.30pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck, Berlioz version ,1859

Elgin Theatre, Toronto, Canada
Opera Atelier
with Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (on period instruments)
music director: David Fallis 
director: Marshall Pynkoski 
choreographer: Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg 
set designer Gerard Gauci 
cast:
Mireille Lebel: mezzo-soprano, Orphée
Peggy Kriha Dye: soprano, Eurydice 
Meghan Lindsayas: soprano, Amour
17 April 2015
7.00pm
Les Nuits d´été Siljansnäs Kyrka, Siljansnäs, Sweden
Dalasinfoniettan
conductor: Eduardo Portal
Carolina Bengtsdotter Ljung (mezzo-soprano)
17 April 2015
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Grande Auditório, Lisbon, Portugal
Orquestra Gulbenkian
conductor: Paul McCreesh
Annette Dasch (soprano)
17 April 2015
7.00pm
Un bal (from Symphonie fantastique)

Waltz in the Russian and foreign music
Philharmonia-2 Concert Hal, Moscow, Russia
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Yuri Simonov
17April 2015
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Oper
conductor: Alois Seidlmeier
director: Vasily Barkhatov
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
Dramaturgy: Merle Fahrholz
17 April 2015
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette St Gallen Stadttheater, Grosses Haus, St Gallen, Switzerland
Chor des Theaters St.Gallen
Theaterchor Winterthur
Sinfonieorchester St.Gallen
conductor: Attilio Tomasello
chorus master: Michael Vogel
dramaturgy: Serge Honegger
Alt Kismara Pessatti (contralto)
Derek Taylor (tenor)
Wade Kernot (basse)
17 April 2015
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, Australia
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
18 April 2015
4.30pm
Orphée et Eurydice

Gluck, Berlioz version ,1859

Elgin Theatre, Toronto, Canada
Opera Atelier
with Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra (on period instruments)
music director: David Fallis 
director: Marshall Pynkoski 
choreographer: Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg 
set designer Gerard Gauci 
cast:
Mireille Lebel: mezzo-soprano, Orphée
Peggy Kriha Dye: soprano, Eurydice 
Meghan Lindsayas: soprano, Amour
18 April 2015
3.00pm
Les Nuits d´été Kristinehallen, Falun, Sweden
Dalasinfoniettan
conductor: Eduardo Portal
Carolina Bengtsdotter Ljung (mezzo-soprano)
18 April 2015
6.30pm 
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, Australia
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
18 April 2015
7.30pm

pre-performance lecture 45 minutes prior to the performance
Roméo et Juliette 



staged production
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany 
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
chorus Master: William Spaulding
stage director and Choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Tobias Kehrer (bass)

A Coproduction with Teatro alla Scala di Milano and Sasha Waltz and Guests 
Premiered on 19th December, 2012 at the Teatro alla Scala di Milano
18 April 2015
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict IPFW, Rhinehart Music Center, Auer Performance Hall, Fort Wayne, USA
Fort Wayne Philharmonic
conductor: Andrew Constantine
18 April 2015
8.00pm

Conductor’s Talk at 6.45pm
Symphonie Fantastique Jordan Hall, Boston, MA, USA
Boston Philharmonic
conductor: Benjamin Zander
18 April 2015 Roméo et Juliette Velma V. Morrison Center for the Performing Arts, Boise, Idaho, USA
Boise Philharmonic
Boise Philharmonic Master Chorale
Boise State University Chorus
College of Idaho Chorus
conductor: Robert Franz
Michele Detwiler (alto)
Adam Wade Duncan (tenor)
Reginald Smith, Jr. (baritone)
19 April 2015
3.00pm

Conductor’s Talk at 1.45pm
Symphonie Fantastique Sadlers Theatre, Cambridge, Greater Boston, MA, USA
Boston Philharmonic
conductor: Benjamin Zander
19 April 2015
3.00pm
Harold en Italie  deSingel, Antwerp, Belgium
Het Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
conductor: Seikyo Kim
Peijun Xu (viola)
19 April 2015
4.30pm
Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz
Philharmonie de Paris, Philharmonie 1, Grande salle, Paris, France
Orchestre de Paris
conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
19 April 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique


Budapest Spring Festival
Palace of Arts (Müpa), Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest, Hungary
Bayerisches Staatsorchester [Bavarian State Orchestra]
conductor: Kirill Petrenko
20 April 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Musikverein, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Bayerisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Kirill Petrenko
20 April 2015
8.00pm

pre-performance lecture 45 minutes prior to the performance
Roméo et Juliette



staged production
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany 
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
chorus Master: William Spaulding
stage director and Choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Tobias Kehrer (bass)

A Coproduction with Teatro alla Scala di Milano and Sasha Waltz and Guests 
Premiered on 19th December, 2012 at the Teatro alla Scala di Milano
21 April 2015
8.15pm
La Mort d’Ophélie Concertgebouw, Kleine Zaal, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Eric Schneider (piano)
Anna Prohaska (soprano)
21 April 2015
7.30pm
Grande Messe des morts (Requiem) Koger Center for the Arts, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, USA
USC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
The USC Concert Choir
USC University Chorus
The Coker College Singers
conductor: Professor Donald Portnoy
Christian Šebek (tenor)
21 April 2015
8.00pm
Harold en Italie  Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, Belgium
Het Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
conductor: Seikyo Kim
Peijun Xu (viola)
21 April 2015
8.45pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Teatro Nuovo Giovanni da Udine, Udine, Italy
FVG Mitteleuropa Orchestra
conductor: Philipp Von Steinaecker
22 April 2015
8.00pm

pre-performance lecture 45 minutes prior to the performance
Roméo et Juliette



staged production
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany 
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
chorus Master: William Spaulding
stage director and Choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)

A Coproduction with Teatro alla Scala di Milano and Sasha Waltz and Guests 
Premiered on 19th December, 2012 at the Teatro alla Scala di Milano
23 April 2015
7.30pm
La Mort d’Ophélie Musikverein, Brahms Saal, Vienna, Austria
Eric Schneider (piano)
Anna Prohaska (soprano)
23 April 2015
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral movements) Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Conlon
23 April 2015
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle Dutilleux, Auditorium, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
conductor: Paul Daniel
Karine Deshayes (mezzo-soprano)
24 April 2015
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Salle Dutilleux, Auditorium, Bordeaux, France
Orchestre National de Bordeaux-Aquitaine
conductor: Paul Daniel
Karine Deshayes (mezzo-soprano)
24 April 2015
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Oper
conductor: Alois Seidlmeier
director: Vasily Barkhatov
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
Dramaturgy: Merle Fahrholz
24 April 2015
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral movements) Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Conlon
25 April 2015
7.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie Konzerthaus, Dortmund, Germany
Anna Prohaska (soprano)
Eric Schneider (piano)
25 April 2015
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production




22nd Bydgoszcz Opera Festival
Opera Nova, Bydgoszczy, Poland
Soloists, chorus, ballet and orchestra of the Opera Nova Bydgoszczy
conductor: Michał Klau
za
director: Maciej Prus
chorus master: Henryk Wierzchoń
set designe:; Arkadiusz Chrustowski
costume Designer: Jagna Janicka
choreography: Jacek Przybyłowicz
25 April 2015
7.30pm
Harold en Italie

(Liszt transcription)

Concert and Talk:
Wanderers: Byron, Liszt and Berlioz
Leighton House, London, UK
Iakov Zats (viola) Vsevolod Dvorkin (piano)
presenter: S tephen Johnson
25 April 2015
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (orchestral movements) Musik- und Kongresshalle, Lübeck, Germany
NDR Sinfonieorchester
conductor: James Conlon
26 April 2015
7.00pm
La Damnation de Faust

staged production




22nd Bydgoszcz Opera Festival
Opera Nova, Bydgoszczy, Poland
Soloists, chorus, ballet and orchestra of the Opera Nova Bydgoszczy
conductor: Michał Klau
za
director: Maciej Prus
chorus master: Henryk Wierzchoń
set designe:; Arkadiusz Chrustowski
costume Designer: Jagna Janicka
choreography: Jacek Przybyłowicz
26 April 2015
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Philharmonia Orchestra
conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
27 April 2015
9.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Teatro Dal Verme, Sala Grande, Milan, Italy
Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester [Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra]
conductor: Daniel Harding
28 April 2015
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany
Nationaltheater Mannheim Oper
conductor: Alois Seidlmeier
director: Vasily Barkhatov
chorus master: Anton Tremmel
Dramaturgy: Merle Fahrholz
28 April 2015
8.00pm

pre-performance lecture 45 minutes prior to the performance
Roméo et Juliette



staged production
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany 
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
chorus Master: William Spaulding
stage director and Choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica (bass)

A Coproduction with Teatro alla Scala di Milano and Sasha Waltz and Guests 
Premiered on 19th December, 2012 at the Teatro alla Scala di Milano
28 April 2015
8.00pm
Harold en Italie  Concertgebouw, Brugge, Belgium
Het Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen
conductor: Seikyo Kim
Peijun Xu (viola)
29 April 2015
7.30pm
Fausts Verdammnis [La Damnation de Faust] Theater Lübeck, Großes Haus, Lübeck, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck
Chor des Theater Lübeck
conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri
director: Anthony Pilavachi
dramaturgy: Dr. Richard Erken
soloists of the Musiktheater Lübeck
29 April 2015
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Birmingham
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nikolai Znaider
29 April 2015
8.00pm
Roméo et Juliette



staged production
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Berlin, Germany 
Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Opernballett der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
conductor: Donald Runnicles
chorus Master: William Spaulding
stage director and Choreographer: Sasha Waltz
stage design: Pia Maier Schriever, Thomas Schenk, Sasha Waltz
costume design: Bernd Skodzig
Ronnita Miller (mezzo-soprano)
Thomas Blondelle (tenor)
Marko Mimica 

A Coproduction with Teatro alla Scala di Milano and Sasha Waltz and Guests 
Premiered on 19th December, 2012 at the Teatro alla Scala di Milano
30 April 2015
2.15pm
Symphonie fantastique Symphony Hall, Birmingham, UK
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Nikolai Znaider
30 April 2015
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Jones Hall, Houston, USA
Houston Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jun Märkl
30 April 2015
8.00pm
Overture Le Corsaire Palau de la Musica, José Iturbi, Valencia, Spain
Orquesta de Valencia
conductor: George Pehlivanian

March 2015   May 2015

Back to Concert Archive main page