Archive of performances of Berlioz’s music around the world

Classified by date

Year 2012 (February)

The table below lists the performances in chronological order. 

Copyright notice: The information on this page has been compiled by us, with the generous assistance and contributions of our friends and visitors. All rights of publication or reproduction of this information in any form, including Web page use, are reserved.

February

1 February 2012
8.00pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini

Merci, doux crepuscule
Invocation à la Nature
(from La Damnation de Faust)


CIM@Severance Concert Series
Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
CIM Orchestra
conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Vinson Cole (tenor)



[CIM = Cleveland Institute of Music]
1 February 2012
8.00pm
“Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
Maison de la Danse, Lyon, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
2 February 2012
7.00pm
“Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
Maison de la Danse, Lyon, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
2 February 2012
7.00pm
THE BERLIOZ PROJECT

The Berlioz Project’s collaborators transform Symphonie Fantastique and the story behind it into a modern opera with multiple styles of dance, and visual media

James Levin Theatre, Cleveland, OH, USA
librettist/composer/arranger:  Deborah Magid
choreography and performances: Verb Ballets 
assistant director: Daniel Takacs
artistic/technical consultants: William Anthony and Ken Milder
media consultant: Lilyana Valentinova Petrova
2 February 2012
8.00pm

introductory talk at 7.30pm

Les Troyens –: 

Acts I and II: La Prise de Troie

Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Helenus: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
Cassandre: Christina Niessen
2 February 2012 “Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Théâtre Municipal, Bourg en Bresse, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié 
3 February 2012
7.00pm
THE BERLIOZ PROJECT

The Berlioz Project’s collaborators transform Symphonie Fantastique and the story behind it into a modern opera with multiple styles of dance, and visual media.

James Levin Theatre, Cleveland, OH, USA
librettist/composer/arranger:  Deborah Magid
choreography and performances: Verb Ballets 
assistant director: Daniel Takacs
artistic/technical consultants: William Anthony and Ken Milder
media consultant: Lilyana Valentinova Petrova
3 February 2012
7.00pm
“Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
Maison de la Danse, Lyon, France
composer : Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company : Absolutamente
3 February 2012
8.00pm

introductory talk at 7.30pm

Les Troyens –: 

Acts III, IV and V: Les Troyens à Carthage

Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
L’ombre de Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Narbal: Konstantin Gorny / Nicolai Karnolsky
Iopas: Eleazar Rodriguez
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
L’ombre de Cassandre: Christina Niessen
Didon: Heidi Melton / Katharine Tier
Anna: Karine Ohanyan / Rebecca Raffell
Hylas: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Spectre de Priam: Luiz Molz
L’ombre d’Hector/Le dieu Mercure: Avtandil Kaspeli
Un prêtre de Pluton: Andrey Grabovsky
Polyxène: Veronika Pfaffenzeller
Soldat troyen: Marcelo Angulo
Soldat troyen: Alexander Huck
Un soldat/Un chef grec: Florian Kontschak
3 February 2012
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, Australia
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Arvo Volmer
3 February 2012
8.30pm
Harold en Italie Le Théâtre, Scène conventionnée d’Auxerre, Bourgogne, France
Orchestre Dijon Bourgogne
conductor: Daniel Kawka
Lise Berthaud (viola)
3 February 2012 Overture Le Carnaval romain Palacio de la ópera, La Coruña, Spain
Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
4 February 2012
2.00pm
Béatrice et Bénédict: The Whole Story

in conjunction with the Welsh National Opera performances of Béatrice et Bénédict on 17 and 26 February (see below)
Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, Wales, UK
4 February 2012
5.00pm
“Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Théâtre Aggloscènes, Théâtre Le Forum, Fréjus, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié 
4 February 2012
6.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, Australia
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Arvo Volmer
4 February 2012
7.00pm
THE BERLIOZ PROJECT

The Berlioz Project’s collaborators transform Symphonie Fantastique and the story behind it into a modern opera with multiple styles of dance, and visual media.

James Levin Theatre, Cleveland, OH, USA
librettist/composer/arranger:  Deborah Magid
choreography and performances: Verb Ballets 
assistant director: Daniel Takacs
artistic/technical consultants: William Anthony and Ken Milder
media consultant: Lilyana Valentinova Petrova
4 February 2012
7.30pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain

“A Place of Impressions”
Belle Mehus Auditorium, Bismark, ND, USA
Bismarck-Mandan Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Beverly Everett
4 February 2012
8.00pm
Harold en Italie Auditorium de Dijon, Dijon, France
Orchestre Dijon Bourgogne
conductor: Daniel Kawka
Lise Berthaud (viola)
4 February 2012 “Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie

Espace 1789, St-Ouen, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
7 February 2012
8.30pm
“Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
Micadanses, Paris, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
8 February 2012
8.30pm
“Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
Micadanses, Paris, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
9 February 2012
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Kurhaus, Hinterzarten, Germany
Katholischen Hochschulgemeinde (KHG) Freiburg
conductor: Justus Thorau
10 February 2012
7.30pm
L’île inconnue
(from Les Nuits d’été)
Temple Performing Arts Center, Lew Klein Hall, Philadelphia, USA
Temple University Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Luis Biava
Artists: Shelley Jackson (soprano)
10 February 2012
8.30pm
“Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Maison de la Musique, Blaye-les-Mines, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié 

Co-organised by the Scène culturelle nationale d’Albi, the Syndict Mixte d’aménagement de la Découverte (SMAD), and the Association départementale de développement des Arts (Adda du Tarn)
10 February 2012
8.30pm
Works unspecified

(programme probably includes the Trio for two flutes and harp from L’Enfance du Christ)

concert includes also music by Schütz, Charpentier, Vivaldi, Bach, Debussy, Ravel and Britten

« Autour de l’hiver »
Salle Paul Labal, Ramonville-Saint-Agne, France
Anne-Laure Touya (soprano)
Cécile Grabias and Cécile Le Merrer (flute)
Saori Sato(organ and piano)

concert organised by the Association musicale de Ramonville
11 February 2012
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Audimax, Freiburg, Germany
Katholischen Hochschulgemeinde (KHG) Freiburg
conductor: Justus Thorau
11 February 2012
8.00pm
Operatic arias (unspecified) Église Notre-Dame de Talant, Talant, France
Heera Bae (soprano)
Wook Kang (tenor)
Fé Avouglan (soprano)
François- Nicolas Geslot (tenor)
Marianne Blivet (piano)

Concert organised by the Collège Saint-François-de- Sales
12 February 2012
2.00pm
Study Day: Roméo et Juliette

(in conjunction with the concert on 18 February)
Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Presentations and talks from leading academics;
the study day also includes a performance of Berlioz’s music
12 February 2012
3.00pm
Scene d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)
Upper Darby Performing Arts Center, Upper Darby High School, Drexel Hill, PA, USA
Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Irving Ludwig
12 February 2012
4.00pm
Symphonie fantastique


“Romantic Obsessions”
Louise Lykes Ferguson Hall, Straz Center for the Performing Arts, Tampa, USA
Tampa Bay Symphony
conductor: Mark Sforzini
12 February 2012
5.00pm

introductory talk at 4.30pm

Les Troyens Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe – Grosses Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Badische Staatstheater Karlsruhe orchestra and chorus, and other artists 
conductor: Justin Brown
producer: David Hermann
cast:
Énée: John Treleaven / Lance Ryan
Chorèbe/L’ombre de Chorèbe: Armin Kolarczyk
Panthée: Lucas Harbour
Narbal: Konstantin Gorny / Nicolai Karnolsky
Iopas: Eleazar Rodriguez
Ascagne: Stefanie Schaefer
Cassandre/L’ombre de Cassandre: Christina Niessen
Didon: Heidi Melton / Katharine Tier
Anna: Karine Ohanyan / Rebecca Raffell
Helenus/Hylas: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Priam/Spectre de Priam: Luiz Molz
L’ombre d’Hector/Le dieu Mercure: Avtandil Kaspeli
Un prêtre de Pluton: Andrey Grabovsky
Polyxène: Veronika Pfaffenzeller
Soldat troyen: Marcelo Angulo
Soldat troyen: Alexander Huck
Un soldat/Un chef grec: Florian Kontschak
14 February 2012
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.15 in Komponistenfoyer
Symphonie fantastique Theater Dortmund, Großer Saal, Dortmund, Germany
Dortmunder Philharmoniker
conductor: Patrik Ringborg
14 February 2012
5.00pm
Works unspecified

programme includes also music by Beethoven, Chopin, Verdi, Wagner and Liszt

“La Musica delle Passioni”
[The Music of Passion]
Teatro di Corte del Palazzo Reale di Napoli, Naples, Italy
with special guest Claudio Strinati, Stephen Gizzi and pianist Giovanni Bellucci
14 February 2012
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Romantic Obsessions”
Palladium Theater, St. Petersburg, USA
Tampa Bay Symphony
conductor: Mark Sforzini
15 February 2012
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 7.15 in Komponistenfoyer
Symphonie fantastique Theater Dortmund, Großer Saal, Dortmund, Germany
Dortmunder Philharmoniker
conductor: Patrik Ringborg
15 February 2012
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique

“Romantic Obsessions”
St. Petersburg College Auditorium, Clearwater, USA
Tampa Bay Symphony
conductor: Mark Sforzini
16 February 2012
7.30pm
Symphonie fantastique

The French Connection
Durban City Hall, Durban KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
KZN Philharmonic Orchestra
conductor: Omri Hadari
16 February 2012
8.30pm
“Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Théâtre le Gallia, Saintes, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié 
17 February 2012
7.15pm

pre-performance talk at
5.30 and 6.15

Béatrice et Bénédict

Sung in English with surtitles in English and Welsh

Welsh National Opera 1994 production

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Welsh National Opera
conductor: Michael Hofstetter
director: Elijah Moshinsky
set designer: Michael Yeargan
costume designer: Dona Granata
lighting designer: Howard Harrison
cast includes:
Sara Fulgoni: Beatrice
Robin Tritschler: Benedict 
Laura Mitchell: Hero 
Gary Griffiths: Claudio 
Anna Burford: Ursula
Donald Maxwell: Somarone
17 February 2012
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Barbican Hall, London, UK
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
17 February 2012
8.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain
Symphonie fantastique
National Concert Hall, Main Auditorium, Dublin, Ireland
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Pascal Rophé
17 February 2012
8.00pm

Prelude talk by Maestro Harvey at 7.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Miller Auditorium, campus of Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI, USA
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Raymond Harvey
17 February 2012
8.00pm
Scene d’amour
(from Roméo et Juliette)


“O Romeo, Romeo…”
Granville Performing Arts Center, Brownlee Auditorium, Garland, Texas, USA
Garland Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Robert Carter Austin
17 February 2012
8.30pm
“Roméo et Juliette”

Maurice Béjart’s ballet created in 1966 set to Berlioz’s Roméo et Juliette 

Théâtre le Gallia, Saintes, France
Malandain Ballet Biarritz
choreography: Thierry Malandain
decor and costumes: Jorge Gallardo
director, conception and lighting: Jean-Claude Asquié 
18 February 2012
2.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selections) Steinbeck Institute of Art and Culture, Salinas, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
18 February 2012
3.00pm
“Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
La Ferme du Buisson, Noisiel, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
18 February 2012
7.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selections) Steinbeck Institute of Art and Culture, Salinas, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
18 February 2012
7.00pm

pre concert talk by David Cairns at 5.45pm
Roméo et Juliette Royal Festival Hall, London, UK
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Schola Cantorum
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orlin Anastassov (bass)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
18 February 2012
7.30pm

pre-concert talk at 6.30pm with David Le Page
Symphonie fantastique De Montfort Hall, Leicester, UK
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
conductor: John Andrews
18 February 2012
7.30pm
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini  Auburn Performing Arts Center, Auburn, WA, USA
Auburn Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stewart Kershaw
18 February 2012
7.30pm

pre-concert talk hosted by principal trumpeter Stephen Campbell at 6.45
Overture Le Corsaire



“The Romance of Spring”
Crouse Performance Hall., Lima, Ohio, USA
Lima Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Crafton Beck
18 February 2012
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Whitehead Auditorium, Valdosta, GA, USA
Valdosta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edward Cumming

19 February 2012
2.30pm

Overture to Benvenuto Cellini  Auburn Performing Arts Center, Auburn, WA, USA
Auburn Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Stewart Kershaw
19 February 2012
2.30pm
“Childe, essai chorégraphique sur une symphonie de Berlioz”

Contemporary dance inspired by Harold en Italie
La Ferme du Buisson, Noisiel, France
composer: Hector Berlioz
choreographer, dancer: Jesus Sevari
company: Absolutamente
19 February 2012
3.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selections) Sunset Center, Carmel, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
19 February 2012
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Tift County Performing Arts Center, Tifton, GA, USA
Valdosta Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Edward Cumming
20 February 2012
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été (selections) Sunset Center, Carmel, USA
Monterey Symphony
conductor: Max Bragado-Darman
Ekaterina Semenchuk (mezzo-soprano)
21 February2012
8.30pm
Cléopâtre Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Geneva, Switzerland
Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
conductor: Lavard Skou Larsen
Manon Feubel (soprano)
22 February 2012
7.30pm
Scène d’amour

(from Roméo et Juliette)
Younger Hall, St Andrews, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
23 February 2012
7.30pm
Scène d’amour

(from Roméo et Juliette)
Queen’s Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
23 February 2012
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
23 February 2012
7.30pm
Overture Rob Roy Perth Concert Hall, Perth, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor Fabien Gabel 
23 February 2012
7.45pm
Roméo et Juliette The Anvil, Basingstoke, UK
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
BBC Symphony Chorus
Schola Cantorum
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Sonia Ganassi (mezzo-soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Orlin Anastassov (bass)
23 February 2012
8.00pm

pre-concert talk at 6:50pm in Kenan Auditorium
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Kenan Auditorium, University of North Carolina-Wellington, Wilmington, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: Grant Llewellyn
24 February 2012
7.30pm
Scène d’amour

(from Roméo et Juliette)
Glasgow City Halls, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
conductor: Robin Ticciati
24 February 2012
7.30pm
Overture Rob Roy Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor Fabien Gabel 
24 February 2012
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts, Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
24 February 2012
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: Grant Llewellyn
24 February 2012
9.00pm
Roméo et Juliette (excerpts)

Reverb Festival 2012
Main Space, Roundhouse, Camden, London, UK
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
conductor: Sir Mark Elder
25 February 2012
7.30pm
Overture Rob Roy Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
conductor Fabien Gabel 
25 February 2012
8.00pm
Marche hongroise (Rákóczy March)
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, USA
North Carolina Symphony
conductor: Grant Llewellyn
25 February 2012
8.00pm
Les Nuits d’été Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
25 February 2012
8.00pm
Symphonie fantastique Saenger Theatre, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony
conductor: David Amado
25 February 2012
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Corbett Auditorium, University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music, Cincinnati, USA
CCM Chamber Choir
CCM Chorale
CCM Philharmonia Orchestra
Cincinnati Children’s Choir
conductor: Earl Rivers
visuals by Raul Barcelona
Deborah Nansteel (Marguerite)
Daniel Ross (Faust)
Kenneth Shaw (Méphistophélès)
Will Tvrdik (Brander)
26 February 2012
11.00am
La Damnation de Faust Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonischer Chor München (chorus master: Andreas Herrmann)
Tölzer Knabenchor (director: Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden)
conductor: Stéphane Denève
José van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Marguerite)
Jean-Noël Briend: Faust
Jean-Marie Frémeau: Brander
26 February 2012
2.30pm
Symphonie fantastique Saenger Theatre, Mobile, Alabama, USA
Mobile Symphony
conductor: David Amado
26 February 2012
3.00pm
Overture Le Carnaval romain Margaret L. Jackson Performing Arts Center, Bristol Community College, Fall River, USA
Fall River Symphony Orchestra
conductor: Ann Danis
26 February 2012
4.00pm

pre-performance talk at 3.00pm

Béatrice et Bénédict

Sung in English with surtitles in English and Welsh

Welsh National Opera 1994 production

Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff, Wales, UK
Welsh National Opera
conductor: Michael Hofstetter
director: Elijah Moshinsky
set designer: Michael Yeargan
costume designer: Dona Granata
lighting designer: Howard Harrison
cast includes:
Sara Fulgoni: Beatrice
Robin Tritschler: Benedict 
Laura Mitchell: Hero 
Gary Griffiths: Claudio 
Anna Burford: Ursula
Donald Maxwell: Somarone
26 February 2012 Roméo et Juliette Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
BBC Symphony Chorus
Schola Cantorum of Oxford
conductor: Mark Elder
Sonia Ganassi (mezzo-soprano)
John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Orlin Anastassov (bass)
27 February 2012
8.00pm
Arias and songs (unspecified)

Programme also includes music by Haydn, Rossini and Zarzuelas
Philharmonie, Luxembourg
Solistes Européens Luxembourg
conductor: Christoph König
Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)
28 February 2012
7.30pm
Les Nuits d’été Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, USA
New York Philharmonic
conductor: Alan Gilbert
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
28 February 2012
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonischer Chor München (chorus master: Andreas Herrmann)
Tölzer Knabenchor (director: Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden)
conductor: Stéphane Denève
José van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Marguerite)
Jean-Noël Briend: Faust
Jean-Marie Frémeau: Brander
29 February 2012
8.00pm
Marche hongroise
(from La Damnation de Faust)
Philharmonie Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Staatskapelle Berlin
conductor: Daniel Barenboim
29 February 2012
8.00pm
La Damnation de Faust Philharmonie im Gasteig, Munich, Germany
Münchner Philharmoniker
Philharmonischer Chor München (chorus master: Andreas Herrmann)
Tölzer Knabenchor (director: Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden)
conductor: Stéphane Denève
José van Dam (Méphistophélès)
Béatrice Uria-Monzon (Marguerite)
Jean-Noël Briend: Faust
Jean-Marie Frémeau: Brander

January 2012   March 2012

Back to Concert Archive main page