Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2013 (June)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

June

1 June 2013
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Bute Hall, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK
Glasgow Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Gordon Bragg
Jemma Brown (mezzo-soprano)
1 June 2013
8.00pm

The performance was preceded by a talk at 6.00pm entitled “Hugo et Berlioz”, by Arnaud Laster, followed by a presentation on Benvenuto Cellini by Pierre-René Serna and Christian Wasselin.
Benvenuto Cellini 

1838 version, with changes and large cuts

concert performance, sung in French
Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris, France
Orchestra and Chorus of the Mariinsky Theatre
conductor: Valery Gergiev
Sergei Semishkur: Benvenuto Cellini
Ekaterina Semenchuk: Ascanio
Anastasia Kalagina: Teresa
Yuri Vorobiev: Balducci
Mikhail Petrenko: Le Pape Clément VII
Andrei Popov: Fieramosca
Oleg Sychov: Bernardino 
Andrei Zorin: Le tavernier
Dmitry Koleushko: Francesco
Sergei Romanov: Pompeo
1 June 2013
8.00pm

pre-concert talk by Habakuk Traber at 6.55pm
Cléopâtre Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
conductor: Edward Gardner
Anna Caterina Antonacci (soprano)
2 June 2013
5.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Salle Dumont, Marly, France 
80 choristers and 120 musicians from the region,
conducted by Thierry Huvelle: 
Harmonies de Marly
Harmonies de Bapaume
Harmonies de Quarouble
From Anzin: Chorale Henri Lobert (director: Svetlana Langlemez)
From Bavay: Chorale l’Alouette (director: Richard Monchaud)
From Beuvrages: Chorale de l’Amitié , Chef de chœur Laurent Jolis
From Escaudain: Chorale mixte d’Escaudain (director: Agnès Renaux)
From Hornaing: Chorale les Cigales (director: Océane Delraut)
From Marly: Floralies chorale (director: Laurence Morel)
From Marly: Classe de Chant « École de Musique », Professeur Dominique Guillevin-Lebrun
From Onnaing: Chorale les Z’enchanteurs (director: Lydie Martin)
2 June 2013 La Damnation de Faust 


staged production
Opernhaus, Staatstheater Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Extrachor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Johannes Knecht
chorus master: Michael Alber
video: Timo Schierhorn
costume: Christian Wiehle
cast:
Marguerite: Anaïk Morel 
Faust: Jean-Noël Briend
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Mark Munkittrick
6 June 2013
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, Saint Paul, MN, USA
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Edo de Waart 
Isabel Leonard ( mezzo-soprano)
6 June 2013
8.30pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Cochard at 7.30
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Phiharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
7 June 2013
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Musikverein, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
7 June 2013 
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, Saint Paul, MN, USA
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Edo de Waart 
Isabel Leonard (mezzo-soprano)
7 June 2013
8.30pm

pre-concert talk by Alain Cochard at 7.30
Overture Le Carnaval romain Palais de la Musique et des Congrès, Strasbourg, France
Orchestre Phiharmonique de Strasbourg
conductor: Marko Letonja
7 June 2013 Roméo et Juliette (Orchestral excerpts)

« Romeo and Juliet »
Opening concert of the Wallonie Festival
Collégiale Ste Gertrude, Nivelles, Belgium 
Orchestre Royal Philharmonique de Liège
conductor: Patrick Davin
8 June 2013 
8.00pm

Broadcast live on Minnesota Public Radio
Les Nuits d’été Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, Saint Paul, MN, USA
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Edo de Waart 
Isabel Leonard (mezzo-soprano)
8 June 2013 La Damnation de Faust



staged production
Opernhaus, Staatstheater Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Extrachor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Andrea Moses
chorus master: Johannes Knecht
video: Timo Schierhorn
costume: Christian Wiehle
cast:
Marguerite: Anaïk Morel 
Faust: Jean-Noël Briend
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Mark Munkittrick
9 June 2013
11.00am
Symphonie fantastique Wiener Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Vienna, Austria
Wiener Philharmoniker
conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
11 June 2013 La Damnation de Faust



staged production
Opernhaus, Staatstheater Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Extrachor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Andrea Moses
chorus master: Johannes Knecht
video: Timo Schierhorn
costume: Christian Wiehle
cast:
Marguerite: Anaïk Morel 
Faust: Jean-Noël Briend
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Mark Munkittrick
12 June 2013
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserthuset (Concert Hall), Stora Salen, Gothenburg, Sweden  
Göteborgs Symfoniker
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
13 June 2013
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserthuset (Concert Hall), Stora Salen, Gothenburg , Sweden 
Göteborgs Symfoniker
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
14 June 2013
6.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Théâtre de l’Ile Saint-Louis Paul Rey, Paris, France 
Ahmet Ortatchdah (tenor)
Yifang Luo (piano)
14 June 2013
7.30pm
Béatrice et Bénédict  Deutsches Nationaltheater und Saatskapelles Weimar, Großes Haus, Weimar, Germany
conductor: Benjamin Shwartz
producer: Gabriele Wiesmüller
costume: Grit Groß
cast:
Don Pedro: Sebastian Campione 
Léonato: Bernd Lange
Héro: Elisabeth Wimmer/ Josepha Grünberg
Béatrice: Ulrika Strömstedt/ Marie Burchard
Bénédict: Eric Fenell/ Peter Posniak
Claudio: Andreas Mattersberger/ Wieland Lemke
Somarone: Andreas Mattersberger/ Andreas Koch
Ursule: Sayaka Shigeshima
14 June 2013
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Théâtre d’Orléans, Salle Pierre-Aimé Touchard, Orléans, France 
Orchestre Symphonique d’Orléans
Chœur Symphonique du Conservatoire d’Orléans
conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
chorus master: Elisabeth Renault
Christophe Einhorn (tenor, Le récitant)
Hélène Obadia (mezzo-soprano, Sainte Marie)
François Harismendy (baritone, Saint-Joseph, Polydorus)
Florian Westphal (bass, Hérode, Le Père de famille)
15 June 2013
3.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Konserthuset (Concert Hall), Stora Salen, Gothenburg, Sweden 
Göteborgs Symfoniker
conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
15 June 2013
5.00pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Arturo Martín / Hugh Kash Smith (Enée)
Aki Hashimoto (Ascagne)
Thomas Mehnert (Panthée)
Katrin Gerstenberger (Cassandre)
Oleksandr Prytolyuk (Chorèbe/ Mercure)
Stephan Bootz (Priam)
Anja Vincken (Hécube)
Radoslav Damianov (Helenus)
Wilfried Zelinka (Hector/ Narbal)
Erica Brookhyser (Didon)
Ninon Dann (Anna)
Lasse Penttinen (Iopas / Hylas)
Andressa Miyazato / Ana Sánchez Martínez (Andromache)
Werner Volker Meyer / Tom Schmidt (a Greek chief / a soldier )
Stanislav Kirov (Trojan soldier 1)
Daniel Dropulja (Trojan soldier 2 / High Priest)
15 June 2013
7.30pm
La Damnation de Faust
(orchestral excerpts)
Tonhalle, Grosser Saal, Zurich, Switzerland
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
conductor: David Zinman
15 June 2013
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
Opera House, Katara Cultural Village Building 16, Qatar
Qatar Philharmonic
conductor: Rafael Payare
15 June 2013
8.30pm
L’Enfance du Christ Théâtre d’Orléans, Salle Pierre-Aimé Touchard, Orléans, France 
Orchestre Symphonique d’Orléans
Chœur Symphonique du Conservatoire d’Orléans
conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
chorus master: Elisabeth Renault
Christophe Einhorn (tenor, Le récitant)
Hélène Obadia (mezzo-soprano, Sainte Marie)
François Harismendy (baritone, Saint-Joseph, Polydorus)
Florian Westphal (bass, Hérode, Le Père de famille)
16 June 2013
4.00pm
L’Enfance du Christ Théâtre d’Orléans, Salle Pierre-Aimé Touchard, Orléans, France 
Orchestre Symphonique d’Orléans
Chœur Symphonique du Conservatoire d’Orléans
conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
chorus master: Elisabeth Renault
Christophe Einhorn (tenor, Le récitant)
Hélène Obadia (mezzo-soprano, Sainte Marie)
François Harismendy (baritone, Saint-Joseph, Polydorus)
Florian Westphal (bass, Hérode, Le Père de famille)
18 June 2013
7.30pm
Overture Le Corsiare

The London Symphony Orchestra pays tribute to their late President and Principal Conductor Sir Colin Davis, who died on 14 April 2013.
Barbican Hall, London, UK
London Symphony Orchestra 
conductor: Joseph Wolfe
presented by Martin Handley
20 June 2013 La Damnation de Faust



staged production
Opernhaus, Staatstheater Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Germany
Staatsopernchor Stuttgart
Extrachor der Oper Stuttgart
Staatsorchester Stuttgart
conductor: Kwamé Ryan
producer: Andrea Moses
chorus master: Johannes Knecht
video: Timo Schierhorn
costume: Christian Wiehle
cast:
Marguerite: Anaïk Morel 
Faust: Jean-Noël Briend
Méphistophélès: Robert Hayward
Brander: Mark Munkittrick
22 June 2013
7.30pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

“Invitation to the Dance”
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Grams
23 June 2013
3.00pm
L’Invitation à la valse

Weber; orch. Berlioz

“Invitation to the Dance”
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, Canada
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Andrew Grams
23 June 2013
4.00pm
Les Troyens Staatstheater Darmstadt, Großes Haus, Darmstadt, Germany
Staatstheater Darmstadt Opera
conductor: Martin Lukas Meister
stage design: John Dew
choreography: Mei Hong Lin
chorus master: Markus Baisch
costume: José-Manuel Vázquez
cast:
Arturo Martín / Hugh Kash Smith (Enée)
Aki Hashimoto (Ascagne)
Thomas Mehnert (Panthée)
Katrin Gerstenberger (Cassandre)
Oleksandr Prytolyuk (Chorèbe/ Mercure)
Stephan Bootz (Priam)
Anja Vincken (Hécube)
Radoslav Damianov (Helenus)
Wilfried Zelinka (Hector/ Narbal)
Erica Brookhyser (Didon)
Ninon Dann (Anna)
Lasse Penttinen (Iopas / Hylas)
Andressa Miyazato / Ana Sánchez Martínez (Andromache)
Werner Volker Meyer / Tom Schmidt (a Greek chief / a soldier )
Stanislav Kirov (Trojan soldier 1)
Daniel Dropulja (Trojan soldier 2 / High Priest)
23 June 2013
5.00pm
Symphonie funèbre et triomphale Espace culturel Isabelle-de-Hainaut, Bapaume, France 
80 choristers and 120 musicians from the region,
conducted by Thierry Huvelle: 
Harmonies de Marly
Harmonies de Bapaume
Harmonies de Quarouble
From Anzin: Chorale Henri Lobert (director: Svetlana Langlemez)
From Bavay: Chorale l’Alouette (director: Richard Monchaud)
From Beuvrages: Chorale de l’Amitié , Chef de chœur Laurent Jolis
From Escaudain: Chorale mixte d’Escaudain (director: Agnès Renaux)
From Hornaing: Chorale les Cigales (director: Océane Delraut)
From Marly: Floralies chorale (director: Laurence Morel)
From Marly: Classe de Chant « École de Musique », Professeur Dominique Guillevin-Lebrun
From Onnaing: Chorale les Z’enchanteurs (director: Lydie Martin)
23 June 2013
6.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Church of St Mary Brookfield, London, UK 
London Medical Orchestra
conductor: Bjorn Bantock
24 June 2013
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été 
Symphonie fantastique

Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany 
Nationaltheater-Orchesters Mannheim
conductor: Dan Ettinger
Dorothea Röschmann (soprano)
25 June 2013
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été 
Symphonie fantastique

Nationaltheater Mannheim, Mannheim, Germany 
Nationaltheater-Orchesters Mannheim
conductor: Dan Ettinger
Dorothea Röschmann (soprano)
26 June 2013
9.30am 26 June 2013
11.30am
Symphonie fantastique Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne, Germany
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
conductor: Markus Stenz
26 June 2013
7.00pm 
Symphonie fantastique  Tokyo Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo, Japan 
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 
conductor: Charles Dutoit

May 2013   July 2013

Back to Concert Archive main page