Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2013 (October) 

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

October

2 October 2013
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Suntory Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
3 October 2013
2.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse 

Web; orch. Berlioz

Family Matinee
War Memorial Auditorium, Greensboro, NC, USA
Greensboro Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
3 October 2013
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
3 October 2013
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
War Memorial Auditorium, Greensboro, NC, USA
Greensboro Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
3 October 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert talk by David Cairns at 6.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict

concert performance

(without the spoken dialogue)
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Karen Cargill: Béatrice
Sally Matthews: Hero
Kathleen Wilkinson: Ursule
Kenneth Tarver: Bénédict
Brindley Sherratt: Don Pedro
Lionel Lhote: Somarone
Ashley Riches: Claudio
4 October 2013
7.30pm 

pre-concert talk by David Cairns at 6.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict (Highlights)*

concert performance

(without the spoken dialogue)
City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
conductor: Robin Ticciati
Sally Matthews: Hero
Kathleen Wilkinson: Ursule
Kenneth Tarver: Bénédict
Brindley Sherratt: Don Pedro
Lionel Lhote: Somarone
Ashley Riches: Claudio 

* Karen Cargill, who were to sing the role of Béatrice, was taken ill and unable to participate in this performance, and a replacement for her could not be found. All the parts which included the role of Béatrice were cut. Also cut were two choruses, “Mourez, tendres époux”  from act I and “Chœur lointain” from act II. The highlights constituted the first half of the concert. In the second half Beethoven’s Eroica was performed.
4 October 2013
8.00pm

Introductory talk one hour before each performance

Talk entitled “Berlioz face au diable”
on 26 September at 7.00pm

Rehearsal with commentary, 
27 September, at 7.00pm

Audio-description,
6 October at 4.00pm

La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)

Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie, Rouen, Normandie, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Choeur accentus - Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Limog (director: Sergio Simón)
conductor: Nicolas Krüger
producer: Frédéric Roels , with assistance from Gilles Rico
décors: Bruno de Lavenère
choregraphy: José Besprovasny
costumes: Lionel Lesire
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast:
Faust: Erik Fenton 
Méphistophélès: Philippe Rouillon
Marguerite :Marie Gautrot
Brander: Alain Herriau 

Coproduction Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie / Opera-Théâtre de Limoges
5 October 2013
2.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse  

Web; orch. Berlioz

Family Matinee
War Memorial Auditorium, Greensboro, NC, USA
Greensboro Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
5 October 2013
6.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Teatro Massimo, Palermo, Italy
Orchestra del Teatro Massimo
conductor: Julia Jones
5 October 2013
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse 

Weber; orch. Berlioz

Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
War Memorial Auditorium, Greensboro, NC, USA
Greensboro Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
5 October 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain 

Opening Night 2013-14 Season
Saenger Theater, Pensacola, Florida, USA
Pensacola Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Peter Rubardt
6 October 2013
2.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Yokohama Minato Mirai Hall, Kanagawa, Japan 
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
6 October 2013
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, UK
Royal Tunbridge Wells Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Roderick Dunk
6 October 2013
4.00pm

Introductory talk one hour before each performance

Talk entitled “Berlioz face au diable”
on 26 September at 7.00pm

Rehearsal with commentary, 
27 September, at 7.00pm

Audio-description,
6 October at 4.00pm 
La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)

Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie, Rouen, Normandie, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Choeur accentus - Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Limog (director: Sergio Simón)
conductor: Nicolas Krüger
producer: Frédéric Roels , with assistance from Gilles Rico
décors: Bruno de Lavenère
choregraphy: José Besprovasny
costumes: Lionel Lesire
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast:
Faust: Erik Fenton 
Méphistophélès: Philippe Rouillon
Marguerite :Marie Gautrot
Brander: Alain Herriau

Coproduction Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie / Opera-Théâtre de Limoges
6 October, 2013
7.00pm

pre-concert screening at 5.30pm of the film “Keeping Score: Symphony fantastique”, part of the San Francisco Symphony’s Keeping Score film series, narrated by Michael Tilson Thomas
Symphony fantastique Center for the Art of Performance at UCLA, Royce Hall, Los Angeles, USA
American Youth Symphony (AYS)
conductor: Alexander Treger
8 October 2013
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Cadogan Hall, London, UK
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
8 October 2013
8.00pm

Introductory talk one hour before each performance

Talk entitled “Berlioz face au diable”
on 26 September at 7.00pm

Rehearsal with commentary, 
27 September, at 7.00pm

Audio-description,
6 October at 4.00pm 
La Damnation de Faust

(staged production)

Opéra de Rouen Haute Normandie, Rouen, Normandie, France
Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Choeur accentus - Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Limog (director: Sergio Simón)
conductor: Nicolas Krüger
producer: Frédéric Roels , with assistance from Gilles Rico
décors: Bruno de Lavenère
choregraphy: José Besprovasny
costumes: Lionel Lesire
lighting: Laurent Castaingt
cast:
Faust: Erik Fenton 
Méphistophélès: Philippe Rouillon
Marguerite :Marie Gautrot
Brander: Alain Herriau

Coproduction Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie / Opera-Théâtre de Limoges
11 October 2013
9.30am
Symphonie fantastique Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Alain Lombard
11 October 2013
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Australia
West Australian Symphony Orchestra (WASO)
conductor: Paul McCreesh
Fiona Campbell (mezzo-soprano)
11 October 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Opéra Berlioz, Le Corum, Montpellier, France
Orchestre national Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon
conductor: Alain Lombard
11 October 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sydney Opera house, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
12 October, 2013
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Sydney Opera house, Concert Hall, Sydney, Australia
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Lionel Bringuier
12 October 2013
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Australia
West Australian Symphony Orchestra (WASO)
conductor: Paul McCreesh
Fiona Campbell (mezzo-soprano)
12 October 2013
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Gray Chapel, Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, Ohio, USA
Central Ohio Symphony
conductor: Jaime Morales-Matos
13 October 2013
6.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts) Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany 
Baden-Badener Philharmonie
conductor: Pavel Baleff
14 October 2013
7.30pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Kulas Hall, Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
CWRU Orchestra
conductor: Kathleen Horvath [CWRU stands for Case Western Reserve University]
15 October 2013
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (excerpts): 

Villanelle
Le Spectre de la rose
L’Île inconnue

Oxford Lieder Festival
Church of St John the Evangelist, Oxford, UK
Sir Willard White (bass-baritone)
Sylvia Kevorkian (soprano)
Eugene Asti (piano)
15 October 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Eastmont Middle School, Sandy, UT, USA
The American West Symphony of Sandy
conductor: Joel Rosenberg
16 October 2013
8.00pm
La Mort d’Ophélie
Le Chant des Bretons
Le Ballet des ombres
Église Saint-Eustache, Paris, France
Chœur de Radio France
conductor: Howard Arman
Lucie Deroïan (piano)
17 October 2013
7.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Tokyo Metropolitan Theater Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan 
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: Kenichiro Kobayashi
17 October 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Bunkyo Civic Hall, Tokyo, Japan 
Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra conductor: 
Kenichiro Kobayashi
19 October 2013
7.00pm
Cléopâtre*

Roméo et Juliette **
Mariinsky II (New Theatre), Concert Hgall, St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Principal Chorus Master: Andrei Petrenko
soloists: 
Ekaterina Semenchuk*
Olga Borodina, Dmitry Voropaev, Ilya Bannik**
19 October 2013
7.30pm
L’Adieu des bergers à la sainte famille
(from L’Enfance du Christ)
All Saints Church, Eastbourne, UK
Aanna Colls Singers
Aanna Colls Singers Chamber Ensemble
conductor: Aanna Colls
19 Oct 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement)

Saenger Fright Night!
Saenger Theatre of Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Franz
20 October 2013
2.00pm
Symphonie fantastique (4th movement)

Saenger Fright Night!
Saenger Theatre of Mobile, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Franz
20 October 2013
5.00pm

pre-concert talk at 4.15
Harold en Italie Opernhaus, Hanover, Germany
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Karen Kamensek
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
20 October 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale


Festkonzert: 50 Jahre Philharmonie - Raumklang
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Berliner Philharmoniker
Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker
conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
21 October 2013
6.00pm
Les Troyens

(concert performance, sung in French)

Mariinsky II (New Theatre), St Petersburg, Russia
Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
principal chorus master: Andrei Petrenko
musical preparation: Natalia Mordashova
French language coach: Ksenia Klimenko
Cast
Énée: Sergei Semishkur 
Chorèbe: Alexei Markov
Panthée: tobe announced
Narbal: Yuri Vorobiev
Ascagne: Oxana Shilova
Cassandre: Mlada Khudoley
Didon: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Anna: Zlata Bulycheva
Priam: Vladimir Feliauer
21 October 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.45
Harold en Italie Opernhaus, Hanover, Germany
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester
conductor: Karen Kamensek
David Aaron Carpenter (viola)
21 October 2013
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Libby Gardner Hall, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA 
The American West Symphony of Sandy
conductor: Joel Rosenberg
22 October 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Theater Vorpommern, Großes Haus, Greifswald, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern
conductor: Golo Berg
23 October 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Theater Vorpommern, Großes Haus, Stralsund, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern
conductor: Golo Berg
24 October 2013
7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Leonhard-Gläser-Saal, Siegen, Germany
Philharmonie Südwestfalen
conductor: Charles Olivieri-Munroe
24 October 2013
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Theater Vorpommern, Großes Haus, Stralsund, Germany
Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern
conductor: Golo Berg
24 October 2013
7.30pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Bergen Performing Arts Center (BergenPAC), Englewood, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
24 October 2013
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Anhaltisches Theater, Großes Haus, Dessau, Germany
Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau
conductor: Antony Hermus
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
24 October 2013
8.00pm
Harold en Italie
Le Carnaval romain
Rêverie et Caprice
Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
25 October 2013
12.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Rêverie et Caprice
Le Carnaval romain 

“Berlioz Expresso”
Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon France
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
25 October 2013
1.00pm
Overture Le Carnavar romain 

Lunchtime Wind Ensemble Concert
Charlton House, London, UK
Hawksmoor Wind Ensemble
conductor: Stephen Maw
25 October 2013
7.30pm
Harold en Italie Anhaltisches Theater, Großes Haus, Dessau, Germany
Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau
conductor: Antony Hermus
Nils Mönkemeyer (viola)
25 October 2013
7.30pm
Roméo et Juliette Wienner Koncerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria 
Mariinski Theater Orchestra 
Mariinski Theater Chorus
Wiener Singakademie, Chor
conductor: Valery Gergiev 
Olga Borodina (alto)
Dmitry Voropaev (tenor)
Ilya Bannik (bass)
25 October 2013
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, Belgium
Orchestre National de Belgique
conductor: Ion Marin
25 October 2013
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Richardson Auditorium, Princeton, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
25 October 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Artis—Naples, Hays Hall, Naples, Florida, USA
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Keith Lockhart
25 October 2013
8.00pm
Te Deum Stiftskirche, Tübingen, Germany
Deutscher Ärztechor
Tübinger Ärzteorchester
conductor: Dr. Norbert Kirchmann
chorus master and organ: Marius Popp
Johannes Gaubitz (tenor)
25 October 2013
8.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Salle Omnisports, Abilly, Indre-et-Loire, France
Ensemble Cartésixte
conductor: Simon Proust
26 October 2013
6.00pm
Harold en Italie
Le Carnaval romain
Rêverie et Caprice
Auditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France
Orchestre National de Lyon
conductor: Leonard Slatkin
26 October 2013
6.00pm
Les Troyens 

(concert performance)

Wienner Koncerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria 
Mariinski Theater Orchestra
Mariinski Theater Chorus
Wiener Singakademie
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sergey Semishkur, Enée (tenor)
Mlada Khudoley, Cassandre (soprano)
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Didion (mezzo-soprano)
Zlata Bulycheva, Anna (mezzo-soprano)
Mikhail Petrenko, Narbal (bass)
Alexei Markov, Chorèbe (baritone)
Nikolai Kamensky, Panthée (bass)
26 October 2013
7.00pm
Te Deum Kirche St. Martin, Memmingen, Germany
Deutscher Ärztechor
Tübinger Ärzteorchester
conductor: Dr. Norbert Kirchmann
chorus master and organ: Marius Popp
Johannes Gaubitz (tenor)
26 October 2013
7.30pm

on-stage conversation with David Hagy before the concert 
Symphonie fantastique Keppel Auditorium at Catawba College, Salisbury, North Carolina, USA
Salisbury Symphony Orchestra
conductor: David Hagy
26 October 2013
7.30pm
Harold en Italie de Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
conductor: Kees Bakels
Geneviève Strosser (viola)
26 October 2013
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Artis—Naples, Hays Hall, Naples, Florida, USA
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Keith Lockhart
26 October 2013
8.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Count Basie Theatre, Red Bank, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
27 October 2013
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique 

LSO Discovery Family Concert
Suitable for 7- to 12-year-olds
Barbican Centre, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Timothy Redmond
presenter: Rachel Leach 
27 October 2013
3.00pm
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown, USA
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Jacques Lacombe
27 October 2013
4.00pm
Harold en Italie Salle Philharmonique, Liège, Belgium
Philharmonie Zuidnederland
conductor: Kees Bakels
Geneviève Strosser (viola)
27 October 2013
7.30pm
Cléopâtre 
Harold en Italie
Wienner Koncerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Mariinski Theater Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
Julian Rachlin (viola)
29 October 2013
7.00pm
Roméo et Juliette


Passions to Romanticism

D. D. Shostakovich St.Petersburg Academic Philharmonia, Grand Hall, St. Petersburg, Russia
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture and Arts
conductor: Vladimir Altschuler
31 October 2013
7.30pm
Waverley Overture
Les Nuits d’été
Symphonie fantastique 

Berlioz Fortnight at the Barbican
Barbican Centre, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Valery Gergiev 
Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)

September 2013   November 2013

Back to Concert Archive main page